Free Trial

Maximus (MMS) Competitors

Maximus logo
$59.51 +0.12 (+0.20%)
As of 09:42 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MMS vs. G, EXLS, INOD, CNXC, and TASK

Should you buy Maximus stock or one of its competitors? Maximus's main competitors and comparable companies include Genpact (G), ExlService (EXLS), Innodata (INOD), Concentrix (CNXC), and TaskUs (TASK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "data processing & outsourced services" industry.

How does Maximus compare to Genpact?

Genpact (NYSE:G) and Maximus (NYSE:MMS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

96.0% of Genpact shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of Maximus shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Genpact shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Maximus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Maximus had 5 more articles in the media than Genpact. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Maximus and 5 mentions for Genpact. Maximus' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Genpact's score of -0.06 indicating that Maximus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genpact
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maximus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genpact has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maximus has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Genpact currently has a consensus price target of $39.33, indicating a potential upside of 14.39%. Given Genpact's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Genpact is more favorable than Maximus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genpact
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Maximus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Genpact has a net margin of 11.04% compared to Maximus' net margin of 7.07%. Maximus' return on equity of 24.91% beat Genpact's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genpact11.04% 23.34% 10.68%
Maximus 7.07%24.91%10.08%

Genpact pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Maximus pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Genpact pays out 22.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Maximus pays out 19.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Genpact has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years and Maximus has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Maximus is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Genpact has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maximus. Maximus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genpact, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genpact$5.25B1.10$552.49M$3.3710.20
Maximus$5.43B0.57$319.03M$6.778.77

Summary

Maximus beats Genpact on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maximus compare to ExlService?

ExlService (NASDAQ:EXLS) and Maximus (NYSE:MMS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

ExlService has a net margin of 11.17% compared to Maximus' net margin of 7.07%. ExlService's return on equity of 30.61% beat Maximus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ExlService11.17% 30.61% 15.66%
Maximus 7.07%24.91%10.08%

ExlService presently has a consensus target price of $44.50, indicating a potential upside of 20.96%. Given ExlService's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe ExlService is more favorable than Maximus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ExlService
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Maximus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

92.9% of ExlService shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of Maximus shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of ExlService shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Maximus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ExlService has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maximus has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Maximus has higher revenue and earnings than ExlService. Maximus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ExlService, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ExlService$2.09B2.67$251.02M$1.5923.14
Maximus$5.43B0.57$319.03M$6.778.77

In the previous week, Maximus had 5 more articles in the media than ExlService. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Maximus and 5 mentions for ExlService. ExlService's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Maximus' score of 0.64 indicating that ExlService is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ExlService
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Maximus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

ExlService beats Maximus on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maximus compare to Innodata?

Maximus (NYSE:MMS) and Innodata (NASDAQ:INOD) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

97.2% of Maximus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Innodata shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Maximus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Innodata shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Maximus has higher revenue and earnings than Innodata. Maximus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Innodata, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maximus$5.43B0.57$319.03M$6.778.77
Innodata$251.66M8.48$32.18M$1.3247.00

In the previous week, Maximus had 4 more articles in the media than Innodata. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Maximus and 6 mentions for Innodata. Maximus' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Innodata's score of 0.44 indicating that Maximus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maximus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Innodata
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Maximus has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innodata has a beta of 2.98, meaning that its stock price is 198% more volatile than the broader market.

Innodata has a consensus price target of $130.00, indicating a potential upside of 109.54%. Given Innodata's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Innodata is more favorable than Maximus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maximus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Innodata
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Innodata has a net margin of 14.66% compared to Maximus' net margin of 7.07%. Innodata's return on equity of 37.79% beat Maximus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maximus7.07% 24.91% 10.08%
Innodata 14.66%37.79%20.92%

Summary

Innodata beats Maximus on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maximus compare to Concentrix?

Concentrix (NASDAQ:CNXC) and Maximus (NYSE:MMS) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Maximus had 4 more articles in the media than Concentrix. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Maximus and 6 mentions for Concentrix. Maximus' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Concentrix's score of 0.45 indicating that Maximus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Concentrix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maximus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Concentrix pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Maximus pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Concentrix pays out -3.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Maximus pays out 19.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Concentrix has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Maximus has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Concentrix is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Maximus has a net margin of 7.07% compared to Concentrix's net margin of -23.99%. Concentrix's return on equity of 25.00% beat Maximus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concentrix-23.99% 25.00% 6.07%
Maximus 7.07%24.91%10.08%

90.3% of Concentrix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of Maximus shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Concentrix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Maximus shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Maximus has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Concentrix. Concentrix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maximus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concentrix$9.83B0.16-$1.28B-$38.90N/A
Maximus$5.43B0.57$319.03M$6.778.77

Concentrix has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maximus has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Concentrix presently has a consensus target price of $33.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.09%. Given Concentrix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Concentrix is more favorable than Maximus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concentrix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Maximus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Maximus beats Concentrix on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maximus compare to TaskUs?

TaskUs (NASDAQ:TASK) and Maximus (NYSE:MMS) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

Maximus has higher revenue and earnings than TaskUs. TaskUs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maximus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TaskUs$1.18B0.63$102.28M$1.167.02
Maximus$5.43B0.57$319.03M$6.778.77

TaskUs has a net margin of 8.75% compared to Maximus' net margin of 7.07%. TaskUs' return on equity of 27.02% beat Maximus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TaskUs8.75% 27.02% 11.58%
Maximus 7.07%24.91%10.08%

TaskUs presently has a consensus price target of $9.60, suggesting a potential upside of 17.94%. Given TaskUs' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe TaskUs is more favorable than Maximus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TaskUs
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Maximus
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

44.6% of TaskUs shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.2% of Maximus shares are held by institutional investors. 31.9% of TaskUs shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Maximus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TaskUs has a beta of 1.83, suggesting that its stock price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maximus has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maximus had 7 more articles in the media than TaskUs. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Maximus and 3 mentions for TaskUs. Maximus' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat TaskUs' score of 0.36 indicating that Maximus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TaskUs
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maximus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

TaskUs beats Maximus on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maximus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MMS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MMS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MMS vs. The Competition

MetricMaximusProfessional Services IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.11B$7.85B$10.15B$23.07B
Dividend Yield2.22%3.73%96.65%3.72%
P/E Ratio8.7737.1526.7628.61
Price / Sales0.5721.58271.1521.11
Price / Cash5.9522.2023.9219.30
Price / Book2.006.924.774.72
Net Income$319.03M$236.73M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance9.10%1.85%-0.90%0.03%
1 Month Performance4.20%-1.10%-2.53%-3.39%
1 Year Performance-30.51%-8.77%3.72%9.40%

Maximus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MMS
Maximus
2.0448 of 5 stars
$59.83
+0.7%
N/A-30.5%$3.09B$5.43B8.7137,200
G
Genpact
4.3608 of 5 stars
$33.59
+0.9%
$39.33
+17.1%
-12.6%$5.59B$5.25B9.97146,500
EXLS
ExlService
4.1818 of 5 stars
$35.90
+0.4%
$44.50
+24.0%
-10.8%$5.42B$2.09B22.5865,000
INOD
Innodata
3.7688 of 5 stars
$66.97
-4.4%
$130.00
+94.1%
-25.5%$2.41B$251.66M50.7410,107
CNXC
Concentrix
4.3562 of 5 stars
$25.87
+3.9%
$33.50
+29.5%
-42.1%$1.52B$9.83BN/A455,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MMS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners