Free Trial

ScanTech AI Systems (STAI) Competitors

ScanTech AI Systems logo
$0.09 +0.01 (+20.79%)
As of 03:33 PM Eastern

STAI vs. SMIT, TBIO, SPEC, THMO, and HTGMQ

Should you buy ScanTech AI Systems stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ScanTech AI Systems with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ScanTech AI Systems include Schmitt Industries (SMIT), Telesis Bio (TBIO), Spectaire (SPEC), ThermoGenesis (THMO), and HTG Molecular Diagnostics (HTGMQ). These companies are all part of the "measuring and control equipment" industry.

How does ScanTech AI Systems compare to Schmitt Industries?

Schmitt Industries (NASDAQ:SMIT) and ScanTech AI Systems (NASDAQ:STAI) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Schmitt Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ScanTech AI Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

74.0% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Schmitt Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Schmitt Industries has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ScanTech AI Systems' net margin of -477.09%. Schmitt Industries' return on equity of 0.00% beat ScanTech AI Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Schmitt IndustriesN/A N/A N/A
ScanTech AI Systems -477.09%-11.25%209.23%

Schmitt Industries has a beta of 0.11, suggesting that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ScanTech AI Systems has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Schmitt Industries had 1 more articles in the media than ScanTech AI Systems. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Schmitt Industries and 0 mentions for ScanTech AI Systems. Schmitt Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat ScanTech AI Systems' score of 0.00 indicating that Schmitt Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Schmitt Industries Positive
ScanTech AI Systems Neutral

Schmitt Industries has higher revenue and earnings than ScanTech AI Systems.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Schmitt Industries$9.89M0.01-$3.28MN/AN/A
ScanTech AI Systems$1.88M0.26-$23.07M-$9.20N/A

Summary

Schmitt Industries beats ScanTech AI Systems on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanTech AI Systems compare to Telesis Bio?

Telesis Bio (NASDAQ:TBIO) and ScanTech AI Systems (NASDAQ:STAI) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telesis Bio
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ScanTech AI Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Telesis Bio has a net margin of -336.59% compared to ScanTech AI Systems' net margin of -477.09%. Telesis Bio's return on equity of 0.00% beat ScanTech AI Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telesis Bio-336.59% N/A -61.89%
ScanTech AI Systems -477.09%-11.25%209.23%

37.6% of Telesis Bio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 24.5% of Telesis Bio shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ScanTech AI Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Telesis Bio. ScanTech AI Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Telesis Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telesis Bio$225.09M0.00-$47.72M-$20.52N/A
ScanTech AI Systems$1.88M0.26-$23.07M-$9.20N/A

In the previous week, Telesis Bio had 1 more articles in the media than ScanTech AI Systems. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Telesis Bio and 0 mentions for ScanTech AI Systems. Telesis Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ScanTech AI Systems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Telesis Bio Neutral
ScanTech AI Systems Neutral

Telesis Bio has a beta of 2.29, suggesting that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ScanTech AI Systems has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Telesis Bio beats ScanTech AI Systems on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanTech AI Systems compare to Spectaire?

Spectaire (NASDAQ:SPEC) and ScanTech AI Systems (NASDAQ:STAI) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Given Spectaire's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Spectaire is more favorable than ScanTech AI Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spectaire
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ScanTech AI Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Spectaire has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ScanTech AI Systems' net margin of -477.09%. ScanTech AI Systems' return on equity of -11.25% beat Spectaire's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SpectaireN/A -81.22% 304.57%
ScanTech AI Systems -477.09%-11.25%209.23%

In the previous week, Spectaire's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ScanTech AI Systems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Spectaire Neutral
ScanTech AI Systems Neutral

Spectaire has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ScanTech AI Systems. ScanTech AI Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spectaire, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SpectaireN/AN/A$8.95M-$0.30N/A
ScanTech AI Systems$1.88M0.26-$23.07M-$9.20N/A

26.5% of Spectaire shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.4% of Spectaire shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Spectaire has a beta of -6.91, indicating that its stock price is 791% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ScanTech AI Systems has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Spectaire beats ScanTech AI Systems on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanTech AI Systems compare to ThermoGenesis?

ScanTech AI Systems (NASDAQ:STAI) and ThermoGenesis (NASDAQ:THMO) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

ScanTech AI Systems has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ThermoGenesis has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

ThermoGenesis has higher revenue and earnings than ScanTech AI Systems. ScanTech AI Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ThermoGenesis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ScanTech AI Systems$1.88M0.26-$23.07M-$9.20N/A
ThermoGenesis$9.61M0.00-$17.98M-$5.14N/A

74.0% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.8% of ThermoGenesis shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 78.0% of ThermoGenesis shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ScanTech AI Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ThermoGenesis'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ScanTech AI Systems Neutral
ThermoGenesis Neutral

ThermoGenesis has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ScanTech AI Systems' net margin of -477.09%. ThermoGenesis' return on equity of 0.00% beat ScanTech AI Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScanTech AI Systems-477.09% -11.25% 209.23%
ThermoGenesis N/A N/A N/A

Given ThermoGenesis' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ThermoGenesis is more favorable than ScanTech AI Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ScanTech AI Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ThermoGenesis
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

ThermoGenesis beats ScanTech AI Systems on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ScanTech AI Systems compare to HTG Molecular Diagnostics?

ScanTech AI Systems (NASDAQ:STAI) and HTG Molecular Diagnostics (NASDAQ:HTGMQ) are both measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

74.0% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of ScanTech AI Systems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of HTG Molecular Diagnostics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HTG Molecular Diagnostics has higher revenue and earnings than ScanTech AI Systems. ScanTech AI Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HTG Molecular Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ScanTech AI Systems$1.88M0.26-$23.07M-$9.20N/A
HTG Molecular Diagnostics$6.37M0.00-$21.59M-$2.28N/A

Given HTG Molecular Diagnostics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HTG Molecular Diagnostics is more favorable than ScanTech AI Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ScanTech AI Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

HTG Molecular Diagnostics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ScanTech AI Systems' net margin of -477.09%. HTG Molecular Diagnostics' return on equity of 0.00% beat ScanTech AI Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScanTech AI Systems-477.09% -11.25% 209.23%
HTG Molecular Diagnostics N/A N/A N/A

ScanTech AI Systems has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HTG Molecular Diagnostics has a beta of 3.25, indicating that its share price is 225% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ScanTech AI Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled HTG Molecular Diagnostics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ScanTech AI Systems Neutral
HTG Molecular Diagnostics Neutral

Summary

HTG Molecular Diagnostics beats ScanTech AI Systems on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ScanTech AI Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STAI vs. The Competition

MetricScanTech AI SystemsIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$401K$12.43B$39.25B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.58%3.19%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.0141.69157.8423.07
Price / Sales0.269.38630.2179.28
Price / CashN/A24.3549.4956.33
Price / Book0.003.4710.326.96
Net Income-$23.07M$544.53M$1.03B$333.52M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-7.48%0.39%0.45%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-2.76%9.60%4.06%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-14.71%164.81%36.24%

ScanTech AI Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STAI
ScanTech AI Systems
N/A$0.09
+20.8%
N/A-99.7%$401K$1.88MN/AN/A
SMIT
Schmitt Industries
N/A$0.03
flat
N/AN/A$105K$9.89MN/A160
TBIO
Telesis Bio
N/A$0.05
flat
N/A-91.3%$92K$225.09MN/A200
SPEC
Spectaire
N/A$0.00
flat
N/AN/A$9KN/AN/A8
THMO
ThermoGenesis
N/AN/AN/AN/A$1K$9.61MN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STAI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners