Free Trial

Natural Health Trends (NHTC) Competitors

Natural Health Trends logo
$2.93 +0.07 (+2.45%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.94 +0.01 (+0.48%)
As of 05:15 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NHTC vs. HFFG, MMLP, SORA, RAVE, and LTCH

Should you buy Natural Health Trends stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Natural Health Trends with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Natural Health Trends include Hf Foods Group (HFFG), Martin Midstream Partners (MMLP), Top Win International (SORA), Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE), and Latch (LTCH). These companies are all part of the "wholesale" industry.

How does Natural Health Trends compare to Hf Foods Group?

Natural Health Trends (NASDAQ:NHTC) and Hf Foods Group (NASDAQ:HFFG) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

10.1% of Natural Health Trends shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of Hf Foods Group shares are held by institutional investors. 12.9% of Natural Health Trends shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Hf Foods Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Natural Health Trends has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hf Foods Group. Natural Health Trends is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hf Foods Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natural Health Trends$39.78M0.63-$880K-$0.11N/A
Hf Foods Group$1.23B0.08-$38.84M-$0.68N/A

In the previous week, Hf Foods Group had 9 more articles in the media than Natural Health Trends. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Hf Foods Group and 1 mentions for Natural Health Trends. Natural Health Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.91 beat Hf Foods Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Natural Health Trends is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Natural Health Trends Very Positive
Hf Foods Group Positive

Natural Health Trends has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hf Foods Group has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Hf Foods Group has a consensus target price of $5.50, suggesting a potential upside of 187.96%. Given Hf Foods Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hf Foods Group is more favorable than Natural Health Trends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natural Health Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Hf Foods Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Hf Foods Group has a net margin of -2.90% compared to Natural Health Trends' net margin of -3.03%. Hf Foods Group's return on equity of 6.94% beat Natural Health Trends' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natural Health Trends-3.03% -4.88% -2.94%
Hf Foods Group -2.90%6.94%2.72%

Summary

Hf Foods Group beats Natural Health Trends on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natural Health Trends compare to Martin Midstream Partners?

Natural Health Trends (NASDAQ:NHTC) and Martin Midstream Partners (NASDAQ:MMLP) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Martin Midstream Partners has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.52%. Given Martin Midstream Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Martin Midstream Partners is more favorable than Natural Health Trends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natural Health Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Martin Midstream Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Natural Health Trends has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Martin Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Martin Midstream Partners has a net margin of -2.88% compared to Natural Health Trends' net margin of -3.03%. Martin Midstream Partners' return on equity of 0.00% beat Natural Health Trends' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natural Health Trends-3.03% -4.88% -2.94%
Martin Midstream Partners -2.88%N/A -3.93%

Natural Health Trends has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Martin Midstream Partners. Natural Health Trends is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Martin Midstream Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natural Health Trends$39.78M0.63-$880K-$0.11N/A
Martin Midstream Partners$716.11M0.15-$14.74M-$0.51N/A

In the previous week, Martin Midstream Partners had 1 more articles in the media than Natural Health Trends. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Martin Midstream Partners and 1 mentions for Natural Health Trends. Natural Health Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.91 beat Martin Midstream Partners' score of 0.94 indicating that Natural Health Trends is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Natural Health Trends Very Positive
Martin Midstream Partners Positive

10.1% of Natural Health Trends shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.9% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.9% of Natural Health Trends shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Natural Health Trends pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.7%. Martin Midstream Partners pays an annual dividend of $0.02 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Natural Health Trends pays out -363.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Martin Midstream Partners pays out -3.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Natural Health Trends is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Martin Midstream Partners beats Natural Health Trends on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natural Health Trends compare to Top Win International?

Top Win International (NASDAQ:SORA) and Natural Health Trends (NASDAQ:NHTC) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Top Win International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Natural Health Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Top Win International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Natural Health Trends' net margin of -3.03%. Top Win International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Natural Health Trends' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Top Win InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Natural Health Trends -3.03%-4.88%-2.94%

Top Win International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Natural Health Trends.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Top Win International$10.98M5.80$12.29MN/AN/A
Natural Health Trends$39.78M0.63-$880K-$0.11N/A

In the previous week, Top Win International had 1 more articles in the media than Natural Health Trends. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Top Win International and 1 mentions for Natural Health Trends. Natural Health Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.91 beat Top Win International's score of 1.57 indicating that Natural Health Trends is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Top Win International Very Positive
Natural Health Trends Very Positive

10.1% of Natural Health Trends shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.9% of Natural Health Trends shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Top Win International beats Natural Health Trends on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natural Health Trends compare to Rave Restaurant Group?

Natural Health Trends (NASDAQ:NHTC) and Rave Restaurant Group (NASDAQ:RAVE) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natural Health Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Rave Restaurant Group has a net margin of 23.19% compared to Natural Health Trends' net margin of -3.03%. Rave Restaurant Group's return on equity of 19.22% beat Natural Health Trends' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natural Health Trends-3.03% -4.88% -2.94%
Rave Restaurant Group 23.19%19.22%16.81%

Rave Restaurant Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Natural Health Trends. Natural Health Trends is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rave Restaurant Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natural Health Trends$39.78M0.63-$880K-$0.11N/A
Rave Restaurant Group$12.04M3.05$2.70M$0.2112.29

Natural Health Trends has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rave Restaurant Group has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rave Restaurant Group had 1 more articles in the media than Natural Health Trends. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rave Restaurant Group and 1 mentions for Natural Health Trends. Natural Health Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.91 beat Rave Restaurant Group's score of 0.77 indicating that Natural Health Trends is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Natural Health Trends Very Positive
Rave Restaurant Group Positive

10.1% of Natural Health Trends shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.1% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by institutional investors. 12.9% of Natural Health Trends shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rave Restaurant Group beats Natural Health Trends on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natural Health Trends compare to Latch?

Natural Health Trends (NASDAQ:NHTC) and Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natural Health Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Latch has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Natural Health Trends' net margin of -3.03%. Latch's return on equity of 0.00% beat Natural Health Trends' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natural Health Trends-3.03% -4.88% -2.94%
Latch N/A N/A N/A

Natural Health Trends has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Latch. Natural Health Trends is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Latch, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natural Health Trends$39.78M0.63-$880K-$0.11N/A
Latch$48.39M0.68-$162.34M-$0.34N/A

Natural Health Trends has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Latch has a beta of 1.46, suggesting that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Natural Health Trends had 1 more articles in the media than Latch. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Natural Health Trends and 0 mentions for Latch. Natural Health Trends' average media sentiment score of 1.91 beat Latch's score of 0.00 indicating that Natural Health Trends is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Natural Health Trends Very Positive
Latch Neutral

10.1% of Natural Health Trends shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Latch shares are held by institutional investors. 12.9% of Natural Health Trends shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.5% of Latch shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Latch beats Natural Health Trends on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Natural Health Trends News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NHTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NHTC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NHTC vs. The Competition

MetricNatural Health TrendsCONSM PD IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$24.53M$1.45B$7.14B$12.38B
Dividend Yield13.99%4.08%2.96%5.35%
P/E Ratio-26.647.6115.6823.07
Price / Sales0.634.643.6379.28
Price / CashN/A14.8014.6056.33
Price / Book1.531.393.676.96
Net Income-$880K$66.99M$247.44M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-8.44%-3.18%-1.11%0.45%
1 Month Performance4.64%-6.63%13.78%4.06%
1 Year Performance-36.58%4.00%17.85%36.24%

Natural Health Trends Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NHTC
Natural Health Trends
1.0873 of 5 stars
$2.93
+2.4%
N/A-42.8%$24.53M$39.78MN/A140
HFFG
Hf Foods Group
4.7536 of 5 stars
$1.88
+2.7%
$5.50
+192.6%
-46.5%$97.86M$1.23BN/A1,041
MMLP
Martin Midstream Partners
1.1018 of 5 stars
$2.44
+0.8%
$3.00
+23.0%
-11.6%$94.68M$716.11MN/A1,723
SORA
Top Win International
1.1095 of 5 stars
$2.69
-5.3%
N/AN/A$70.61M$10.98MN/A7
RAVE
Rave Restaurant Group
1.391 of 5 stars
$2.82
+1.1%
N/A-3.2%$39.65M$12.04M14.1020

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NHTC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners