Go Pro

Scienture (SCNX) Competitors

Scienture logo
$0.39 +0.01 (+3.68%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SCNX vs. INCR, TLPH, HRTX, NTRB, and CLNN

Should you buy Scienture stock or one of its competitors? Scienture's main competitors and comparable companies include InterCure (INCR), Talphera (TLPH), Heron Therapeutics (HRTX), Nutriband (NTRB), and Clene (CLNN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Scienture compare to InterCure?

Scienture (NASDAQ:SCNX) and InterCure (NASDAQ:INCR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and valuation.

InterCure's return on equity of 0.00% beat Scienture's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScientureN/A -53.51% -42.47%
InterCure N/A N/A N/A

InterCure has higher revenue and earnings than Scienture. Scienture is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than InterCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scienture$430K37.62-$41.51M-$2.10N/A
InterCure$78.47M0.81-$10.37M$0.03192.67

In the previous week, InterCure had 5 more articles in the media than Scienture. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for InterCure and 1 mentions for Scienture. Scienture's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat InterCure's score of 0.23 indicating that Scienture is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scienture Very Positive
InterCure Neutral

5.7% of Scienture shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.3% of InterCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.4% of Scienture shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Scienture has a beta of 3.26, suggesting that its share price is 226% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InterCure has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Scienture presently has a consensus price target of $1.50, indicating a potential upside of 280.71%. Given Scienture's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Scienture is more favorable than InterCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scienture
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
InterCure
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

InterCure beats Scienture on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scienture compare to Talphera?

Talphera (NASDAQ:TLPH) and Scienture (NASDAQ:SCNX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Talphera currently has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 150.00%. Scienture has a consensus target price of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 280.71%. Given Scienture's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Scienture is more favorable than Talphera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talphera
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Scienture
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Talphera has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Scienture. Talphera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scienture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talphera$30K2,076.40-$14.29M-$0.27N/A
Scienture$430K37.62-$41.51M-$2.10N/A

In the previous week, Talphera and Talphera both had 1 articles in the media. Scienture's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Talphera's score of 0.65 indicating that Scienture is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Talphera Positive
Scienture Very Positive

37.7% of Talphera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.7% of Scienture shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Talphera shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of Scienture shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Talphera has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scienture has a beta of 3.26, indicating that its stock price is 226% more volatile than the broader market.

Scienture's return on equity of -53.51% beat Talphera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TalpheraN/A -87.28% -51.36%
Scienture N/A -53.51%-42.47%

Summary

Scienture beats Talphera on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scienture compare to Heron Therapeutics?

Scienture (NASDAQ:SCNX) and Heron Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HRTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Scienture has a beta of 3.26, meaning that its stock price is 226% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heron Therapeutics has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Scienture presently has a consensus price target of $1.50, indicating a potential upside of 280.71%. Heron Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 512.37%. Given Heron Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Heron Therapeutics is more favorable than Scienture.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scienture
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Heron Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Heron Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Scienture. Heron Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scienture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scienture$430K37.62-$41.51M-$2.10N/A
Heron Therapeutics$154.90M0.40-$20.19M-$0.19N/A

Scienture has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Heron Therapeutics' net margin of -22.52%. Scienture's return on equity of -53.51% beat Heron Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScientureN/A -53.51% -42.47%
Heron Therapeutics -22.52%-293.02%-10.00%

5.7% of Scienture shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.0% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.4% of Scienture shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Heron Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Scienture and Scienture both had 1 articles in the media. Heron Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Scienture's score of 1.87 indicating that Heron Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scienture Very Positive
Heron Therapeutics Very Positive

Summary

Heron Therapeutics beats Scienture on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scienture compare to Nutriband?

Scienture (NASDAQ:SCNX) and Nutriband (NASDAQ:NTRB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Scienture has a beta of 3.26, meaning that its share price is 226% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutriband has a beta of 1.98, meaning that its share price is 98% more volatile than the broader market.

5.7% of Scienture shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of Nutriband shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Scienture shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.2% of Nutriband shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Scienture has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nutriband's net margin of -448.25%. Scienture's return on equity of -53.51% beat Nutriband's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScientureN/A -53.51% -42.47%
Nutriband -448.25%-112.64%-97.86%

Nutriband has higher revenue and earnings than Scienture. Nutriband is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scienture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scienture$430K37.62-$41.51M-$2.10N/A
Nutriband$2.04M26.59-$8.23M-$2.58N/A

In the previous week, Scienture and Scienture both had 1 articles in the media. Scienture's average media sentiment score of 1.87 equaled Nutriband'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scienture Very Positive
Nutriband Very Positive

Scienture currently has a consensus target price of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 280.71%. Given Scienture's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Scienture is more favorable than Nutriband.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scienture
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nutriband
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Scienture beats Nutriband on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scienture compare to Clene?

Scienture (NASDAQ:SCNX) and Clene (NASDAQ:CLNN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Clene has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Scienture. Clene is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scienture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scienture$430K37.62-$41.51M-$2.10N/A
Clene$200K271.78-$26.17M-$3.50N/A

In the previous week, Scienture and Scienture both had 1 articles in the media. Clene's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Scienture's score of 1.87 indicating that Clene is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scienture Very Positive
Clene Very Positive

Scienture has a beta of 3.26, meaning that its share price is 226% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clene has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Scienture presently has a consensus price target of $1.50, suggesting a potential upside of 280.71%. Clene has a consensus price target of $33.25, suggesting a potential upside of 686.05%. Given Clene's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Clene is more favorable than Scienture.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scienture
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Clene
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

5.7% of Scienture shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Clene shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Scienture shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.3% of Clene shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Scienture has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Clene's net margin of -20,063.96%. Clene's return on equity of 0.00% beat Scienture's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ScientureN/A -53.51% -42.47%
Clene -20,063.96%N/A -137.04%

Summary

Clene beats Scienture on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Scienture News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SCNX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SCNX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SCNX vs. The Competition

MetricScienturePharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$16.18M$12.17B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-0.19787.65273.1625.42
Price / Sales37.62755.84630.8194.42
Price / CashN/A15.3228.7436.03
Price / Book0.2310.4911.086.36
Net Income-$41.51M$2.83B$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance-12.39%0.39%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance3.20%5.34%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance-59.59%6.05%24.67%15.17%

Scienture Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SCNX
Scienture
2.5926 of 5 stars
$0.39
+3.7%
$1.50
+280.7%
-59.6%$16.18M$430KN/AN/A
INCR
InterCure
0.4252 of 5 stars
$5.95
+1.2%
N/A-27.8%$64.31M$78.47M198.33350
TLPH
Talphera
2.7939 of 5 stars
$1.26
+2.4%
$3.00
+138.1%
+121.8%$63.84M$30KN/A19
HRTX
Heron Therapeutics
2.4532 of 5 stars
$0.31
-3.4%
$2.00
+540.6%
-75.8%$61.34M$154.90MN/A300
NTRB
Nutriband
0.4249 of 5 stars
$4.50
-6.8%
N/A-31.1%$58.71M$2.04MN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SCNX) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners