Free Trial

Maplebear (CART) Competitors

Maplebear logo
$47.83 +0.07 (+0.15%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$48.36 +0.54 (+1.12%)
As of 10/12/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CART vs. DASH, UBER, DG, DLTR, and BJ

Should you buy Maplebear stock or one of its competitors? Maplebear's main competitors and comparable companies include DoorDash (DASH), Uber Technologies (UBER), Dollar General (DG), Dollar Tree (DLTR), and BJ's Wholesale Club (BJ). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Maplebear compare to DoorDash?

DoorDash (NASDAQ:DASH) and Maplebear (NASDAQ:CART) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

Maplebear has a net margin of 11.97% compared to DoorDash's net margin of 5.29%. Maplebear's return on equity of 20.19% beat DoorDash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DoorDash5.29% 8.48% 4.37%
Maplebear 11.97%20.19%14.13%

In the previous week, DoorDash had 28 more articles in the media than Maplebear. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for DoorDash and 3 mentions for Maplebear. Maplebear's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat DoorDash's score of 0.06 indicating that Maplebear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DoorDash
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maplebear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DoorDash presently has a consensus target price of $254.95, indicating a potential upside of 31.26%. Maplebear has a consensus target price of $58.24, indicating a potential upside of 21.75%. Given DoorDash's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe DoorDash is more favorable than Maplebear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DoorDash
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
31 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Maplebear
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

DoorDash has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maplebear has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

DoorDash has higher revenue and earnings than Maplebear. Maplebear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DoorDash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DoorDash$13.72B6.14$935M$1.91101.70
Maplebear$3.74B2.96$447M$1.8326.14

90.6% of DoorDash shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Maplebear shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.9% of DoorDash shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.0% of Maplebear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

DoorDash beats Maplebear on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maplebear compare to Uber Technologies?

Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER) and Maplebear (NASDAQ:CART) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Uber Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $103.11, suggesting a potential upside of 44.23%. Maplebear has a consensus target price of $58.24, suggesting a potential upside of 21.75%. Given Uber Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Uber Technologies is more favorable than Maplebear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Uber Technologies
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
34 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81
Maplebear
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Uber Technologies has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maplebear has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

80.2% of Uber Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Maplebear shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of Uber Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.0% of Maplebear shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Uber Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Maplebear. Uber Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplebear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Uber Technologies$52.02B2.81$10.05B$4.5515.71
Maplebear$3.74B2.96$447M$1.8326.14

Uber Technologies has a net margin of 17.34% compared to Maplebear's net margin of 11.97%. Uber Technologies' return on equity of 43.36% beat Maplebear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Uber Technologies17.34% 43.36% 19.15%
Maplebear 11.97%20.19%14.13%

In the previous week, Uber Technologies had 57 more articles in the media than Maplebear. MarketBeat recorded 60 mentions for Uber Technologies and 3 mentions for Maplebear. Maplebear's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Uber Technologies' score of 0.62 indicating that Maplebear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Uber Technologies
32 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Maplebear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Uber Technologies beats Maplebear on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maplebear compare to Dollar General?

Dollar General (NYSE:DG) and Maplebear (NASDAQ:CART) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

91.8% of Dollar General shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Maplebear shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Dollar General shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 24.0% of Maplebear shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Dollar General had 16 more articles in the media than Maplebear. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Dollar General and 3 mentions for Maplebear. Maplebear's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Dollar General's score of 0.44 indicating that Maplebear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dollar General
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Maplebear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dollar General presently has a consensus price target of $137.96, indicating a potential upside of 9.08%. Maplebear has a consensus price target of $58.24, indicating a potential upside of 21.75%. Given Maplebear's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Maplebear is more favorable than Dollar General.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dollar General
1 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Maplebear
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Dollar General has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maplebear has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Maplebear has a net margin of 11.97% compared to Dollar General's net margin of 3.90%. Maplebear's return on equity of 20.19% beat Dollar General's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dollar General3.90% 18.93% 5.21%
Maplebear 11.97%20.19%14.13%

Dollar General has higher revenue and earnings than Maplebear. Dollar General is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplebear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dollar General$42.72B0.65$1.51B$7.6916.45
Maplebear$3.74B2.96$447M$1.8326.14

Summary

Maplebear beats Dollar General on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maplebear compare to Dollar Tree?

Maplebear (NASDAQ:CART) and Dollar Tree (NASDAQ:DLTR) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Dollar Tree has higher revenue and earnings than Maplebear. Dollar Tree is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplebear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maplebear$3.74B2.96$447M$1.8326.14
Dollar Tree$19.41B1.14$1.28B$8.1914.36

In the previous week, Dollar Tree had 12 more articles in the media than Maplebear. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Dollar Tree and 3 mentions for Maplebear. Dollar Tree's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Maplebear's score of 0.72 indicating that Dollar Tree is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maplebear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dollar Tree
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.1% of Maplebear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Dollar Tree shares are held by institutional investors. 24.0% of Maplebear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Dollar Tree shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Maplebear currently has a consensus price target of $58.24, suggesting a potential upside of 21.75%. Dollar Tree has a consensus price target of $131.83, suggesting a potential upside of 12.09%. Given Maplebear's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Maplebear is more favorable than Dollar Tree.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maplebear
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Dollar Tree
2 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Maplebear has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dollar Tree has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Maplebear has a net margin of 11.97% compared to Dollar Tree's net margin of 8.03%. Dollar Tree's return on equity of 38.61% beat Maplebear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maplebear11.97% 20.19% 14.13%
Dollar Tree 8.03%38.61%9.94%

Summary

Maplebear beats Dollar Tree on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maplebear compare to BJ's Wholesale Club?

Maplebear (NASDAQ:CART) and BJ's Wholesale Club (NYSE:BJ) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

Maplebear has a net margin of 11.97% compared to BJ's Wholesale Club's net margin of 2.62%. BJ's Wholesale Club's return on equity of 27.40% beat Maplebear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maplebear11.97% 20.19% 14.13%
BJ's Wholesale Club 2.62%27.40%7.69%

BJ's Wholesale Club has higher revenue and earnings than Maplebear. BJ's Wholesale Club is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maplebear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maplebear$3.74B2.96$447M$1.8326.14
BJ's Wholesale Club$21.46B0.59$578.38M$4.5721.82

63.1% of Maplebear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of BJ's Wholesale Club shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.0% of Maplebear shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of BJ's Wholesale Club shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Maplebear has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BJ's Wholesale Club has a beta of 0.17, suggesting that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

Maplebear currently has a consensus price target of $58.24, indicating a potential upside of 21.75%. BJ's Wholesale Club has a consensus price target of $106.06, indicating a potential upside of 6.34%. Given Maplebear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Maplebear is more favorable than BJ's Wholesale Club.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maplebear
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
BJ's Wholesale Club
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, BJ's Wholesale Club had 10 more articles in the media than Maplebear. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for BJ's Wholesale Club and 3 mentions for Maplebear. BJ's Wholesale Club's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Maplebear's score of 0.72 indicating that BJ's Wholesale Club is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Maplebear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BJ's Wholesale Club
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Maplebear beats BJ's Wholesale Club on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maplebear News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CART and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CART and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CART vs. The Competition

MetricMaplebearConsumer Staples Distribution & Retail IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.06B$27.41B$15.90B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A3.31%3.30%20.73%
P/E Ratio26.1415.5113.7325.82
Price / Sales2.968.48265,659.2591.81
Price / Cash20.6442.9356.3736.12
Price / Book4.994.084.366.10
Net Income$447M$903.92M$844.17M$380.59M
7 Day Performance5.19%0.98%0.53%-2.03%
1 Month Performance-1.85%0.45%-2.79%-4.22%
1 Year Performance23.50%-4.54%9.24%-1.55%

Maplebear Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CART
Maplebear
4.6175 of 5 stars
$47.83
+0.1%
$58.24
+21.8%
+24.8%$11.06B$3.74B26.143,600
DASH
DoorDash
4.4175 of 5 stars
$191.77
+1.4%
$257.61
+34.3%
-27.0%$81.96B$13.72B100.4031,400
UBER
Uber Technologies
4.8798 of 5 stars
$69.44
+2.0%
$103.11
+48.5%
-23.6%$139.12B$52.02B15.2634,000
DG
Dollar General
3.3529 of 5 stars
$119.26
+0.3%
$136.81
+14.7%
+27.3%$26.24B$42.72B15.51194,000
DLTR
Dollar Tree
2.9679 of 5 stars
$113.19
+0.9%
$131.83
+16.5%
+34.2%$21.04B$19.41B13.82153,032

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CART) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners