Free Trial

Genpact (G) Competitors

Genpact logo
$34.83 +0.43 (+1.24%)
As of 09:43 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

G vs. CTSH, EXLS, ACN, SSNC, and BR

Should you buy Genpact stock or one of its competitors? Genpact's main competitors and comparable companies include Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTSH), ExlService (EXLS), Accenture (ACN), SS&C Technologies (SSNC), and Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Genpact compare to Cognizant Technology Solutions?

Cognizant Technology Solutions (NASDAQ:CTSH) and Genpact (NYSE:G) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Cognizant Technology Solutions had 12 more articles in the media than Genpact. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Cognizant Technology Solutions and 5 mentions for Genpact. Cognizant Technology Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Genpact's score of -0.06 indicating that Cognizant Technology Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cognizant Technology Solutions
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genpact
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cognizant Technology Solutions has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genpact has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

92.4% of Cognizant Technology Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Genpact shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Cognizant Technology Solutions shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Genpact shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cognizant Technology Solutions pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Genpact pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Cognizant Technology Solutions pays out 28.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Genpact pays out 22.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cognizant Technology Solutions has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Genpact has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Cognizant Technology Solutions presently has a consensus price target of $64.43, suggesting a potential upside of 8.84%. Genpact has a consensus price target of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 14.39%. Given Genpact's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genpact is more favorable than Cognizant Technology Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cognizant Technology Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Genpact
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Genpact has a net margin of 11.04% compared to Cognizant Technology Solutions' net margin of 10.26%. Genpact's return on equity of 23.34% beat Cognizant Technology Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cognizant Technology Solutions10.26% 17.70% 12.81%
Genpact 11.04%23.34%10.68%

Cognizant Technology Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Genpact. Genpact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cognizant Technology Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cognizant Technology Solutions$21.11B1.26$2.23B$4.6512.73
Genpact$5.25B1.10$552.49M$3.3710.20

Summary

Cognizant Technology Solutions beats Genpact on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genpact compare to ExlService?

ExlService (NASDAQ:EXLS) and Genpact (NYSE:G) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

92.9% of ExlService shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Genpact shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.7% of ExlService shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Genpact shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ExlService has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genpact has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

ExlService has a net margin of 11.17% compared to Genpact's net margin of 11.04%. ExlService's return on equity of 30.61% beat Genpact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ExlService11.17% 30.61% 15.66%
Genpact 11.04%23.34%10.68%

Genpact has higher revenue and earnings than ExlService. Genpact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ExlService, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ExlService$2.09B2.67$251.02M$1.5923.14
Genpact$5.25B1.10$552.49M$3.3710.20

In the previous week, ExlService and ExlService both had 5 articles in the media. ExlService's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Genpact's score of -0.06 indicating that ExlService is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ExlService
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genpact
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ExlService currently has a consensus target price of $44.50, suggesting a potential upside of 20.96%. Genpact has a consensus target price of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 14.39%. Given ExlService's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe ExlService is more favorable than Genpact.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ExlService
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Genpact
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Summary

ExlService beats Genpact on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genpact compare to Accenture?

Accenture (NYSE:ACN) and Genpact (NYSE:G) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Accenture currently has a consensus price target of $219.15, suggesting a potential upside of 5.16%. Genpact has a consensus price target of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 14.39%. Given Genpact's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Genpact is more favorable than Accenture.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Accenture
2 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Genpact
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Accenture has a net margin of 11.28% compared to Genpact's net margin of 11.04%. Accenture's return on equity of 26.53% beat Genpact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Accenture11.28% 26.53% 12.58%
Genpact 11.04%23.34%10.68%

Accenture has higher revenue and earnings than Genpact. Genpact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Accenture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Accenture$74.18B1.88$8.37B$13.5615.37
Genpact$5.25B1.10$552.49M$3.3710.20

Accenture pays an annual dividend of $6.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Genpact pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Accenture pays out 48.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Genpact pays out 22.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Accenture has raised its dividend for 20 consecutive years and Genpact has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years. Accenture is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Accenture has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genpact has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Accenture had 25 more articles in the media than Genpact. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Accenture and 5 mentions for Genpact. Accenture's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Genpact's score of -0.06 indicating that Accenture is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Accenture
19 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genpact
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

75.1% of Accenture shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Genpact shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Accenture shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Genpact shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Accenture beats Genpact on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genpact compare to SS&C Technologies?

Genpact (NYSE:G) and SS&C Technologies (NASDAQ:SSNC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Genpact pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. SS&C Technologies pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Genpact pays out 22.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SS&C Technologies pays out 34.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Genpact has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years and SS&C Technologies has increased its dividend for 9 consecutive years. Genpact is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Genpact and Genpact both had 5 articles in the media. SS&C Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Genpact's score of -0.06 indicating that SS&C Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genpact
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
SS&C Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genpact presently has a consensus target price of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 14.39%. SS&C Technologies has a consensus target price of $92.63, suggesting a potential upside of 14.31%. Given Genpact's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genpact is more favorable than SS&C Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genpact
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
SS&C Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

96.0% of Genpact shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of SS&C Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Genpact shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.0% of SS&C Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SS&C Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Genpact. Genpact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SS&C Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genpact$5.25B1.10$552.49M$3.3710.20
SS&C Technologies$6.27B3.03$796.90M$3.4823.28

Genpact has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SS&C Technologies has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

SS&C Technologies has a net margin of 13.16% compared to Genpact's net margin of 11.04%. Genpact's return on equity of 23.34% beat SS&C Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genpact11.04% 23.34% 10.68%
SS&C Technologies 13.16%21.20%7.19%

Summary

SS&C Technologies beats Genpact on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genpact compare to Broadridge Financial Solutions?

Genpact (NYSE:G) and Broadridge Financial Solutions (NYSE:BR) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Broadridge Financial Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Genpact. Genpact is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Broadridge Financial Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genpact$5.25B1.10$552.49M$3.3710.20
Broadridge Financial Solutions$7.48B2.50$1.12B$9.6217.18

Genpact has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Broadridge Financial Solutions has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

96.0% of Genpact shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Broadridge Financial Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Genpact shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Broadridge Financial Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Broadridge Financial Solutions has a net margin of 15.04% compared to Genpact's net margin of 11.04%. Broadridge Financial Solutions' return on equity of 40.25% beat Genpact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genpact11.04% 23.34% 10.68%
Broadridge Financial Solutions 15.04%40.25%12.97%

Genpact currently has a consensus price target of $39.33, suggesting a potential upside of 14.39%. Broadridge Financial Solutions has a consensus price target of $216.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.70%. Given Broadridge Financial Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Broadridge Financial Solutions is more favorable than Genpact.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genpact
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Broadridge Financial Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Broadridge Financial Solutions had 5 more articles in the media than Genpact. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Broadridge Financial Solutions and 5 mentions for Genpact. Broadridge Financial Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Genpact's score of -0.06 indicating that Broadridge Financial Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genpact
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Broadridge Financial Solutions
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genpact pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Broadridge Financial Solutions pays an annual dividend of $4.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Genpact pays out 22.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Broadridge Financial Solutions pays out 45.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Genpact has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Broadridge Financial Solutions has raised its dividend for 18 consecutive years. Broadridge Financial Solutions is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Broadridge Financial Solutions beats Genpact on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genpact News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for G and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding G and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

G vs. The Competition

MetricGenpactProfessional Services IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.75B$7.85B$10.15B$23.07B
Dividend Yield2.16%3.73%96.65%3.72%
P/E Ratio10.2037.1526.7628.61
Price / Sales1.1021.58271.1521.11
Price / Cash9.0522.2023.9219.30
Price / Book2.326.924.774.72
Net Income$552.49M$236.73M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.38%1.85%-0.90%0.03%
1 Month Performance-2.14%-1.10%-2.53%-3.39%
1 Year Performance-12.62%-8.77%3.72%9.40%

Genpact Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
G
Genpact
4.3608 of 5 stars
$34.83
+1.2%
$39.33
+12.9%
-12.6%$5.83B$5.25B10.34146,500
CTSH
Cognizant Technology Solutions
4.4855 of 5 stars
$58.17
-0.6%
$64.43
+10.8%
-10.0%$26.36B$21.11B12.51351,600
EXLS
ExlService
4.1818 of 5 stars
$35.90
+0.4%
$44.50
+24.0%
-10.8%$5.42B$2.09B22.5865,000
ACN
Accenture
4.7622 of 5 stars
$195.15
-1.9%
$218.59
+12.0%
-13.6%$132.83B$74.18B14.39779,000
SSNC
SS&C Technologies
4.7906 of 5 stars
$79.08
+0.7%
$92.63
+17.1%
-1.5%$18.43B$6.27B22.7228,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:G) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners