Free Trial

Lindsay (LNN) Competitors

Lindsay logo
$105.87 +0.37 (+0.35%)
As of 01:32 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LNN vs. AGCO, GEF, PNR, TRN, and ALG

Should you buy Lindsay stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lindsay with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lindsay include AGCO (AGCO), Greif (GEF), Pentair (PNR), Trinity Industries (TRN), and Alamo Group (ALG).

How does Lindsay compare to AGCO?

AGCO (NYSE:AGCO) and Lindsay (NYSE:LNN) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

AGCO has higher revenue and earnings than Lindsay. AGCO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lindsay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGCO$10.37B0.82$726.50M$10.3711.28
Lindsay$636.56M1.73$74.05M$5.4619.39

Lindsay has a net margin of 9.25% compared to AGCO's net margin of 7.43%. Lindsay's return on equity of 11.28% beat AGCO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGCO7.43% 9.99% 3.53%
Lindsay 9.25%11.28%7.04%

In the previous week, AGCO had 10 more articles in the media than Lindsay. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for AGCO and 2 mentions for Lindsay. AGCO's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Lindsay's score of 0.40 indicating that AGCO is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGCO
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lindsay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AGCO has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lindsay has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

AGCO presently has a consensus price target of $124.73, indicating a potential upside of 6.66%. Lindsay has a consensus price target of $113.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.74%. Given Lindsay's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Lindsay is more favorable than AGCO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGCO
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08
Lindsay
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

78.8% of AGCO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Lindsay shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of AGCO shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Lindsay shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

AGCO pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Lindsay pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. AGCO pays out 11.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lindsay pays out 27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. AGCO has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years and Lindsay has raised its dividend for 22 consecutive years. Lindsay is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Lindsay beats AGCO on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lindsay compare to Greif?

Greif (NYSE:GEF) and Lindsay (NYSE:LNN) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Greif currently has a consensus target price of $73.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.92%. Lindsay has a consensus target price of $113.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.74%. Given Greif's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Greif is more favorable than Lindsay.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greif
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Lindsay
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, Greif had 3 more articles in the media than Lindsay. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Greif and 2 mentions for Lindsay. Greif's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Lindsay's score of 0.40 indicating that Greif is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greif
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lindsay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lindsay has a net margin of 9.25% compared to Greif's net margin of 7.27%. Lindsay's return on equity of 11.28% beat Greif's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greif7.27% 7.50% 3.16%
Lindsay 9.25%11.28%7.04%

45.7% of Greif shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Lindsay shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.7% of Greif shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Lindsay shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Greif has higher revenue and earnings than Lindsay. Lindsay is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greif, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greif$5.45B0.56$268.80M$2.6125.16
Lindsay$636.56M1.73$74.05M$5.4619.39

Greif has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lindsay has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Greif pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Lindsay pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Greif pays out 85.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lindsay pays out 27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Greif has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Lindsay has increased its dividend for 22 consecutive years.

Summary

Greif beats Lindsay on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lindsay compare to Pentair?

Pentair (NYSE:PNR) and Lindsay (NYSE:LNN) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Pentair had 15 more articles in the media than Lindsay. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pentair and 2 mentions for Lindsay. Pentair's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Lindsay's score of 0.40 indicating that Pentair is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pentair
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lindsay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pentair has higher revenue and earnings than Lindsay. Pentair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lindsay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pentair$4.18B2.90$653.80M$4.0818.34
Lindsay$636.56M1.73$74.05M$5.4619.39

92.4% of Pentair shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Lindsay shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Pentair shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Lindsay shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pentair currently has a consensus target price of $107.86, indicating a potential upside of 44.12%. Lindsay has a consensus target price of $113.00, indicating a potential upside of 6.74%. Given Pentair's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pentair is more favorable than Lindsay.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pentair
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Lindsay
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Pentair pays an annual dividend of $1.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Lindsay pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Pentair pays out 26.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lindsay pays out 27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Pentair has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Lindsay has increased its dividend for 22 consecutive years. Pentair is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Pentair has a net margin of 15.98% compared to Lindsay's net margin of 9.25%. Pentair's return on equity of 21.92% beat Lindsay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pentair15.98% 21.92% 12.21%
Lindsay 9.25%11.28%7.04%

Pentair has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lindsay has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pentair beats Lindsay on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lindsay compare to Trinity Industries?

Lindsay (NYSE:LNN) and Trinity Industries (NYSE:TRN) are both construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Trinity Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Lindsay. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Trinity Industries and 2 mentions for Lindsay. Trinity Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Lindsay's score of 0.40 indicating that Trinity Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lindsay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Trinity Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Trinity Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Lindsay. Trinity Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lindsay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lindsay$636.56M1.73$74.05M$5.4619.39
Trinity Industries$2.06B1.38$253.10M$3.1211.46

89.9% of Lindsay shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.6% of Trinity Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Lindsay shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Trinity Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lindsay presently has a consensus target price of $113.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.74%. Trinity Industries has a consensus target price of $35.50, suggesting a potential downside of 0.69%. Given Lindsay's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Lindsay is more favorable than Trinity Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lindsay
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Trinity Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Lindsay pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Trinity Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Lindsay pays out 27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Trinity Industries pays out 39.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lindsay has raised its dividend for 22 consecutive years and Trinity Industries has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years.

Trinity Industries has a net margin of 12.37% compared to Lindsay's net margin of 9.25%. Trinity Industries' return on equity of 21.86% beat Lindsay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lindsay9.25% 11.28% 7.04%
Trinity Industries 12.37%21.86%3.04%

Lindsay has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trinity Industries has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Trinity Industries beats Lindsay on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lindsay compare to Alamo Group?

Lindsay (NYSE:LNN) and Alamo Group (NYSE:ALG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Alamo Group had 5 more articles in the media than Lindsay. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Alamo Group and 2 mentions for Lindsay. Alamo Group's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Lindsay's score of 0.40 indicating that Alamo Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lindsay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alamo Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lindsay pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Alamo Group pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Lindsay pays out 27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alamo Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lindsay has raised its dividend for 22 consecutive years and Alamo Group has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years. Lindsay is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Alamo Group has higher revenue and earnings than Lindsay. Alamo Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lindsay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lindsay$636.56M1.73$74.05M$5.4619.39
Alamo Group$1.60B1.16$103.80M$8.3618.31

Lindsay has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alamo Group has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Lindsay presently has a consensus target price of $113.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.74%. Alamo Group has a consensus target price of $224.00, suggesting a potential upside of 46.36%. Given Alamo Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Alamo Group is more favorable than Lindsay.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lindsay
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Alamo Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Lindsay has a net margin of 9.25% compared to Alamo Group's net margin of 6.21%. Lindsay's return on equity of 11.28% beat Alamo Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lindsay9.25% 11.28% 7.04%
Alamo Group 6.21%9.71%6.84%

89.9% of Lindsay shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Alamo Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Lindsay shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Alamo Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Alamo Group beats Lindsay on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lindsay News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LNN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LNN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LNN vs. The Competition

MetricLindsayMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.10B$22.55B$9.38B$23.00B
Dividend Yield1.37%1.12%3.57%4.07%
P/E Ratio19.3515.6924.9928.45
Price / Sales1.731.125,347.7124.33
Price / Cash12.3613.0927.9225.11
Price / Book2.162.074.874.76
Net Income$74.05M$760.43M$792.39M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.79%0.40%0.50%-0.51%
1 Month Performance-5.71%-8.61%3.84%1.98%
1 Year Performance-23.21%4.54%38.52%25.22%

Lindsay Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LNN
Lindsay
3.2867 of 5 stars
$105.87
+0.3%
$113.00
+6.7%
-24.1%$1.10B$636.56M19.351,275
AGCO
AGCO
4.6151 of 5 stars
$121.10
+5.8%
$123.09
+1.6%
+9.3%$8.29B$10.08B12.4222,000
GEF
Greif
3.619 of 5 stars
$65.12
-0.5%
$73.75
+13.2%
+16.5%$3.03B$5.43B24.1214,000
PNR
Pentair
4.8725 of 5 stars
$80.78
-0.1%
$107.86
+33.5%
-25.2%$13.06B$4.18B19.809,000
TRN
Trinity Industries
2.2073 of 5 stars
$32.64
+6.1%
$35.00
+7.2%
+35.8%$2.45B$2.16B10.602,650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LNN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners