Free Trial

Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) Competitors

Rave Restaurant Group logo
$2.58 -0.11 (-4.09%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.60 +0.02 (+0.58%)
As of 06:51 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RAVE vs. HFFG, MMLP, SORA, LTCH, and UFG

Should you buy Rave Restaurant Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rave Restaurant Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rave Restaurant Group include Hf Foods Group (HFFG), Martin Midstream Partners (MMLP), Top Win International (SORA), Latch (LTCH), and Uni-Fuels (UFG). These companies are all part of the "wholesale" industry.

How does Rave Restaurant Group compare to Hf Foods Group?

Rave Restaurant Group (NASDAQ:RAVE) and Hf Foods Group (NASDAQ:HFFG) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Hf Foods Group had 8 more articles in the media than Rave Restaurant Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Hf Foods Group and 2 mentions for Rave Restaurant Group. Rave Restaurant Group's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Hf Foods Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Rave Restaurant Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hf Foods Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rave Restaurant Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hf Foods Group. Hf Foods Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rave Restaurant Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rave Restaurant Group$12.04M3.05$2.70M$0.2112.29
Hf Foods Group$1.23B0.08-$38.84M-$0.68N/A

Hf Foods Group has a consensus target price of $5.50, suggesting a potential upside of 187.96%. Given Hf Foods Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hf Foods Group is more favorable than Rave Restaurant Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Hf Foods Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Rave Restaurant Group has a net margin of 23.19% compared to Hf Foods Group's net margin of -2.90%. Rave Restaurant Group's return on equity of 19.22% beat Hf Foods Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rave Restaurant Group23.19% 19.22% 16.81%
Hf Foods Group -2.90%6.94%2.72%

15.1% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of Hf Foods Group shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Hf Foods Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rave Restaurant Group has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hf Foods Group has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rave Restaurant Group beats Hf Foods Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rave Restaurant Group compare to Martin Midstream Partners?

Martin Midstream Partners (NASDAQ:MMLP) and Rave Restaurant Group (NASDAQ:RAVE) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Martin Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rave Restaurant Group has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Rave Restaurant Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Martin Midstream Partners. Martin Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rave Restaurant Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Martin Midstream Partners$716.11M0.15-$14.74M-$0.51N/A
Rave Restaurant Group$12.04M3.05$2.70M$0.2112.29

In the previous week, Martin Midstream Partners and Martin Midstream Partners both had 2 articles in the media. Martin Midstream Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Rave Restaurant Group's score of 0.77 indicating that Martin Midstream Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Martin Midstream Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

34.9% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.1% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.0% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rave Restaurant Group has a net margin of 23.19% compared to Martin Midstream Partners' net margin of -2.88%. Rave Restaurant Group's return on equity of 19.22% beat Martin Midstream Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Martin Midstream Partners-2.88% N/A -3.93%
Rave Restaurant Group 23.19%19.22%16.81%

Martin Midstream Partners currently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.52%. Given Martin Midstream Partners' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Martin Midstream Partners is more favorable than Rave Restaurant Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Martin Midstream Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Rave Restaurant Group beats Martin Midstream Partners on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rave Restaurant Group compare to Top Win International?

Top Win International (NASDAQ:SORA) and Rave Restaurant Group (NASDAQ:RAVE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Top Win International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rave Restaurant Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Top Win International$10.98M5.80$12.29MN/AN/A
Rave Restaurant Group$12.04M3.05$2.70M$0.2112.29

In the previous week, Top Win International and Top Win International both had 2 articles in the media. Top Win International's average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat Rave Restaurant Group's score of 0.77 indicating that Top Win International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Top Win International Positive
Rave Restaurant Group Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Top Win International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

15.1% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rave Restaurant Group has a net margin of 23.19% compared to Top Win International's net margin of 0.00%. Rave Restaurant Group's return on equity of 19.22% beat Top Win International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Top Win InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Rave Restaurant Group 23.19%19.22%16.81%

Summary

Rave Restaurant Group beats Top Win International on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rave Restaurant Group compare to Latch?

Rave Restaurant Group (NASDAQ:RAVE) and Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) are both small-cap wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Rave Restaurant Group has a net margin of 23.19% compared to Latch's net margin of 0.00%. Rave Restaurant Group's return on equity of 19.22% beat Latch's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rave Restaurant Group23.19% 19.22% 16.81%
Latch N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Rave Restaurant Group had 2 more articles in the media than Latch. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rave Restaurant Group and 0 mentions for Latch. Rave Restaurant Group's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Latch's score of 0.00 indicating that Rave Restaurant Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rave Restaurant Group Positive
Latch Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

15.1% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Latch shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.0% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.5% of Latch shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rave Restaurant Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Latch. Latch is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rave Restaurant Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rave Restaurant Group$12.04M3.05$2.70M$0.2112.29
Latch$48.39M0.68-$162.34M-$0.34N/A

Rave Restaurant Group has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Latch has a beta of 1.46, suggesting that its share price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rave Restaurant Group beats Latch on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rave Restaurant Group compare to Uni-Fuels?

Uni-Fuels (NASDAQ:UFG) and Rave Restaurant Group (NASDAQ:RAVE) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Rave Restaurant Group has a net margin of 23.19% compared to Uni-Fuels' net margin of 0.00%. Rave Restaurant Group's return on equity of 19.22% beat Uni-Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Uni-FuelsN/A N/A N/A
Rave Restaurant Group 23.19%19.22%16.81%

Uni-Fuels has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rave Restaurant Group has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Rave Restaurant Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Uni-Fuels.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Uni-Fuels$263.89M0.10N/AN/AN/A
Rave Restaurant Group$12.04M3.05$2.70M$0.2112.29

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Uni-Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rave Restaurant Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Rave Restaurant Group had 1 more articles in the media than Uni-Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rave Restaurant Group and 1 mentions for Uni-Fuels. Uni-Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Rave Restaurant Group's score of 0.77 indicating that Uni-Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Uni-Fuels Very Positive
Rave Restaurant Group Positive

15.1% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of Rave Restaurant Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Rave Restaurant Group beats Uni-Fuels on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rave Restaurant Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RAVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RAVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RAVE vs. The Competition

MetricRave Restaurant GroupRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$38.23M$10.98B$27.68B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.77%178.42%5.35%
P/E Ratio12.2925.2016.6925.61
Price / Sales3.051.554.2678.77
Price / Cash12.2513.1814.5956.33
Price / Book2.224.175.896.96
Net Income$2.70M$393.15M$964.03M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-11.34%-2.57%-3.29%0.45%
1 Month Performance8.86%-1.01%-2.44%4.06%
1 Year Performance-1.90%-11.55%-0.93%36.24%

Rave Restaurant Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RAVE
Rave Restaurant Group
1.391 of 5 stars
$2.58
-4.1%
N/A-3.2%$38.23M$12.04M12.2920
HFFG
Hf Foods Group
4.7492 of 5 stars
$1.88
+2.7%
$5.50
+192.6%
-46.5%$97.86M$1.23BN/A1,041
MMLP
Martin Midstream Partners
1.1037 of 5 stars
$2.44
+0.8%
$3.00
+23.0%
-11.6%$94.68M$716.11MN/A1,723
SORA
Top Win International
1.106 of 5 stars
$2.69
-5.3%
N/AN/A$70.61M$10.98MN/A7
LTCH
Latch
N/A$0.24
+20.0%
N/A+104.8%$39.42M$48.39MN/A420

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RAVE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners