Free Trial

StoneCo (STNE) Competitors

StoneCo logo
$11.28 -0.10 (-0.88%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.32 +0.04 (+0.31%)
As of 07:46 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

STNE vs. XP, BRK.A, BRK.B, PAGS, and CHYM

Should you buy StoneCo stock or one of its competitors? StoneCo's main competitors and comparable companies include XP (XP), Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.A), Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B), PagSeguro Digital (PAGS), and Chime Financial (CHYM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does StoneCo compare to XP?

StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) and XP (NASDAQ:XP) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

XP has a net margin of 27.20% compared to StoneCo's net margin of 22.92%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StoneCo22.92% 22.19% 4.10%
XP 27.20%22.19%1.33%

73.2% of StoneCo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of XP shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of StoneCo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

XP has higher revenue and earnings than StoneCo. StoneCo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StoneCo$2.53B1.12$425.73M$2.484.59
XP$3.30B4.90$925.91M$1.9115.73

StoneCo currently has a consensus target price of $14.30, suggesting a potential upside of 25.66%. XP has a consensus target price of $28.80, suggesting a potential downside of 4.13%. Given StoneCo's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe StoneCo is more favorable than XP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
XP
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, XP had 4 more articles in the media than StoneCo. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for XP and 3 mentions for StoneCo. XP's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat StoneCo's score of 0.21 indicating that XP is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StoneCo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
XP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

StoneCo has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

XP beats StoneCo on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StoneCo compare to Berkshire Hathaway?

Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE:BRK.A) and StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Berkshire Hathaway has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StoneCo has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Berkshire Hathaway has higher revenue and earnings than StoneCo. StoneCo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Berkshire Hathaway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Berkshire Hathaway$371.44B3.04$66.97B$59.66 thousand13.23
StoneCo$2.53B1.12$425.73M$2.484.59

In the previous week, Berkshire Hathaway had 17 more articles in the media than StoneCo. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Berkshire Hathaway and 3 mentions for StoneCo. Berkshire Hathaway's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat StoneCo's score of 0.21 indicating that Berkshire Hathaway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Berkshire Hathaway
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
StoneCo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Berkshire Hathaway currently has a consensus price target of $787,337.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.25%. StoneCo has a consensus price target of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 25.66%. Given StoneCo's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe StoneCo is more favorable than Berkshire Hathaway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Berkshire Hathaway
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

23.0% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of StoneCo shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of StoneCo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

StoneCo has a net margin of 22.92% compared to Berkshire Hathaway's net margin of 22.30%. StoneCo's return on equity of 22.19% beat Berkshire Hathaway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Berkshire Hathaway22.30% 6.62% 3.87%
StoneCo 22.92%22.19%4.10%

Summary

StoneCo beats Berkshire Hathaway on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StoneCo compare to Berkshire Hathaway?

StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) and Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE:BRK.B) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

StoneCo currently has a consensus target price of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 25.66%. Berkshire Hathaway has a consensus target price of $542.50, indicating a potential upside of 3.11%. Given StoneCo's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe StoneCo is more favorable than Berkshire Hathaway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Berkshire Hathaway
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

StoneCo has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Berkshire Hathaway has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

StoneCo has a net margin of 22.92% compared to Berkshire Hathaway's net margin of 22.30%. StoneCo's return on equity of 22.19% beat Berkshire Hathaway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StoneCo22.92% 22.19% 4.10%
Berkshire Hathaway 22.30%6.62%3.87%

73.2% of StoneCo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.3% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of StoneCo shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Berkshire Hathaway shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Berkshire Hathaway has higher revenue and earnings than StoneCo. StoneCo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Berkshire Hathaway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StoneCo$2.53B1.12$425.73M$2.484.59
Berkshire Hathaway$371.44B3.03$66.97B$39.7713.23

In the previous week, Berkshire Hathaway had 20 more articles in the media than StoneCo. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Berkshire Hathaway and 3 mentions for StoneCo. Berkshire Hathaway's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat StoneCo's score of 0.21 indicating that Berkshire Hathaway is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StoneCo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Berkshire Hathaway
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

StoneCo beats Berkshire Hathaway on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StoneCo compare to PagSeguro Digital?

PagSeguro Digital (NYSE:PAGS) and StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

PagSeguro Digital has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StoneCo has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

PagSeguro Digital presently has a consensus target price of $11.08, indicating a potential downside of 0.11%. StoneCo has a consensus target price of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 25.66%. Given StoneCo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe StoneCo is more favorable than PagSeguro Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PagSeguro Digital
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, PagSeguro Digital had 12 more articles in the media than StoneCo. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for PagSeguro Digital and 3 mentions for StoneCo. PagSeguro Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat StoneCo's score of 0.21 indicating that PagSeguro Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PagSeguro Digital
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
StoneCo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

StoneCo has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PagSeguro Digital. StoneCo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PagSeguro Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PagSeguro Digital$3.65B0.85$379.40M$1.437.76
StoneCo$2.53B1.12$425.73M$2.484.59

45.9% of PagSeguro Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of StoneCo shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of StoneCo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

StoneCo has a net margin of 22.92% compared to PagSeguro Digital's net margin of 10.46%. StoneCo's return on equity of 22.19% beat PagSeguro Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PagSeguro Digital10.46% 16.36% 3.25%
StoneCo 22.92%22.19%4.10%

Summary

StoneCo beats PagSeguro Digital on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StoneCo compare to Chime Financial?

StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) and Chime Financial (NASDAQ:CHYM) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

StoneCo has a net margin of 22.92% compared to Chime Financial's net margin of -0.74%. StoneCo's return on equity of 22.19% beat Chime Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StoneCo22.92% 22.19% 4.10%
Chime Financial -0.74%-1.28%-0.92%

StoneCo has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chime Financial has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

73.2% of StoneCo shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of StoneCo shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.3% of Chime Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

StoneCo has higher revenue and earnings than Chime Financial. Chime Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than StoneCo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StoneCo$2.53B1.12$425.73M$2.484.59
Chime Financial$2.19B5.19-$1.01B-$0.07N/A

In the previous week, Chime Financial had 6 more articles in the media than StoneCo. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Chime Financial and 3 mentions for StoneCo. Chime Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat StoneCo's score of 0.21 indicating that Chime Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StoneCo
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chime Financial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

StoneCo presently has a consensus price target of $14.30, indicating a potential upside of 25.66%. Chime Financial has a consensus price target of $36.38, indicating a potential upside of 21.43%. Given StoneCo's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe StoneCo is more favorable than Chime Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Chime Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.96

Summary

StoneCo beats Chime Financial on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get StoneCo News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STNE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STNE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STNE vs. The Competition

MetricStoneCoFinancial Services IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.83B$28.31B$13.59B$12.94B
Dividend YieldN/A6.88%6.07%27.63%
P/E Ratio4.5510.3122.1817.70
Price / Sales1.11343.25489.5976.22
Price / Cash4.55226.0643.6451.88
Price / Book1.423.252.705.85
Net Income$425.73M$1.11B$1.32B$380.67M
7 Day Performance-9.47%-2.60%-0.48%-4.97%
1 Month Performance16.05%-1.28%-2.13%-6.95%
1 Year Performance-36.13%-9.89%10.40%-5.99%

StoneCo Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STNE
StoneCo
4.4273 of 5 stars
$11.28
-0.9%
$14.30
+26.8%
-36.7%$2.83B$2.53B4.5516,367
XP
XP
4.7269 of 5 stars
$32.60
+1.2%
$28.80
-11.7%
+81.3%$17.32B$3.30B17.078,069
BRK.A
Berkshire Hathaway
1.043 of 5 stars
$776,249.67
+0.3%
$787,337.00
+1.4%
+6.1%$1.10T$438.31B13.01387,800
BRK.B
Berkshire Hathaway
1.5179 of 5 stars
$517.41
+0.3%
$542.50
+4.8%
+6.0%$1.10T$371.44B13.01387,800
PAGS
PagSeguro Digital
3.9286 of 5 stars
$11.13
-0.3%
$10.73
-3.5%
+24.1%$3.12B$3.65B7.789,772

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STNE) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners