Free Trial

This company has been marked as potentially delisted and may not be actively trading.

Monroe Capital (MRCC) Competitors

Monroe Capital logo

MRCC vs. REAX, BOC, CMTG, MLP, and STRS

Should you buy Monroe Capital stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Monroe Capital with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Monroe Capital include Real Brokerage (REAX), Boston Omaha (BOC), Claros Mortgage Trust (CMTG), Maui Land & Pineapple (MLP), and Stratus Properties (STRS). These companies are all part of the "real estate" industry.

How does Monroe Capital compare to Real Brokerage?

Monroe Capital (NASDAQ:MRCC) and Real Brokerage (NASDAQ:REAX) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Real Brokerage has a consensus target price of $5.69, suggesting a potential upside of 232.60%. Given Real Brokerage's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Real Brokerage is more favorable than Monroe Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monroe Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Real Brokerage
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Monroe Capital has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Real Brokerage has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Real Brokerage has a net margin of -0.32% compared to Monroe Capital's net margin of -13.52%. Monroe Capital's return on equity of 6.59% beat Real Brokerage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monroe Capital-13.52% 6.59% 2.88%
Real Brokerage -0.32%-11.37%-4.32%

In the previous week, Real Brokerage had 5 more articles in the media than Monroe Capital. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Real Brokerage and 0 mentions for Monroe Capital. Real Brokerage's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Monroe Capital's score of 0.94 indicating that Real Brokerage is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Monroe Capital Positive
Real Brokerage Positive

Monroe Capital has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Real Brokerage. Real Brokerage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monroe Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monroe Capital$286K384.84-$5.12M-$0.23N/A
Real Brokerage$1.97B0.19-$8.10M-$0.03N/A

53.3% of Real Brokerage shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Monroe Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.2% of Real Brokerage shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Real Brokerage beats Monroe Capital on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monroe Capital compare to Boston Omaha?

Monroe Capital (NASDAQ:MRCC) and Boston Omaha (NYSE:BOC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

Monroe Capital has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Boston Omaha. Boston Omaha is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monroe Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monroe Capital$286K384.84-$5.12M-$0.23N/A
Boston Omaha$114.38M2.96-$12.43M-$0.39N/A

Monroe Capital has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boston Omaha has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Boston Omaha had 3 more articles in the media than Monroe Capital. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Boston Omaha and 0 mentions for Monroe Capital. Monroe Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Boston Omaha's score of -1.00 indicating that Monroe Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Monroe Capital Positive
Boston Omaha Negative

60.4% of Boston Omaha shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Monroe Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.2% of Boston Omaha shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Boston Omaha has a net margin of -12.10% compared to Monroe Capital's net margin of -13.52%. Monroe Capital's return on equity of 6.59% beat Boston Omaha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monroe Capital-13.52% 6.59% 2.88%
Boston Omaha -12.10%-2.55%-1.93%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monroe Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Boston Omaha
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Monroe Capital beats Boston Omaha on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monroe Capital compare to Claros Mortgage Trust?

Claros Mortgage Trust (NYSE:CMTG) and Monroe Capital (NASDAQ:MRCC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

89.5% of Claros Mortgage Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Claros Mortgage Trust shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Monroe Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Claros Mortgage Trust presently has a consensus target price of $2.92, suggesting a potential upside of 38.36%. Given Claros Mortgage Trust's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Claros Mortgage Trust is more favorable than Monroe Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Claros Mortgage Trust
3 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Monroe Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Claros Mortgage Trust has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Monroe Capital has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Claros Mortgage Trust pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.0%. Monroe Capital pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Claros Mortgage Trust pays out -12.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Monroe Capital pays out -156.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Monroe Capital has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Claros Mortgage Trust. Monroe Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Claros Mortgage Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Claros Mortgage Trust$119.55M2.47-$489.07M-$3.32N/A
Monroe Capital$286K384.84-$5.12M-$0.23N/A

In the previous week, Claros Mortgage Trust had 3 more articles in the media than Monroe Capital. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Claros Mortgage Trust and 0 mentions for Monroe Capital. Monroe Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Claros Mortgage Trust's score of 0.16 indicating that Monroe Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Claros Mortgage Trust Neutral
Monroe Capital Positive

Monroe Capital has a net margin of -13.52% compared to Claros Mortgage Trust's net margin of -267.14%. Monroe Capital's return on equity of 6.59% beat Claros Mortgage Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Claros Mortgage Trust-267.14% -19.34% -6.27%
Monroe Capital -13.52%6.59%2.88%

Summary

Claros Mortgage Trust and Monroe Capital tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monroe Capital compare to Maui Land & Pineapple?

Monroe Capital (NASDAQ:MRCC) and Maui Land & Pineapple (NYSE:MLP) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

24.6% of Maui Land & Pineapple shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Monroe Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 68.6% of Maui Land & Pineapple shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monroe Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Maui Land & Pineapple
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Monroe Capital has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maui Land & Pineapple has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Monroe Capital has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maui Land & Pineapple. Maui Land & Pineapple is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monroe Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monroe Capital$286K384.84-$5.12M-$0.23N/A
Maui Land & Pineapple$19.46M15.29-$10.58M-$0.54N/A

In the previous week, Maui Land & Pineapple had 5 more articles in the media than Monroe Capital. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Maui Land & Pineapple and 0 mentions for Monroe Capital. Monroe Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Maui Land & Pineapple's score of 0.04 indicating that Monroe Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Monroe Capital Positive
Maui Land & Pineapple Neutral

Monroe Capital has a net margin of -13.52% compared to Maui Land & Pineapple's net margin of -54.37%. Monroe Capital's return on equity of 6.59% beat Maui Land & Pineapple's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monroe Capital-13.52% 6.59% 2.88%
Maui Land & Pineapple -54.37%-35.32%-22.66%

Summary

Monroe Capital beats Maui Land & Pineapple on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monroe Capital compare to Stratus Properties?

Monroe Capital (NASDAQ:MRCC) and Stratus Properties (NASDAQ:STRS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monroe Capital
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Stratus Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Stratus Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Monroe Capital. Monroe Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stratus Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monroe Capital$286K384.84-$5.12M-$0.23N/A
Stratus Properties$29.91M7.80$11.98M$2.6411.07

Monroe Capital has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stratus Properties has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Stratus Properties had 5 more articles in the media than Monroe Capital. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Stratus Properties and 0 mentions for Monroe Capital. Stratus Properties' average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Monroe Capital's score of 0.94 indicating that Stratus Properties is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Monroe Capital Positive
Stratus Properties Positive

61.6% of Stratus Properties shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Monroe Capital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Stratus Properties shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stratus Properties has a net margin of 74.96% compared to Monroe Capital's net margin of -13.52%. Monroe Capital's return on equity of 6.59% beat Stratus Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monroe Capital-13.52% 6.59% 2.88%
Stratus Properties 74.96%6.28%3.83%

Summary

Stratus Properties beats Monroe Capital on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Monroe Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MRCC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MRCC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MRCC vs. The Competition

MetricMonroe CapitalFIN IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$110.06M$12.42B$13.37B$12.30B
Dividend Yield7.09%7.42%5.87%5.26%
P/E Ratio-22.0922.7923.5425.27
Price / Sales384.847.90169.9373.85
Price / Cash9.4612.8719.9654.86
Price / Book0.663.342.126.90
Net Income-$5.12M$552.28M$1.11B$334.66M

Monroe Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MRCC
Monroe Capital
0.1906 of 5 stars
$5.08
flat
N/AN/A$110.06M$286KN/AN/A
REAX
Real Brokerage
3.7638 of 5 stars
$1.86
-2.4%
$5.69
+206.6%
-60.5%$396.04M$2.08BN/A60
BOC
Boston Omaha
0.2952 of 5 stars
$11.28
-2.2%
N/A-23.2%$346.07M$114.38MN/A250
CMTG
Claros Mortgage Trust
3.4074 of 5 stars
$2.25
-3.1%
$3.00
+33.4%
-17.7%$316.20M$187.83MN/AN/A
MLP
Maui Land & Pineapple
0.2163 of 5 stars
$15.21
-0.9%
N/A-12.4%$302.22M$19.46MN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MRCC) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners