Free Trial

Marchex (MCHX) Competitors

Marchex logo
$1.59 +0.01 (+0.63%)
Closing price 03:50 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.58 -0.02 (-0.94%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MCHX vs. ANGI, DHX, TZOO, LPSN, and MOVE

Should you be buying Marchex stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Marchex include Angi (ANGI), DHI Group (DHX), Travelzoo (TZOO), LivePerson (LPSN), and Movano (MOVE). These companies are all part of the "internet software & services" industry.

How does Marchex compare to Angi?

Angi (NASDAQ:ANGI) and Marchex (NASDAQ:MCHX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Angi has higher revenue and earnings than Marchex. Marchex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Angi, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Angi$1.02B0.20$43.83M$0.4112.49
Marchex$45.42M1.54-$5.24M-$0.12N/A

In the previous week, Angi had 22 more articles in the media than Marchex. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Angi and 3 mentions for Marchex. Angi's average media sentiment score of 0.04 beat Marchex's score of 0.00 indicating that Angi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Angi
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marchex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Angi has a beta of 1.7, meaning that its share price is 70% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marchex has a beta of 1.95, meaning that its share price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

Angi has a net margin of 1.93% compared to Marchex's net margin of -11.53%. Angi's return on equity of 2.06% beat Marchex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Angi1.93% 2.06% 1.15%
Marchex -11.53%-15.14%-11.62%

12.8% of Angi shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Marchex shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Angi shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Marchex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Angi currently has a consensus price target of $9.71, indicating a potential upside of 89.73%. Given Angi's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Angi is more favorable than Marchex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Angi
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.09
Marchex
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Angi beats Marchex on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marchex compare to DHI Group?

DHI Group (NYSE:DHX) and Marchex (NASDAQ:MCHX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

Marchex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DHI Group. DHI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marchex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DHI Group$127.83M1.29-$13.51M-$0.05N/A
Marchex$45.42M1.54-$5.24M-$0.12N/A

In the previous week, DHI Group had 6 more articles in the media than Marchex. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for DHI Group and 3 mentions for Marchex. DHI Group's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Marchex's score of 0.00 indicating that DHI Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DHI Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marchex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

DHI Group has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marchex has a beta of 1.95, meaning that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

DHI Group has a net margin of -1.78% compared to Marchex's net margin of -11.53%. DHI Group's return on equity of 11.60% beat Marchex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DHI Group-1.78% 11.60% 5.77%
Marchex -11.53%-15.14%-11.62%

69.3% of DHI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Marchex shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.2% of DHI Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Marchex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

DHI Group currently has a consensus price target of $6.50, indicating a potential upside of 70.47%. Given DHI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe DHI Group is more favorable than Marchex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DHI Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Marchex
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

DHI Group beats Marchex on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marchex compare to Travelzoo?

Marchex (NASDAQ:MCHX) and Travelzoo (NASDAQ:TZOO) are both small-cap internet software & services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

73.5% of Marchex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of Travelzoo shares are held by institutional investors. 23.5% of Marchex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.3% of Travelzoo shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Travelzoo had 10 more articles in the media than Marchex. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Travelzoo and 3 mentions for Marchex. Travelzoo's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Marchex's score of 0.00 indicating that Travelzoo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marchex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Travelzoo
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Travelzoo has a net margin of 4.32% compared to Marchex's net margin of -11.53%. Marchex's return on equity of -15.14% beat Travelzoo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marchex-11.53% -15.14% -11.62%
Travelzoo 4.32%-95.51%8.72%

Travelzoo has higher revenue and earnings than Marchex. Marchex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Travelzoo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marchex$45.42M1.54-$5.24M-$0.12N/A
Travelzoo$91.72M1.04$4.70M$0.3624.25

Travelzoo has a consensus price target of $15.67, indicating a potential upside of 79.46%. Given Travelzoo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Travelzoo is more favorable than Marchex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marchex
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Travelzoo
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Marchex has a beta of 1.95, suggesting that its share price is 95% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Travelzoo has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Travelzoo beats Marchex on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marchex compare to LivePerson?

LivePerson (NASDAQ:LPSN) and Marchex (NASDAQ:MCHX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LivePerson
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Marchex
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, LivePerson had 1 more articles in the media than Marchex. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for LivePerson and 3 mentions for Marchex. LivePerson's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Marchex's score of 0.00 indicating that LivePerson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LivePerson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marchex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

79.8% of LivePerson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Marchex shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of LivePerson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Marchex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

LivePerson has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marchex has a beta of 1.95, meaning that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

Marchex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LivePerson. Marchex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LivePerson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LivePerson$243.74M0.12-$67.23M-$13.05N/A
Marchex$45.42M1.54-$5.24M-$0.12N/A

Marchex has a net margin of -11.53% compared to LivePerson's net margin of -27.58%. LivePerson's return on equity of 0.00% beat Marchex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LivePerson-27.58% N/A -8.06%
Marchex -11.53%-15.14%-11.62%

Summary

LivePerson and Marchex tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marchex compare to Movano?

Movano (NASDAQ:MOVE) and Marchex (NASDAQ:MCHX) are both small-cap internet software & services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

16.6% of Movano shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Marchex shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Movano shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of Marchex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Marchex has a net margin of -11.53% compared to Movano's net margin of -4,231.41%. Marchex's return on equity of -15.14% beat Movano's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Movano-4,231.41% -647.91% -298.12%
Marchex -11.53%-15.14%-11.62%

Movano has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marchex has a beta of 1.95, meaning that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market.

Marchex has higher revenue and earnings than Movano. Marchex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Movano, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Movano$433K36.74-$18.28M-$10.61N/A
Marchex$45.42M1.54-$5.24M-$0.12N/A

In the previous week, Movano had 284 more articles in the media than Marchex. MarketBeat recorded 287 mentions for Movano and 3 mentions for Marchex. Movano's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Marchex's score of 0.00 indicating that Movano is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Movano
96 Very Positive mention(s)
86 Positive mention(s)
72 Neutral mention(s)
21 Negative mention(s)
11 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marchex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Movano
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Marchex
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Marchex beats Movano on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marchex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MCHX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MCHX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MCHX vs. The Competition

MetricMarchexINTERNET SERVICES IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$69.82M$178.05B$38.71B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A4.02%3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-13.2522.2074.1925.70
Price / Sales1.54112.62623.3664.14
Price / CashN/A25.3246.3236.27
Price / Book2.302.389.566.74
Net Income-$5.24M$5.67B$1.03B$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance2.59%5.78%16.85%8.97%
1 Year Performance14.39%-0.99%173.87%42.42%

Marchex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MCHX
Marchex
0.8687 of 5 stars
$1.59
+0.6%
N/A+13.7%$69.82M$45.42MN/A190
ANGI
Angi
4.3398 of 5 stars
$7.41
+2.1%
$15.60
+110.5%
-63.7%$291.16M$1.03B7.972,300
DHX
DHI Group
4.337 of 5 stars
$2.42
-2.3%
$6.25
+157.9%
+88.3%$108.87M$127.83MN/A530
TZOO
Travelzoo
4.4534 of 5 stars
$9.32
+0.5%
$15.67
+68.1%
-39.0%$101.34M$91.72M25.89210
LPSN
LivePerson
0.249 of 5 stars
$2.54
-4.2%
N/A-80.4%$31.94M$243.74MN/A1,540

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MCHX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners