Go Pro

Steakholder Foods (STKH) Competitors

Steakholder Foods logo
$3.03 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

STKH vs. ABVE, NCRA, IMG, FAMI, and BSFC

Should you buy Steakholder Foods stock or one of its competitors? Steakholder Foods's main competitors and comparable companies include Above Food Ingredients (ABVE), Nocera (NCRA), CIMG (IMG), Farmmi (FAMI), and Blue Star Foods (BSFC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Steakholder Foods compare to Above Food Ingredients?

Above Food Ingredients (NASDAQ:ABVE) and Steakholder Foods (NASDAQ:STKH) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Above Food Ingredients has a beta of -0.24, indicating that its share price is 124% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steakholder Foods has a beta of 1.42, indicating that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Above Food Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Steakholder Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

28.8% of Above Food Ingredients shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of Steakholder Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 64.5% of Above Food Ingredients shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Above Food IngredientsN/A N/A N/A
Steakholder Foods N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Steakholder Foods had 3 more articles in the media than Above Food Ingredients. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Steakholder Foods and 0 mentions for Above Food Ingredients. Steakholder Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Above Food Ingredients' score of 0.00 indicating that Steakholder Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Above Food Ingredients Neutral
Steakholder Foods Positive

Steakholder Foods has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Above Food Ingredients.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Above Food Ingredients$294.84M0.02-$39.49MN/AN/A
Steakholder FoodsN/AN/A-$11.25MN/AN/A

Summary

Steakholder Foods beats Above Food Ingredients on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steakholder Foods compare to Nocera?

Nocera (NASDAQ:NCRA) and Steakholder Foods (NASDAQ:STKH) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Nocera has higher revenue and earnings than Steakholder Foods.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nocera$9.54M0.42-$2.84M-$6.69N/A
Steakholder FoodsN/AN/A-$11.25MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Steakholder Foods had 1 more articles in the media than Nocera. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Steakholder Foods and 2 mentions for Nocera. Nocera's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Steakholder Foods' score of 1.32 indicating that Nocera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nocera Positive
Steakholder Foods Positive

Steakholder Foods has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nocera's net margin of -73.28%. Steakholder Foods' return on equity of 0.00% beat Nocera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nocera-73.28% -224.17% -57.05%
Steakholder Foods N/A N/A N/A

Nocera has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steakholder Foods has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nocera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Steakholder Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

1.3% of Nocera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of Steakholder Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Nocera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nocera and Steakholder Foods tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steakholder Foods compare to CIMG?

Steakholder Foods (NASDAQ:STKH) and CIMG (NASDAQ:IMG) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Steakholder Foods had 3 more articles in the media than CIMG. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Steakholder Foods and 0 mentions for CIMG. Steakholder Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat CIMG's score of 0.00 indicating that Steakholder Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Steakholder Foods Positive
CIMG Neutral

Steakholder Foods' return on equity of 0.00% beat CIMG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steakholder FoodsN/A N/A N/A
CIMG N/A -23.59%-15.90%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steakholder Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CIMG
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CIMG has higher revenue and earnings than Steakholder Foods.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steakholder FoodsN/AN/A-$11.25MN/AN/A
CIMG$10.30M0.21-$4.88M-$4.00N/A

4.5% of Steakholder Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.4% of CIMG shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of CIMG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Steakholder Foods has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CIMG has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Steakholder Foods beats CIMG on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steakholder Foods compare to Farmmi?

Steakholder Foods (NASDAQ:STKH) and Farmmi (NASDAQ:FAMI) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steakholder FoodsN/A N/A N/A
Farmmi N/A N/A N/A

Steakholder Foods has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmmi has a beta of 1.96, meaning that its stock price is 96% more volatile than the broader market.

Steakholder Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Farmmi.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steakholder FoodsN/AN/A-$11.25MN/AN/A
Farmmi$27.97M0.11-$53.10MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Steakholder Foods and Steakholder Foods both had 3 articles in the media. Steakholder Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Farmmi's score of 1.30 indicating that Steakholder Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Steakholder Foods Positive
Farmmi Positive

4.5% of Steakholder Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Farmmi shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Farmmi shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steakholder Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Farmmi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Steakholder Foods and Farmmi tied by winning 3 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steakholder Foods compare to Blue Star Foods?

Steakholder Foods (NASDAQ:STKH) and Blue Star Foods (NASDAQ:BSFC) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

Steakholder Foods has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Blue Star Foods' net margin of -82.34%. Steakholder Foods' return on equity of 0.00% beat Blue Star Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steakholder FoodsN/A N/A N/A
Blue Star Foods -82.34%-134.60%-66.98%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steakholder Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Blue Star Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

4.5% of Steakholder Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.8% of Blue Star Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 53.7% of Blue Star Foods shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Steakholder Foods had 3 more articles in the media than Blue Star Foods. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Steakholder Foods and 0 mentions for Blue Star Foods. Steakholder Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Blue Star Foods' score of 0.00 indicating that Steakholder Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Steakholder Foods Positive
Blue Star Foods Neutral

Blue Star Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Steakholder Foods.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steakholder FoodsN/AN/A-$11.25MN/AN/A
Blue Star Foods$5.93M0.02-$4.47M-$0.03N/A

Steakholder Foods has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blue Star Foods has a beta of 1.71, suggesting that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Steakholder Foods beats Blue Star Foods on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Steakholder Foods News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STKH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STKH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STKH vs. The Competition

MetricSteakholder FoodsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.79M$5.71B$15.93B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.10%3.20%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A12.1313.6125.42
Price / SalesN/A83.01263,621.32104.14
Price / CashN/A112.3456.5236.03
Price / Book0.313.914.936.36
Net Income-$11.25M$767.07M$838.17M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-12.93%-0.88%-0.60%-0.40%
1 Month Performance26.25%1.32%0.97%4.24%
1 Year Performance-83.57%41.18%12.81%15.13%

Steakholder Foods Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STKH
Steakholder Foods
1.1154 of 5 stars
$3.03
flat
N/A-83.6%$1.79MN/AN/A40
ABVE
Above Food Ingredients
N/A$0.11
flat
N/AN/A$5.84M$294.84MN/AN/A
NCRA
Nocera
0.9201 of 5 stars
$1.77
+1.7%
N/A-95.8%$3.79M$13.63MN/A10
IMG
CIMG
0.0531 of 5 stars
$0.22
flat
N/AN/A$2.19M$10.30MN/A33
FAMI
Farmmi
0.5548 of 5 stars
$0.10
+2.8%
N/A-93.8%$1.43M$27.97MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STKH) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners