Free Trial

UL Solutions (ULS) Competitors

UL Solutions logo
$96.22 -1.51 (-1.54%)
As of 02:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ULS vs. RELX, PYPL, WCN, TCOM, and RDDT

Should you buy UL Solutions stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares UL Solutions with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with UL Solutions include Relx (RELX), PayPal (PYPL), Waste Connections (WCN), Trip.com Group (TCOM), and Reddit (RDDT). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does UL Solutions compare to Relx?

UL Solutions (NYSE:ULS) and Relx (NYSE:RELX) are both large-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

UL Solutions has a net margin of 11.24% compared to Relx's net margin of 0.00%. UL Solutions' return on equity of 30.99% beat Relx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UL Solutions11.24% 30.99% 13.15%
Relx N/A N/A N/A

Relx has higher revenue and earnings than UL Solutions.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UL Solutions$3.05B6.34$325M$1.7156.27
Relx$12.64B4.66$2.72BN/AN/A

15.0% of Relx shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of UL Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Relx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

UL Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $101.54, indicating a potential upside of 5.52%. Given UL Solutions' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe UL Solutions is more favorable than Relx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UL Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Relx
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

UL Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.58 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Relx pays an annual dividend of $1.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. UL Solutions pays out 33.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

UL Solutions has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Relx has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, UL Solutions had 8 more articles in the media than Relx. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for UL Solutions and 8 mentions for Relx. UL Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Relx's score of -0.20 indicating that UL Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UL Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Relx
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

UL Solutions beats Relx on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UL Solutions compare to PayPal?

UL Solutions (NYSE:ULS) and PayPal (NASDAQ:PYPL) are both large-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

UL Solutions has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PayPal has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

UL Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.58 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. PayPal pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. UL Solutions pays out 33.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PayPal pays out 10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. PayPal is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

UL Solutions presently has a consensus price target of $101.54, suggesting a potential upside of 5.52%. PayPal has a consensus price target of $55.85, suggesting a potential upside of 22.64%. Given PayPal's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PayPal is more favorable than UL Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UL Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
PayPal
5 Sell rating(s)
32 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07

In the previous week, PayPal had 75 more articles in the media than UL Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 91 mentions for PayPal and 16 mentions for UL Solutions. UL Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat PayPal's score of 0.35 indicating that UL Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UL Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PayPal
31 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
13 Negative mention(s)
11 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PayPal has higher revenue and earnings than UL Solutions. PayPal is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UL Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UL Solutions$3.05B6.34$325M$1.7156.27
PayPal$33.17B1.21$5.23B$5.338.54

PayPal has a net margin of 15.00% compared to UL Solutions' net margin of 11.24%. UL Solutions' return on equity of 30.99% beat PayPal's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UL Solutions11.24% 30.99% 13.15%
PayPal 15.00%25.02%6.30%

68.3% of PayPal shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of UL Solutions shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of PayPal shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

PayPal beats UL Solutions on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UL Solutions compare to Waste Connections?

Waste Connections (NYSE:WCN) and UL Solutions (NYSE:ULS) are both large-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

UL Solutions has a net margin of 11.24% compared to Waste Connections' net margin of 10.97%. UL Solutions' return on equity of 30.99% beat Waste Connections' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Waste Connections10.97% 16.49% 6.45%
UL Solutions 11.24%30.99%13.15%

Waste Connections has a beta of 0.55, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UL Solutions has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, UL Solutions had 9 more articles in the media than Waste Connections. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for UL Solutions and 7 mentions for Waste Connections. UL Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Waste Connections' score of 0.90 indicating that UL Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Waste Connections
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
UL Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.1% of Waste Connections shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Waste Connections shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of UL Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Waste Connections has higher revenue and earnings than UL Solutions. Waste Connections is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UL Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Waste Connections$9.47B4.11$1.08B$4.1037.17
UL Solutions$3.05B6.34$325M$1.7156.27

Waste Connections currently has a consensus target price of $203.35, indicating a potential upside of 33.42%. UL Solutions has a consensus target price of $101.54, indicating a potential upside of 5.52%. Given Waste Connections' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Waste Connections is more favorable than UL Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Waste Connections
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
UL Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Waste Connections pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. UL Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.58 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Waste Connections pays out 34.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. UL Solutions pays out 33.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Waste Connections has raised its dividend for 8 consecutive years. Waste Connections is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Waste Connections and UL Solutions tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UL Solutions compare to Trip.com Group?

UL Solutions (NYSE:ULS) and Trip.com Group (NASDAQ:TCOM) are both large-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Trip.com Group has higher revenue and earnings than UL Solutions. Trip.com Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UL Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UL Solutions$3.05B6.34$325M$1.7156.27
Trip.com Group$8.94B3.76$4.77B$6.707.73

UL Solutions has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trip.com Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

UL Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.58 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Trip.com Group pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. UL Solutions pays out 33.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trip.com Group pays out 4.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

35.4% of Trip.com Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of UL Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.0% of Trip.com Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Trip.com Group had 14 more articles in the media than UL Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Trip.com Group and 16 mentions for UL Solutions. UL Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Trip.com Group's score of 0.17 indicating that UL Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UL Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Trip.com Group
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
24 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

UL Solutions presently has a consensus target price of $101.54, indicating a potential upside of 5.52%. Trip.com Group has a consensus target price of $77.00, indicating a potential upside of 48.75%. Given Trip.com Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Trip.com Group is more favorable than UL Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UL Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Trip.com Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Trip.com Group has a net margin of 53.28% compared to UL Solutions' net margin of 11.24%. UL Solutions' return on equity of 30.99% beat Trip.com Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UL Solutions11.24% 30.99% 13.15%
Trip.com Group 53.28%18.56%11.40%

Summary

Trip.com Group beats UL Solutions on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UL Solutions compare to Reddit?

UL Solutions (NYSE:ULS) and Reddit (NYSE:RDDT) are both large-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, UL Solutions had 3 more articles in the media than Reddit. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for UL Solutions and 13 mentions for Reddit. UL Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Reddit's score of 0.63 indicating that UL Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UL Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Reddit
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

UL Solutions has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Reddit has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Reddit has a net margin of 28.60% compared to UL Solutions' net margin of 11.24%. UL Solutions' return on equity of 30.99% beat Reddit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UL Solutions11.24% 30.99% 13.15%
Reddit 28.60%25.48%23.14%

UL Solutions currently has a consensus target price of $101.54, suggesting a potential upside of 5.52%. Reddit has a consensus target price of $228.61, suggesting a potential upside of 51.03%. Given Reddit's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Reddit is more favorable than UL Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UL Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Reddit
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Reddit has lower revenue, but higher earnings than UL Solutions. Reddit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UL Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UL Solutions$3.05B6.34$325M$1.7156.27
Reddit$2.20B13.23$529.72M$3.5043.25

Summary

Reddit beats UL Solutions on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get UL Solutions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ULS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ULS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ULS vs. The Competition

MetricUL SolutionsBUSINESS SVCS IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$19.34B$5.34B$6.36B$22.92B
Dividend Yield0.58%3.08%3.04%4.03%
P/E Ratio56.2612.1630.7728.72
Price / Sales6.341.40441.00104.53
Price / Cash36.4511.7722.6119.21
Price / Book14.944.826.124.63
Net Income$325M$155.84M$200.03M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-7.98%1.80%-1.27%-0.58%
1 Month Performance14.04%0.22%4.99%3.47%
1 Year Performance36.64%-5.22%40.07%24.66%

UL Solutions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ULS
UL Solutions
3.8117 of 5 stars
$96.23
-1.5%
$101.54
+5.5%
+39.4%$19.34B$3.05B56.2614,851
RELX
Relx
2.2677 of 5 stars
$36.35
0.0%
N/A-38.1%$65.18B$12.64BN/A37,000
PYPL
PayPal
4.8628 of 5 stars
$50.39
-0.1%
$56.55
+12.2%
-35.9%$45.38B$33.17B9.3123,800
WCN
Waste Connections
4.9127 of 5 stars
$160.48
-0.5%
$203.35
+26.7%
-22.6%$41.15B$9.47B39.1424,214
TCOM
Trip.com Group
4.7537 of 5 stars
$52.81
-2.6%
$77.00
+45.8%
-15.0%$35.42B$8.94B7.8841,073

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ULS) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners