Go Pro

Latch (LTCH) Competitors

Latch logo
$0.15 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 03:47 PM Eastern

LTCH vs. RFIL, AMCI, AMPG, LINK, and CSPI

Should you buy Latch stock or one of its competitors? Latch's main competitors and comparable companies include RF Industries (RFIL), AMCI Acquisition (AMCI), AmpliTech Group (AMPG), Interlink Electronics (LINK), and CSP (CSPI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment, instruments & components" industry.

How does Latch compare to RF Industries?

RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) and Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk and dividends.

RF Industries presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 68.99%. Given RF Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe RF Industries is more favorable than Latch.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RF Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

23.5% of RF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Latch shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.4% of RF Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Latch shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Latch. Latch is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RF Industries$80.59M1.35$80K$0.1471.86
Latch$48.39M0.52-$162.34M-$0.30N/A

RF Industries has a net margin of 1.70% compared to Latch's net margin of 0.00%. RF Industries' return on equity of 12.79% beat Latch's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RF Industries1.70% 12.79% 6.32%
Latch N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Latch had 1 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Latch and 0 mentions for RF Industries. Latch's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat RF Industries' score of 0.00 indicating that Latch is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RF Industries Neutral
Latch Very Positive

RF Industries has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Latch has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RF Industries beats Latch on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Latch compare to AMCI Acquisition?

Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) and AMCI Acquisition (NASDAQ:AMCI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

AMCI Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Latch.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Latch$48.39M0.52-$162.34M-$0.30N/A
AMCI Acquisition$4.91M17.80-$24.82MN/AN/A

Latch has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AMCI Acquisition has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Latch shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.1% of AMCI Acquisition shares are held by institutional investors. 21.9% of Latch shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.0% of AMCI Acquisition shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Latch's return on equity of 0.00% beat AMCI Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LatchN/A N/A N/A
AMCI Acquisition N/A -377.98%-186.45%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
AMCI Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Latch had 1 more articles in the media than AMCI Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Latch and 0 mentions for AMCI Acquisition. Latch's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat AMCI Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Latch is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Latch Very Positive
AMCI Acquisition Neutral

Summary

Latch beats AMCI Acquisition on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Latch compare to AmpliTech Group?

AmpliTech Group (NASDAQ:AMPG) and Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Latch has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AmpliTech Group's net margin of -33.37%. Latch's return on equity of 0.00% beat AmpliTech Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AmpliTech Group-33.37% -19.55% -14.76%
Latch N/A N/A N/A

AmpliTech Group presently has a consensus price target of $7.00, suggesting a potential upside of 110.84%. Given AmpliTech Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe AmpliTech Group is more favorable than Latch.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AmpliTech Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, AmpliTech Group had 2 more articles in the media than Latch. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for AmpliTech Group and 1 mentions for Latch. Latch's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat AmpliTech Group's score of 0.79 indicating that Latch is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AmpliTech Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Latch
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

AmpliTech Group has a beta of -0.22, suggesting that its stock price is 122% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Latch has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

11.0% of AmpliTech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Latch shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of AmpliTech Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Latch shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AmpliTech Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Latch. AmpliTech Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Latch, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AmpliTech Group$25.20M3.96-$7.01M-$0.34N/A
Latch$48.39M0.52-$162.34M-$0.30N/A

Summary

Latch beats AmpliTech Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Latch compare to Interlink Electronics?

Interlink Electronics (NASDAQ:LINK) and Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Interlink Electronics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Latch. Interlink Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Latch, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Interlink Electronics$11.89M7.18-$1.62M-$0.07N/A
Latch$48.39M0.52-$162.34M-$0.30N/A

Interlink Electronics currently has a consensus target price of $8.67, indicating a potential upside of 59.90%. Given Interlink Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Interlink Electronics is more favorable than Latch.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Interlink Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

0.4% of Latch shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.5% of Interlink Electronics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.9% of Latch shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Latch has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Interlink Electronics' net margin of -8.95%. Latch's return on equity of 0.00% beat Interlink Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Interlink Electronics-8.95% -12.38% -9.81%
Latch N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Latch had 1 more articles in the media than Interlink Electronics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Latch and 0 mentions for Interlink Electronics. Latch's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat Interlink Electronics' score of 0.00 indicating that Latch is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Interlink Electronics Neutral
Latch Very Positive

Summary

Latch beats Interlink Electronics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Latch compare to CSP?

Latch (NASDAQ:LTCH) and CSP (NASDAQ:CSPI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Latch had 1 more articles in the media than CSP. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Latch and 0 mentions for CSP. Latch's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat CSP's score of -0.50 indicating that Latch is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Latch Very Positive
CSP Negative

0.4% of Latch shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.7% of CSP shares are held by institutional investors. 21.9% of Latch shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of CSP shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Latch has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CSP has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

CSP has higher revenue and earnings than Latch. CSP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Latch, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Latch$48.39M0.52-$162.34M-$0.30N/A
CSP$58.73M1.36-$90K-$0.07N/A

Latch has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CSP's net margin of -1.22%. Latch's return on equity of 0.00% beat CSP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LatchN/A N/A N/A
CSP -1.22%-1.56%-0.99%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Latch
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
CSP
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Latch beats CSP on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Latch News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LTCH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LTCH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LTCH vs. The Competition

MetricLatchElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$24.96M$8.59B$29.39B$12.67B
Dividend YieldN/A2.25%2.74%8.56%
P/E Ratio-0.5023.7375.3925.27
Price / Sales0.5239.73590.9093.73
Price / CashN/A30.6148.2952.08
Price / BookN/A4.949.176.10
Net Income-$162.34M$203.26M$678.51M$348.86M
7 Day Performance-0.86%-2.51%-2.06%-1.69%
1 Month Performance-8.50%-0.30%1.71%3.57%
1 Year Performance7.64%816.56%184.48%15.00%

Latch Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LTCH
Latch
N/A$0.15
flat
N/A+7.6%$24.96M$48.39MN/A420
RFIL
RF Industries
3.5353 of 5 stars
$10.73
+0.5%
$17.00
+58.4%
+43.5%$115.85M$80.59M76.65340
AMCI
AMCI Acquisition
0.3773 of 5 stars
$4.90
+1.4%
N/A-81.4%$109.16M$5.98M490.00N/A
AMPG
AmpliTech Group
1.9573 of 5 stars
$3.62
+4.9%
$7.00
+93.4%
-14.7%$103.65M$25.20MN/A40
LINK
Interlink Electronics
1.6507 of 5 stars
$5.06
+4.5%
$8.67
+71.3%
-10.8%$76.25M$11.89MN/A90

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LTCH) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners