Free Trial

Stagwell (STGW) Competitors

Stagwell logo
$6.12 +0.15 (+2.50%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.12 +0.01 (+0.10%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

STGW vs. ETSY, AMTM, LYFT, EQPT, and RELY

Should you buy Stagwell stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Stagwell with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Stagwell include Etsy (ETSY), Amentum (AMTM), Lyft (LYFT), EquipmentShare.com (EQPT), and Remitly Global (RELY). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Stagwell compare to Etsy?

Etsy (NYSE:ETSY) and Stagwell (NASDAQ:STGW) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Etsy had 7 more articles in the media than Stagwell. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Etsy and 8 mentions for Stagwell. Etsy's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Stagwell's score of 0.38 indicating that Etsy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Etsy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stagwell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Etsy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stagwell. Etsy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stagwell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Etsy$2.90B1.91$162.98M$2.4024.28
Stagwell$2.91B0.52$29.10M$0.0787.41

Etsy has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its stock price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stagwell has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Etsy has a net margin of 9.94% compared to Stagwell's net margin of 0.64%. Stagwell's return on equity of 24.12% beat Etsy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Etsy9.94% -28.60% 11.93%
Stagwell 0.64%24.12%4.31%

Etsy presently has a consensus target price of $70.09, indicating a potential upside of 20.25%. Stagwell has a consensus target price of $7.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.02%. Given Stagwell's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Stagwell is more favorable than Etsy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Etsy
2 Sell rating(s)
19 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24
Stagwell
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

99.5% of Etsy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.6% of Stagwell shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Etsy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Stagwell shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Etsy beats Stagwell on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stagwell compare to Amentum?

Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) and Stagwell (NASDAQ:STGW) are both business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Amentum had 5 more articles in the media than Stagwell. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Amentum and 8 mentions for Stagwell. Amentum's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Stagwell's score of 0.38 indicating that Amentum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amentum
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stagwell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Amentum has higher revenue and earnings than Stagwell. Amentum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stagwell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amentum$14.39B0.39$66M$0.6038.68
Stagwell$2.91B0.52$29.10M$0.0787.41

Amentum has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stagwell has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Amentum has a net margin of 1.04% compared to Stagwell's net margin of 0.64%. Stagwell's return on equity of 24.12% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amentum1.04% 11.74% 4.78%
Stagwell 0.64%24.12%4.31%

Amentum presently has a consensus target price of $33.18, indicating a potential upside of 42.96%. Stagwell has a consensus target price of $7.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.02%. Given Amentum's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Amentum is more favorable than Stagwell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Stagwell
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

39.9% of Amentum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.6% of Stagwell shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of Amentum shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Stagwell shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Amentum beats Stagwell on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stagwell compare to Lyft?

Stagwell (NASDAQ:STGW) and Lyft (NASDAQ:LYFT) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Stagwell currently has a consensus target price of $7.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.02%. Lyft has a consensus target price of $19.28, indicating a potential upside of 48.00%. Given Lyft's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lyft is more favorable than Stagwell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stagwell
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Lyft
3 Sell rating(s)
22 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

In the previous week, Lyft had 30 more articles in the media than Stagwell. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Lyft and 8 mentions for Stagwell. Lyft's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Stagwell's score of 0.38 indicating that Lyft is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stagwell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lyft
12 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

35.6% of Stagwell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.1% of Lyft shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Stagwell shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Lyft shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stagwell has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lyft has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Lyft has higher revenue and earnings than Stagwell. Lyft is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stagwell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stagwell$2.91B0.52$29.10M$0.0787.41
Lyft$6.52B0.80$2.84B$6.851.90

Lyft has a net margin of 43.82% compared to Stagwell's net margin of 0.64%. Stagwell's return on equity of 24.12% beat Lyft's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stagwell0.64% 24.12% 4.31%
Lyft 43.82%-2.09%-0.54%

Summary

Lyft beats Stagwell on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stagwell compare to EquipmentShare.com?

Stagwell (NASDAQ:STGW) and EquipmentShare.com (NASDAQ:EQPT) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Stagwell has a net margin of 0.64% compared to EquipmentShare.com's net margin of 0.00%. Stagwell's return on equity of 24.12% beat EquipmentShare.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stagwell0.64% 24.12% 4.31%
EquipmentShare.com N/A N/A N/A

35.6% of Stagwell shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of Stagwell shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stagwell has higher earnings, but lower revenue than EquipmentShare.com.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stagwell$2.91B0.52$29.10M$0.0787.41
EquipmentShare.com$4.38B1.49N/AN/AN/A

Stagwell currently has a consensus target price of $7.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.02%. EquipmentShare.com has a consensus target price of $38.88, indicating a potential upside of 58.90%. Given EquipmentShare.com's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EquipmentShare.com is more favorable than Stagwell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stagwell
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
EquipmentShare.com
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

In the previous week, Stagwell had 4 more articles in the media than EquipmentShare.com. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Stagwell and 4 mentions for EquipmentShare.com. EquipmentShare.com's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Stagwell's score of 0.38 indicating that EquipmentShare.com is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stagwell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EquipmentShare.com
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Stagwell and EquipmentShare.com tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stagwell compare to Remitly Global?

Stagwell (NASDAQ:STGW) and Remitly Global (NASDAQ:RELY) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Remitly Global has a net margin of 6.12% compared to Stagwell's net margin of 0.64%. Stagwell's return on equity of 24.12% beat Remitly Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stagwell0.64% 24.12% 4.31%
Remitly Global 6.12%12.90%8.24%

Stagwell has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Remitly Global has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

35.6% of Stagwell shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Remitly Global shares are held by institutional investors. 11.2% of Stagwell shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Remitly Global shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Remitly Global has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Stagwell. Remitly Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stagwell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stagwell$2.91B0.52$29.10M$0.0787.41
Remitly Global$1.64B3.00$67.93M$0.4947.62

Stagwell currently has a consensus target price of $7.65, indicating a potential upside of 25.02%. Remitly Global has a consensus target price of $24.63, indicating a potential upside of 5.53%. Given Stagwell's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Stagwell is more favorable than Remitly Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stagwell
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Remitly Global
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

In the previous week, Remitly Global had 13 more articles in the media than Stagwell. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Remitly Global and 8 mentions for Stagwell. Remitly Global's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Stagwell's score of 0.38 indicating that Remitly Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stagwell
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Remitly Global
8 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Remitly Global beats Stagwell on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stagwell News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STGW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STGW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STGW vs. The Competition

MetricStagwellADVERTISING/MKTG SVCS IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.52B$1.98B$6.31B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A4.15%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio87.4125.9331.7925.61
Price / Sales0.5283.72432.5163.45
Price / Cash4.3910.4623.4455.34
Price / Book2.1016.806.746.71
Net Income$29.10M$17.81M$199.93M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-5.28%-3.11%0.15%0.40%
1 Month Performance-6.72%7.49%2.02%4.03%
1 Year Performance14.37%346.02%36.62%36.33%

Stagwell Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STGW
Stagwell
4.423 of 5 stars
$6.12
+2.5%
$7.65
+25.0%
+10.4%$1.52B$2.91B87.4112,629
ETSY
Etsy
4.087 of 5 stars
$63.14
-1.4%
$70.09
+11.0%
N/A$5.98B$2.90B26.272,375
AMTM
Amentum
4.3248 of 5 stars
$24.38
-5.3%
$34.91
+43.2%
+9.4%$5.95B$14.39B61.0050,000
LYFT
Lyft
4.6791 of 5 stars
$14.17
+0.7%
$19.55
+38.0%
-19.7%$5.64B$6.32B2.083,913
EQPT
EquipmentShare.com
4.13 of 5 stars
$19.18
+4.2%
$38.88
+102.7%
N/A$5.11B$4.38BN/A7,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STGW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners