Go Pro

Hydrofarm Holdings Group (HYFM) Competitors

Hydrofarm Holdings Group logo
$0.91 +0.08 (+9.15%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

HYFM vs. ARTW, DE, CNH, TTC, and AGCO

Should you buy Hydrofarm Holdings Group stock or one of its competitors? Hydrofarm Holdings Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Art's-Way Manufacturing (ARTW), Deere & Company (DE), CNH Industrial (CNH), Toro (TTC), and AGCO (AGCO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "agricultural & farm machinery" industry.

How does Hydrofarm Holdings Group compare to Art's-Way Manufacturing?

Art's-Way Manufacturing (NASDAQ:ARTW) and Hydrofarm Holdings Group (NASDAQ:HYFM) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Hydrofarm Holdings Group had 1 more articles in the media than Art's-Way Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Hydrofarm Holdings Group and 1 mentions for Art's-Way Manufacturing. Art's-Way Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's score of 0.43 indicating that Art's-Way Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Art's-Way Manufacturing Very Positive
Hydrofarm Holdings Group Neutral

Art's-Way Manufacturing has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Art's-Way Manufacturing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hydrofarm Holdings Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Art's-Way Manufacturing$22.98M0.62$1.03M-$0.01N/A
Hydrofarm Holdings Group$134.25M0.03-$289.79M-$60.70N/A

Art's-Way Manufacturing has a net margin of -0.08% compared to Hydrofarm Holdings Group's net margin of -267.20%. Art's-Way Manufacturing's return on equity of -0.16% beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Art's-Way Manufacturing-0.08% -0.16% -0.10%
Hydrofarm Holdings Group -267.20%-500.33%-159.25%

Art's-Way Manufacturing has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hydrofarm Holdings Group has a beta of 2.35, suggesting that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

2.9% of Art's-Way Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are held by institutional investors. 51.5% of Art's-Way Manufacturing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Art's-Way Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Art's-Way Manufacturing beats Hydrofarm Holdings Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hydrofarm Holdings Group compare to Deere & Company?

Hydrofarm Holdings Group (NASDAQ:HYFM) and Deere & Company (NYSE:DE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Deere & Company has a consensus price target of $662.98, suggesting a potential upside of 0.99%. Given Deere & Company's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Deere & Company is more favorable than Hydrofarm Holdings Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Deere & Company
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Deere & Company has higher revenue and earnings than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Hydrofarm Holdings Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Deere & Company, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hydrofarm Holdings Group$134.25M0.03-$289.79M-$60.70N/A
Deere & Company$45.68B3.87$5.03B$18.0036.47

In the previous week, Deere & Company had 79 more articles in the media than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. MarketBeat recorded 81 mentions for Deere & Company and 2 mentions for Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Deere & Company's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's score of 0.43 indicating that Deere & Company is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hydrofarm Holdings Group Neutral
Deere & Company Positive

26.6% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Deere & Company shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Deere & Company shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hydrofarm Holdings Group has a beta of 2.35, meaning that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deere & Company has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Deere & Company has a net margin of 10.16% compared to Hydrofarm Holdings Group's net margin of -267.20%. Deere & Company's return on equity of 18.10% beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hydrofarm Holdings Group-267.20% -500.33% -159.25%
Deere & Company 10.16%18.10%4.60%

Summary

Deere & Company beats Hydrofarm Holdings Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hydrofarm Holdings Group compare to CNH Industrial?

Hydrofarm Holdings Group (NASDAQ:HYFM) and CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

CNH Industrial has a net margin of 1.71% compared to Hydrofarm Holdings Group's net margin of -267.20%. CNH Industrial's return on equity of 6.78% beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hydrofarm Holdings Group-267.20% -500.33% -159.25%
CNH Industrial 1.71%6.78%1.24%

26.6% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CNH Industrial has higher revenue and earnings than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Hydrofarm Holdings Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNH Industrial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hydrofarm Holdings Group$134.25M0.03-$289.79M-$60.70N/A
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.81$510M$0.2547.36

Hydrofarm Holdings Group has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

CNH Industrial has a consensus price target of $12.72, indicating a potential upside of 7.40%. Given CNH Industrial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CNH Industrial is more favorable than Hydrofarm Holdings Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
CNH Industrial
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

In the previous week, CNH Industrial had 16 more articles in the media than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for CNH Industrial and 2 mentions for Hydrofarm Holdings Group. CNH Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's score of 0.43 indicating that CNH Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hydrofarm Holdings Group Neutral
CNH Industrial Positive

Summary

CNH Industrial beats Hydrofarm Holdings Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hydrofarm Holdings Group compare to Toro?

Toro (NYSE:TTC) and Hydrofarm Holdings Group (NASDAQ:HYFM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

Toro has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hydrofarm Holdings Group has a beta of 2.35, meaning that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market.

88.0% of Toro shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Toro shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.9% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Toro has higher revenue and earnings than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Hydrofarm Holdings Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Toro, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toro$4.51B2.07$316.10M$3.4728.19
Hydrofarm Holdings Group$134.25M0.03-$289.79M-$60.70N/A

Toro has a net margin of 7.29% compared to Hydrofarm Holdings Group's net margin of -267.20%. Toro's return on equity of 31.13% beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toro7.29% 31.13% 12.25%
Hydrofarm Holdings Group -267.20%-500.33%-159.25%

Toro currently has a consensus target price of $102.33, suggesting a potential upside of 4.62%. Given Toro's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Toro is more favorable than Hydrofarm Holdings Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toro
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Toro had 2 more articles in the media than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Toro and 2 mentions for Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Toro's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's score of 0.43 indicating that Toro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Toro Positive
Hydrofarm Holdings Group Neutral

Summary

Toro beats Hydrofarm Holdings Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hydrofarm Holdings Group compare to AGCO?

Hydrofarm Holdings Group (NASDAQ:HYFM) and AGCO (NYSE:AGCO) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and risk.

AGCO has a net margin of 5.15% compared to Hydrofarm Holdings Group's net margin of -267.20%. AGCO's return on equity of 10.09% beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hydrofarm Holdings Group-267.20% -500.33% -159.25%
AGCO 5.15%10.09%3.58%

26.6% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of AGCO shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Hydrofarm Holdings Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of AGCO shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, AGCO had 33 more articles in the media than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for AGCO and 2 mentions for Hydrofarm Holdings Group. AGCO's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Hydrofarm Holdings Group's score of 0.43 indicating that AGCO is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hydrofarm Holdings Group Neutral
AGCO Positive

Hydrofarm Holdings Group has a beta of 2.35, indicating that its share price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AGCO has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

AGCO has higher revenue and earnings than Hydrofarm Holdings Group. Hydrofarm Holdings Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AGCO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hydrofarm Holdings Group$134.25M0.03-$289.79M-$60.70N/A
AGCO$10.08B0.82$726.50M$7.2316.39

AGCO has a consensus target price of $122.17, indicating a potential upside of 3.07%. Given AGCO's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe AGCO is more favorable than Hydrofarm Holdings Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
AGCO
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

AGCO beats Hydrofarm Holdings Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hydrofarm Holdings Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HYFM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HYFM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HYFM vs. The Competition

MetricHydrofarm Holdings GroupMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.99M$11.36B$10.56B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%97.25%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.0220.5826.2525.48
Price / Sales0.0364.19372.6792.57
Price / CashN/A23.0424.2136.03
Price / Book-0.074.374.996.34
Net Income-$289.79M$357.78M$610.96M$349.45M
7 Day Performance0.44%-0.10%-0.82%-0.10%
1 Month Performance68.00%1.70%1.56%4.36%
1 Year Performance-80.84%10.77%10.72%14.91%

Hydrofarm Holdings Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HYFM
Hydrofarm Holdings Group
0.3154 of 5 stars
$0.91
+9.1%
N/A-82.4%$3.99M$134.25MN/A840
ARTW
Art's-Way Manufacturing
0.4833 of 5 stars
$2.91
+0.7%
N/A-8.6%$15.14M$25.99MN/A100
DE
Deere & Company
4.1085 of 5 stars
$631.41
-2.7%
$653.48
+3.5%
+31.8%$170.44B$46.88B35.0873,100
CNH
CNH Industrial
3.747 of 5 stars
$11.56
-1.7%
$12.58
+8.8%
+2.3%$14.31B$18.19B46.2534,197
TTC
Toro
3.7823 of 5 stars
$99.61
+0.1%
$102.33
+2.7%
+22.4%$9.49B$4.51B28.719,227

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HYFM) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners