Go Pro

Tattooed Chef (TTCF) Competitors

Tattooed Chef logo

TTCF vs. BRLS, BRFH, JVA, COOT, and IROH

Should you buy Tattooed Chef stock or one of its competitors? Tattooed Chef's main competitors and comparable companies include Borealis Foods (BRLS), Barfresh Food Group (BRFH), Coffee (JVA), Australian Oilseeds (COOT), and Iron Horse Acquisitions (IROH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Tattooed Chef compare to Borealis Foods?

Borealis Foods (NASDAQ:BRLS) and Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

Given Tattooed Chef's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tattooed Chef is more favorable than Borealis Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Borealis Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Borealis Foods has a net margin of -59.31% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Borealis Foods' return on equity of 0.00% beat Tattooed Chef's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Borealis Foods-59.31% N/A -33.72%
Tattooed Chef -62.42%-117.28%-62.89%

Borealis Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tattooed Chef. Borealis Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tattooed Chef, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Borealis Foods$30.08M0.90-$18.98M-$0.85N/A
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A

Borealis Foods has a beta of 0.45, meaning that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

34.7% of Borealis Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are held by institutional investors. 16.2% of Borealis Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Borealis Foods had 1 more articles in the media than Tattooed Chef. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Borealis Foods and 0 mentions for Tattooed Chef. Borealis Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tattooed Chef'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Borealis Foods Neutral
Tattooed Chef Neutral

Summary

Borealis Foods beats Tattooed Chef on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tattooed Chef compare to Barfresh Food Group?

Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) and Barfresh Food Group (NASDAQ:BRFH) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Tattooed Chef's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Barfresh Food Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tattooed Chef Neutral
Barfresh Food Group Neutral

Barfresh Food Group has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 368.75%. Given Barfresh Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Barfresh Food Group is more favorable than Tattooed Chef.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Barfresh Food Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Barfresh Food Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tattooed Chef. Barfresh Food Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tattooed Chef, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A
Barfresh Food Group$14.21M1.47-$2.69M-$0.23N/A

Barfresh Food Group has a net margin of -17.88% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Tattooed Chef's return on equity of -117.28% beat Barfresh Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tattooed Chef-62.42% -117.28% -62.89%
Barfresh Food Group -17.88%-295.15%-30.31%

14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of Barfresh Food Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.7% of Barfresh Food Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barfresh Food Group has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Barfresh Food Group beats Tattooed Chef on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tattooed Chef compare to Coffee?

Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) and Coffee (NASDAQ:JVA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Coffee has a consensus target price of $9.50, indicating a potential upside of 176.65%. Given Coffee's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Coffee is more favorable than Tattooed Chef.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Coffee
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Tattooed Chef's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Coffee'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tattooed Chef Neutral
Coffee Neutral

14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.1% of Coffee shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coffee has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tattooed Chef. Tattooed Chef is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coffee, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A
Coffee$96.28M0.20$1.40M$0.2812.26

Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coffee has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Coffee has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Coffee's return on equity of 5.41% beat Tattooed Chef's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tattooed Chef-62.42% -117.28% -62.89%
Coffee 1.53%5.41%3.61%

Summary

Coffee beats Tattooed Chef on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tattooed Chef compare to Australian Oilseeds?

Australian Oilseeds (NASDAQ:COOT) and Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Australian Oilseeds had 1 more articles in the media than Tattooed Chef. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Australian Oilseeds and 0 mentions for Tattooed Chef. Tattooed Chef's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Australian Oilseeds' score of -0.27 indicating that Tattooed Chef is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Australian Oilseeds Neutral
Tattooed Chef Neutral

Australian Oilseeds has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Australian Oilseeds has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tattooed Chef. Australian Oilseeds is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tattooed Chef, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Australian Oilseeds$27.01M0.54-$840K-$0.04N/A
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A

13.0% of Australian Oilseeds shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by institutional investors. 69.1% of Australian Oilseeds shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Given Tattooed Chef's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tattooed Chef is more favorable than Australian Oilseeds.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Australian Oilseeds
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Australian Oilseeds has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Australian Oilseeds' return on equity of 0.00% beat Tattooed Chef's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Australian OilseedsN/A N/A N/A
Tattooed Chef -62.42%-117.28%-62.89%

Summary

Australian Oilseeds beats Tattooed Chef on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tattooed Chef compare to Iron Horse Acquisitions?

Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) and Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:IROH) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tattooed Chef.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A
Iron Horse AcquisitionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Given Tattooed Chef's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Tattooed Chef is more favorable than Iron Horse Acquisitions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Iron Horse Acquisitions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iron Horse Acquisitions has a beta of -0.06, indicating that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are held by institutional investors. 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.8% of Iron Horse Acquisitions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Iron Horse Acquisitions' return on equity of 0.00% beat Tattooed Chef's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tattooed Chef-62.42% -117.28% -62.89%
Iron Horse Acquisitions N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Tattooed Chef's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Iron Horse Acquisitions'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tattooed Chef Neutral
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral

Summary

Tattooed Chef beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tattooed Chef News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TTCF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TTCF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TTCF vs. The Competition

MetricTattooed ChefFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.03M$5.64B$15.84B$12.85B
Dividend YieldN/A3.10%3.20%8.56%
P/E RatioN/A11.9813.5125.36
Price / SalesN/A83.10262,280.0697.95
Price / CashN/A112.2957.2652.26
Price / BookN/A3.774.586.14
Net Income-$141.75M$767.07M$836.00M$349.06M

Tattooed Chef Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TTCF
Tattooed Chef
N/AN/AN/AN/A$13.03M$222.33MN/A600
BRLS
Borealis Foods
0.2602 of 5 stars
$1.25
-2.3%
N/A-56.2%$27.47M$30.08MN/AN/A
BRFH
Barfresh Food Group
1.8424 of 5 stars
$1.29
+3.2%
$6.00
+365.1%
-59.1%$20.39M$14.21MN/A10
JVA
Coffee
3.5205 of 5 stars
$3.46
flat
$9.50
+174.6%
-15.0%$19.75M$96.28M12.3680
COOT
Australian Oilseeds
0.331 of 5 stars
$0.46
+4.5%
N/A-0.2%$12.27M$27.01MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TTCF) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners