Go Pro

Pinnacle Food Group (PFAI) Competitors

Pinnacle Food Group logo
$2.83 -0.22 (-7.21%)
As of 08/31/2026 03:13 PM Eastern

PFAI vs. ARTW, HYFM, DE, CNH, and TTC

Should you buy Pinnacle Food Group stock or one of its competitors? Pinnacle Food Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Art's-Way Manufacturing (ARTW), Hydrofarm Holdings Group (HYFM), Deere & Company (DE), CNH Industrial (CNH), and Toro (TTC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "agricultural & farm machinery" industry.

How does Pinnacle Food Group compare to Art's-Way Manufacturing?

Pinnacle Food Group (NASDAQ:PFAI) and Art's-Way Manufacturing (NASDAQ:ARTW) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends and profitability.

2.9% of Art's-Way Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.5% of Art's-Way Manufacturing shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinnacle Food Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Art's-Way Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Pinnacle Food Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Art's-Way Manufacturing's net margin of -0.08%. Pinnacle Food Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Art's-Way Manufacturing's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinnacle Food GroupN/A N/A N/A
Art's-Way Manufacturing -0.08%-0.16%-0.10%

Art's-Way Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle Food Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinnacle Food Group$3.41M9.74-$1.90MN/AN/A
Art's-Way Manufacturing$22.98M0.62$1.03M-$0.01N/A

Pinnacle Food Group has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Art's-Way Manufacturing has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pinnacle Food Group had 2 more articles in the media than Art's-Way Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Pinnacle Food Group and 1 mentions for Art's-Way Manufacturing. Art's-Way Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Pinnacle Food Group's score of 0.22 indicating that Art's-Way Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pinnacle Food Group Neutral
Art's-Way Manufacturing Very Positive

Summary

Art's-Way Manufacturing beats Pinnacle Food Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle Food Group compare to Hydrofarm Holdings Group?

Pinnacle Food Group (NASDAQ:PFAI) and Hydrofarm Holdings Group (NASDAQ:HYFM) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Pinnacle Food Group has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hydrofarm Holdings Group has a beta of 2.35, suggesting that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pinnacle Food Group had 1 more articles in the media than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Pinnacle Food Group and 2 mentions for Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Hydrofarm Holdings Group's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Pinnacle Food Group's score of 0.22 indicating that Hydrofarm Holdings Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pinnacle Food Group Neutral
Hydrofarm Holdings Group Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinnacle Food Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

26.6% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pinnacle Food Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hydrofarm Holdings Group's net margin of -267.20%. Pinnacle Food Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinnacle Food GroupN/A N/A N/A
Hydrofarm Holdings Group -267.20%-500.33%-159.25%

Pinnacle Food Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hydrofarm Holdings Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinnacle Food Group$3.41M9.74-$1.90MN/AN/A
Hydrofarm Holdings Group$134.25M0.03-$289.79M-$60.70N/A

Summary

Pinnacle Food Group beats Hydrofarm Holdings Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle Food Group compare to Deere & Company?

Deere & Company (NYSE:DE) and Pinnacle Food Group (NASDAQ:PFAI) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Deere & Company has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinnacle Food Group has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

68.6% of Deere & Company shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Deere & Company shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Deere & Company presently has a consensus target price of $662.98, suggesting a potential upside of 0.99%. Given Deere & Company's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Deere & Company is more favorable than Pinnacle Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Deere & Company
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Pinnacle Food Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Deere & Company has a net margin of 10.16% compared to Pinnacle Food Group's net margin of 0.00%. Deere & Company's return on equity of 18.10% beat Pinnacle Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Deere & Company10.16% 18.10% 4.60%
Pinnacle Food Group N/A N/A N/A

Deere & Company has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle Food Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Deere & Company$45.68B3.87$5.03B$18.0036.47
Pinnacle Food Group$3.41M9.74-$1.90MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Deere & Company had 78 more articles in the media than Pinnacle Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 81 mentions for Deere & Company and 3 mentions for Pinnacle Food Group. Deere & Company's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Pinnacle Food Group's score of 0.22 indicating that Deere & Company is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Deere & Company
55 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pinnacle Food Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Deere & Company beats Pinnacle Food Group on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle Food Group compare to CNH Industrial?

Pinnacle Food Group (NASDAQ:PFAI) and CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CNH Industrial has a consensus target price of $12.72, suggesting a potential upside of 7.40%. Given CNH Industrial's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CNH Industrial is more favorable than Pinnacle Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinnacle Food Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CNH Industrial
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

CNH Industrial has a net margin of 1.71% compared to Pinnacle Food Group's net margin of 0.00%. CNH Industrial's return on equity of 6.78% beat Pinnacle Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinnacle Food GroupN/A N/A N/A
CNH Industrial 1.71%6.78%1.24%

Pinnacle Food Group has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CNH Industrial had 15 more articles in the media than Pinnacle Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for CNH Industrial and 3 mentions for Pinnacle Food Group. CNH Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Pinnacle Food Group's score of 0.22 indicating that CNH Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pinnacle Food Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CNH Industrial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CNH Industrial has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle Food Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinnacle Food Group$3.41M9.74-$1.90MN/AN/A
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.81$510M$0.2547.36

Summary

CNH Industrial beats Pinnacle Food Group on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinnacle Food Group compare to Toro?

Pinnacle Food Group (NASDAQ:PFAI) and Toro (NYSE:TTC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Toro has a consensus target price of $102.33, suggesting a potential upside of 4.62%. Given Toro's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Toro is more favorable than Pinnacle Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinnacle Food Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Toro
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Toro has higher revenue and earnings than Pinnacle Food Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinnacle Food Group$3.41M9.74-$1.90MN/AN/A
Toro$4.51B2.07$316.10M$3.4728.19

88.0% of Toro shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Toro shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pinnacle Food Group has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Toro has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

Toro has a net margin of 7.29% compared to Pinnacle Food Group's net margin of 0.00%. Toro's return on equity of 31.13% beat Pinnacle Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinnacle Food GroupN/A N/A N/A
Toro 7.29%31.13%12.25%

In the previous week, Toro had 1 more articles in the media than Pinnacle Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Toro and 3 mentions for Pinnacle Food Group. Toro's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Pinnacle Food Group's score of 0.22 indicating that Toro is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pinnacle Food Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Toro
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Toro beats Pinnacle Food Group on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pinnacle Food Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PFAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PFAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PFAI vs. The Competition

MetricPinnacle Food GroupMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$35.80M$11.36B$10.56B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%97.25%11.28%
P/E RatioN/A20.5826.2525.48
Price / Sales9.7464.19372.3992.52
Price / CashN/A23.0424.2136.03
Price / Book7.864.374.996.34
Net Income-$1.90M$357.78M$610.96M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-4.87%-0.50%-0.94%-0.65%
1 Month Performance11.42%1.71%1.57%4.48%
1 Year Performance55.66%10.80%10.71%14.89%

Pinnacle Food Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PFAI
Pinnacle Food Group
0.3362 of 5 stars
$2.83
-7.2%
N/A+55.7%$35.80M$3.41MN/A6
ARTW
Art's-Way Manufacturing
0.4833 of 5 stars
$2.88
-0.7%
N/A-12.4%$14.98M$22.98MN/A100
HYFM
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
0.3154 of 5 stars
$0.84
-5.9%
N/A-80.8%$3.99M$106.21MN/A840
DE
Deere & Company
4.1085 of 5 stars
$630.66
+1.3%
$653.48
+3.6%
+37.1%$170.15B$45.68B35.0473,100
CNH
CNH Industrial
3.7425 of 5 stars
$11.70
+2.4%
$12.58
+7.5%
+3.5%$14.46B$18.10B46.8034,197

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PFAI) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners