Go Pro

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Competitors

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory logo
$1.12 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

RMCF vs. BRLS, BRFH, JVA, TTCF, and COOT

Should you buy Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory stock or one of its competitors? Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's main competitors and comparable companies include Borealis Foods (BRLS), Barfresh Food Group (BRFH), Coffee (JVA), Tattooed Chef (TTCF), and Australian Oilseeds (COOT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory compare to Borealis Foods?

Borealis Foods (NASDAQ:BRLS) and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ:RMCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory had 1 more articles in the media than Borealis Foods. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory and 4 mentions for Borealis Foods. Borealis Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's score of 0.17 indicating that Borealis Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Borealis Foods
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

34.7% of Borealis Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.3% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.7% of Borealis Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Borealis Foods. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Borealis Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Borealis Foods$30.08M0.76-$18.98M-$0.85N/A
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$27.50M0.38-$4.56M-$0.61N/A

Borealis Foods has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Borealis Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a net margin of -19.84% compared to Borealis Foods' net margin of -59.31%. Borealis Foods' return on equity of 0.00% beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Borealis Foods-59.31% N/A -33.72%
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory -19.84%-100.52%-26.22%

Summary

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory beats Borealis Foods on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory compare to Barfresh Food Group?

Barfresh Food Group (NASDAQ:BRFH) and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ:RMCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory had 2 more articles in the media than Barfresh Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory and 3 mentions for Barfresh Food Group. Barfresh Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's score of 0.17 indicating that Barfresh Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Barfresh Food Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Barfresh Food Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory. Barfresh Food Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Barfresh Food Group$14.21M1.43-$2.69M-$0.23N/A
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$27.50M0.38-$4.56M-$0.61N/A

Barfresh Food Group has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

22.7% of Barfresh Food Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.3% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.7% of Barfresh Food Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Barfresh Food Group has a net margin of -17.88% compared to Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's net margin of -19.84%. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's return on equity of -100.52% beat Barfresh Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Barfresh Food Group-17.88% -295.15% -30.31%
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory -19.84%-100.52%-26.22%

Barfresh Food Group currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, indicating a potential upside of 380.00%. Given Barfresh Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Barfresh Food Group is more favorable than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Barfresh Food Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Barfresh Food Group beats Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory compare to Coffee?

Coffee (NASDAQ:JVA) and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ:RMCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory had 3 more articles in the media than Coffee. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory and 2 mentions for Coffee. Coffee's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's score of 0.17 indicating that Coffee is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coffee Neutral
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Neutral

50.3% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.1% of Coffee shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coffee presently has a consensus target price of $9.50, suggesting a potential upside of 176.97%. Given Coffee's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Coffee is more favorable than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coffee
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Coffee has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Coffee has higher revenue and earnings than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coffee, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coffee$96.28M0.20$1.40M$0.2812.25
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$27.50M0.38-$4.56M-$0.61N/A

Coffee has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's net margin of -19.84%. Coffee's return on equity of 5.41% beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coffee1.53% 5.41% 3.61%
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory -19.84%-100.52%-26.22%

Summary

Coffee beats Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory compare to Tattooed Chef?

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ:RMCF) and Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a net margin of -19.84% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's return on equity of -100.52% beat Tattooed Chef's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory-19.84% -100.52% -26.22%
Tattooed Chef -62.42%-117.28%-62.89%

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Given Tattooed Chef's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tattooed Chef is more favorable than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tattooed Chef. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tattooed Chef, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$27.50M0.38-$4.56M-$0.61N/A
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A

In the previous week, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory had 5 more articles in the media than Tattooed Chef. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory and 0 mentions for Tattooed Chef. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Tattooed Chef's score of 0.00 indicating that Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Neutral
Tattooed Chef Neutral

50.3% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.2% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory beats Tattooed Chef on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory compare to Australian Oilseeds?

Australian Oilseeds (NASDAQ:COOT) and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ:RMCF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

Australian Oilseeds has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's net margin of -19.84%. Australian Oilseeds' return on equity of 0.00% beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Australian OilseedsN/A N/A N/A
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory -19.84%-100.52%-26.22%

12.9% of Australian Oilseeds shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.3% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 69.1% of Australian Oilseeds shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Australian Oilseeds has a beta of 0.15, indicating that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory had 4 more articles in the media than Australian Oilseeds. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory and 1 mentions for Australian Oilseeds. Australian Oilseeds' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's score of 0.17 indicating that Australian Oilseeds is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Australian Oilseeds Positive
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Neutral

Australian Oilseeds has higher revenue and earnings than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory. Australian Oilseeds is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Australian Oilseeds$43.82M0.29-$840K-$0.04N/A
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$27.50M0.38-$4.56M-$0.61N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Australian Oilseeds
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Australian Oilseeds beats Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMCF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMCF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMCF vs. The Competition

MetricRocky Mountain Chocolate FactoryFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.57M$5.71B$15.93B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.10%3.20%11.28%
P/E Ratio-1.8412.1313.6125.42
Price / Sales0.3883.01263,621.32104.14
Price / CashN/A112.3456.5236.03
Price / Book2.003.914.936.36
Net Income-$4.56M$767.07M$838.17M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-4.27%-0.88%-0.60%-0.40%
1 Month Performance33.27%1.32%0.97%4.24%
1 Year Performance-22.76%41.18%12.81%15.13%

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMCF
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
0.3493 of 5 stars
$1.12
flat
N/A-22.8%$10.57M$27.50MN/A160
BRLS
Borealis Foods
0.6888 of 5 stars
$1.28
-27.3%
N/A-62.9%$37.78M$30.08MN/AN/A
BRFH
Barfresh Food Group
2.2577 of 5 stars
$1.25
-3.1%
$6.00
+380.0%
-59.3%$21.04M$14.21MN/A10
JVA
Coffee
3.3206 of 5 stars
$3.46
flat
$9.50
+174.6%
-17.9%$19.75M$96.28M12.3680
TTCF
Tattooed Chef
N/AN/AN/AN/A$13.03M$222.33MN/A600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RMCF) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners