Free Trial

Farmmi (FAMI) Competitors

Farmmi logo
$0.11 +0.01 (+6.92%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.11 0.00 (-0.71%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FAMI vs. TTCF, COOT, IROH, BRFH, and RMCF

Should you buy Farmmi stock or one of its competitors? Farmmi's main competitors and comparable companies include Tattooed Chef (TTCF), Australian Oilseeds (COOT), Iron Horse Acquisitions (IROH), Barfresh Food Group (BRFH), and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Farmmi compare to Tattooed Chef?

Tattooed Chef (NASDAQ:TTCF) and Farmmi (NASDAQ:FAMI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Tattooed Chef has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmmi has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Given Tattooed Chef's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Tattooed Chef is more favorable than Farmmi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tattooed Chef
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Farmmi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

14.6% of Tattooed Chef shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Farmmi shares are held by institutional investors. 41.2% of Tattooed Chef shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Farmmi shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Farmmi has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Tattooed Chef's net margin of -62.42%. Farmmi's return on equity of 0.00% beat Tattooed Chef's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tattooed Chef-62.42% -117.28% -62.89%
Farmmi N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Farmmi had 2 more articles in the media than Tattooed Chef. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Farmmi and 0 mentions for Tattooed Chef. Farmmi's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Tattooed Chef's score of 0.00 indicating that Farmmi is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tattooed Chef Neutral
Farmmi Positive

Farmmi has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tattooed Chef.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tattooed Chef$222.33M0.00-$141.75M-$1.01N/A
Farmmi$27.97M0.12-$53.10MN/AN/A

Summary

Farmmi beats Tattooed Chef on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmmi compare to Australian Oilseeds?

Farmmi (NASDAQ:FAMI) and Australian Oilseeds (NASDAQ:COOT) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

Farmmi has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Australian Oilseeds has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Farmmi and Farmmi both had 2 articles in the media. Farmmi's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Australian Oilseeds' score of 0.91 indicating that Farmmi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Farmmi Positive
Australian Oilseeds Positive

0.3% of Farmmi shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of Australian Oilseeds shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Farmmi shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 69.1% of Australian Oilseeds shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FarmmiN/A N/A N/A
Australian Oilseeds N/A N/A N/A

Australian Oilseeds has higher revenue and earnings than Farmmi.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Farmmi$27.97M0.12-$53.10MN/AN/A
Australian Oilseeds$43.82M0.29-$840K-$0.04N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Farmmi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Australian Oilseeds
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Australian Oilseeds beats Farmmi on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmmi compare to Iron Horse Acquisitions?

Farmmi (NASDAQ:FAMI) and Iron Horse Acquisitions (NASDAQ:IROH) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Farmmi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Iron Horse Acquisitions
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Farmmi had 2 more articles in the media than Iron Horse Acquisitions. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Farmmi and 0 mentions for Iron Horse Acquisitions. Farmmi's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Iron Horse Acquisitions' score of 0.00 indicating that Farmmi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Farmmi Positive
Iron Horse Acquisitions Neutral

0.3% of Farmmi shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Farmmi shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.8% of Iron Horse Acquisitions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Farmmi has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iron Horse Acquisitions has a beta of -0.06, suggesting that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

Iron Horse Acquisitions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Farmmi.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Farmmi$27.97M0.12-$53.10MN/AN/A
Iron Horse AcquisitionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FarmmiN/A N/A N/A
Iron Horse Acquisitions N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Farmmi beats Iron Horse Acquisitions on 6 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmmi compare to Barfresh Food Group?

Farmmi (NASDAQ:FAMI) and Barfresh Food Group (NASDAQ:BRFH) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Farmmi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Barfresh Food Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Farmmi has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Barfresh Food Group's net margin of -17.88%. Farmmi's return on equity of 0.00% beat Barfresh Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FarmmiN/A N/A N/A
Barfresh Food Group -17.88%-295.15%-30.31%

0.3% of Farmmi shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of Barfresh Food Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Farmmi shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.7% of Barfresh Food Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Barfresh Food Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Farmmi.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Farmmi$27.97M0.12-$53.10MN/AN/A
Barfresh Food Group$19.99M0.47-$2.69M-$0.23N/A

Farmmi has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barfresh Food Group has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Farmmi and Farmmi both had 2 articles in the media. Barfresh Food Group's average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Farmmi's score of 1.41 indicating that Barfresh Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Farmmi Positive
Barfresh Food Group Very Positive

Summary

Farmmi and Barfresh Food Group tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmmi compare to Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory?

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (NASDAQ:RMCF) and Farmmi (NASDAQ:FAMI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Farmmi has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's net margin of -19.84%. Farmmi's return on equity of 0.00% beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory-19.84% -100.52% -26.22%
Farmmi N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Farmmi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory and Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory both had 2 articles in the media. Farmmi's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's score of 0.91 indicating that Farmmi is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Positive
Farmmi Positive

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Farmmi.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$27.24M0.31-$4.56M-$0.61N/A
Farmmi$27.97M0.12-$53.10MN/AN/A

50.3% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Farmmi shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.2% of Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Farmmi shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmmi has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Farmmi beats Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Farmmi News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FAMI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FAMI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FAMI vs. The Competition

MetricFarmmiFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.21M$5.49B$16.44B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.25%3.28%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A12.5212.2319.70
Price / Sales0.1283.10265,659.4886.68
Price / CashN/A112.1557.3351.56
Price / Book0.003.664.416.01
Net Income-$53.10M$772.49M$844.17M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-8.37%-0.70%0.60%-3.15%
1 Month Performance-10.90%-4.17%-1.54%-5.18%
1 Year Performance-93.55%32.05%9.39%-4.07%

Farmmi Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FAMI
Farmmi
1.1814 of 5 stars
$0.11
+6.9%
N/A-94.1%$3.21M$27.97MN/A15
TTCF
Tattooed Chef
N/AN/AN/AN/A$13.03M$222.33MN/A600
COOT
Australian Oilseeds
0.4423 of 5 stars
$0.45
-2.4%
N/A-82.7%$12.42M$27.01MN/A32
IROH
Iron Horse Acquisitions
N/A$5.51
flat
N/AN/A$11.94MN/AN/AN/A
BRFH
Barfresh Food Group
1.0993 of 5 stars
$0.67
-3.2%
N/A-82.6%$10.93M$14.21MN/A32

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FAMI) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners