Free Trial

Nocera (NCRA) Competitors

Nocera logo
$0.21 +0.02 (+8.99%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.20 -0.01 (-4.60%)
As of 07:53 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NCRA vs. SEED, CEAD, RKDA, IVP, and ORIS

Should you buy Nocera stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nocera with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nocera include Origin Agritech (SEED), CEA Industries (CEAD), Arcadia Biosciences (RKDA), Inspire Veterinary Partners (IVP), and Oriental Rise (ORIS). These companies are all part of the "agriculture" industry.

How does Nocera compare to Origin Agritech?

Origin Agritech (NASDAQ:SEED) and Nocera (NASDAQ:NCRA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Origin Agritech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nocera's net margin of -25.72%. Origin Agritech's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nocera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Origin AgritechN/A N/A N/A
Nocera -25.72%-80.68%-39.27%

Origin Agritech has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nocera has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nocera had 1 more articles in the media than Origin Agritech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nocera and 2 mentions for Origin Agritech. Origin Agritech's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Nocera's score of 1.43 indicating that Origin Agritech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Origin Agritech Very Positive
Nocera Positive

1.7% of Origin Agritech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Nocera shares are held by institutional investors. 15.4% of Origin Agritech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Nocera shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Origin Agritech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nocera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Nocera has higher revenue and earnings than Origin Agritech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Origin Agritech$12.85M1.09-$7.51MN/AN/A
Nocera$13.63M0.26-$2.84M-$0.24N/A

Summary

Origin Agritech beats Nocera on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nocera compare to CEA Industries?

Nocera (NASDAQ:NCRA) and CEA Industries (NASDAQ:CEAD) are both small-cap agriculture companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Nocera has a net margin of -25.72% compared to CEA Industries' net margin of -118.08%. CEA Industries' return on equity of -27.79% beat Nocera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nocera-25.72% -80.68% -39.27%
CEA Industries -118.08%-27.79%-24.75%

Nocera has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CEA Industries has a beta of 0.54, suggesting that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nocera had 3 more articles in the media than CEA Industries. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nocera and 0 mentions for CEA Industries. Nocera's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat CEA Industries' score of 0.67 indicating that Nocera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nocera Positive
CEA Industries Positive

1.3% of Nocera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.6% of CEA Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Nocera shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CEA Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nocera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CEA Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Nocera has higher revenue and earnings than CEA Industries. Nocera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CEA Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nocera$13.63M0.26-$2.84M-$0.24N/A
CEA Industries$3.28M0.75-$2.91M-$4.23N/A

Summary

Nocera beats CEA Industries on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nocera compare to Arcadia Biosciences?

Nocera (NASDAQ:NCRA) and Arcadia Biosciences (NASDAQ:RKDA) are both small-cap agriculture companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Nocera has a net margin of -25.72% compared to Arcadia Biosciences' net margin of -48.15%. Arcadia Biosciences' return on equity of 37.36% beat Nocera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nocera-25.72% -80.68% -39.27%
Arcadia Biosciences -48.15%37.36%23.95%

Nocera has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcadia Biosciences has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nocera and Nocera both had 3 articles in the media. Nocera's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Arcadia Biosciences' score of 0.43 indicating that Nocera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nocera Positive
Arcadia Biosciences Neutral

1.3% of Nocera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Arcadia Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Nocera shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.2% of Arcadia Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nocera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Arcadia Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Arcadia Biosciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nocera. Nocera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcadia Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nocera$13.63M0.26-$2.84M-$0.24N/A
Arcadia Biosciences$4.86M0.45-$2.34M-$1.72N/A

Summary

Arcadia Biosciences beats Nocera on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nocera compare to Inspire Veterinary Partners?

Nocera (NASDAQ:NCRA) and Inspire Veterinary Partners (NASDAQ:IVP) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

1.3% of Nocera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.8% of Inspire Veterinary Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Nocera shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Inspire Veterinary Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nocera has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspire Veterinary Partners has a beta of -0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 149% less volatile than the broader market.

Nocera has a net margin of -25.72% compared to Inspire Veterinary Partners' net margin of -76.75%. Nocera's return on equity of -80.68% beat Inspire Veterinary Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nocera-25.72% -80.68% -39.27%
Inspire Veterinary Partners -76.75%-520.34%-55.79%

In the previous week, Nocera had 3 more articles in the media than Inspire Veterinary Partners. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nocera and 0 mentions for Inspire Veterinary Partners. Nocera's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Inspire Veterinary Partners' score of 0.00 indicating that Nocera is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nocera Positive
Inspire Veterinary Partners Neutral

Nocera has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Inspire Veterinary Partners. Nocera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Inspire Veterinary Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nocera$13.63M0.26-$2.84M-$0.24N/A
Inspire Veterinary Partners$15.56M0.09-$14.26M-$2.20N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nocera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inspire Veterinary Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Nocera beats Inspire Veterinary Partners on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nocera compare to Oriental Rise?

Nocera (NASDAQ:NCRA) and Oriental Rise (NASDAQ:ORIS) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

1.3% of Nocera shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Nocera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nocera has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oriental Rise has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Oriental Rise has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nocera's net margin of -25.72%. Oriental Rise's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nocera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nocera-25.72% -80.68% -39.27%
Oriental Rise N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Nocera had 2 more articles in the media than Oriental Rise. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nocera and 1 mentions for Oriental Rise. Oriental Rise's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Nocera's score of 1.43 indicating that Oriental Rise is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nocera Positive
Oriental Rise Very Positive

Oriental Rise has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nocera.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nocera$13.63M0.26-$2.84M-$0.24N/A
Oriental Rise$12.22M0.05$680KN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nocera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Oriental Rise
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Nocera beats Oriental Rise on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nocera News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NCRA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NCRA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NCRA vs. The Competition

MetricNoceraFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.27M$7.39B$16.11B$12.40B
Dividend YieldN/A4.17%3.49%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A15.4923.2125.59
Price / Sales0.261.1647.4763.12
Price / Cash0.789.7516.3655.34
Price / Book-6.952.545.276.70
Net Income-$2.84M$224.26M$671.44M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-11.31%-2.27%-1.29%0.45%
1 Month Performance-4.31%-3.28%-1.76%4.06%
1 Year Performance-79.14%-12.00%-11.79%36.24%

Nocera Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NCRA
Nocera
0.7368 of 5 stars
$0.21
+9.0%
N/A-80.7%$3.27M$13.63MN/A10
SEED
Origin Agritech
1.7919 of 5 stars
$1.14
-2.9%
N/A-6.9%$13.55M$91.29MN/A60
CEAD
CEA Industries
N/A$3.09
-2.2%
N/A-55.8%$2.48M$3.28MN/A30
RKDA
Arcadia Biosciences
0.6439 of 5 stars
$1.11
-3.5%
N/A-74.3%$2.29M$4.86MN/A60
IVP
Inspire Veterinary Partners
0.0458 of 5 stars
$0.03
flat
N/AN/A$1.41M$15.56MN/A156

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NCRA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners