Free Trial

Terex (TEX) Competitors

Terex logo
$64.08 +0.48 (+0.76%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$64.24 +0.16 (+0.24%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TEX vs. ASTE, CAT, DOV, IR, and ITT

Should you be buying Terex stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Terex include Astec Industries (ASTE), Caterpillar (CAT), Dover (DOV), Ingersoll Rand (IR), and ITT (ITT).

How does Terex compare to Astec Industries?

Terex (NYSE:TEX) and Astec Industries (NASDAQ:ASTE) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and valuation.

Terex has higher revenue and earnings than Astec Industries. Terex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astec Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Terex$5.93B1.23$221M$2.0930.66
Astec Industries$1.41B0.86$38.80M$1.1247.15

Terex has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Astec Industries has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Terex pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Astec Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Terex pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Astec Industries pays out 46.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Terex has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Terex is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Terex presently has a consensus price target of $73.91, indicating a potential upside of 15.34%. Given Terex's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Terex is more favorable than Astec Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Terex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Astec Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

92.9% of Terex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of Astec Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Terex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Astec Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Terex has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Astec Industries' net margin of 1.75%. Terex's return on equity of 13.43% beat Astec Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Terex1.87% 13.43% 5.11%
Astec Industries 1.75%10.09%5.24%

In the previous week, Astec Industries had 5 more articles in the media than Terex. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Astec Industries and 19 mentions for Terex. Astec Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.13 beat Terex's score of 0.01 indicating that Astec Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Terex
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Astec Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Terex beats Astec Industries on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terex compare to Caterpillar?

Terex (NYSE:TEX) and Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

92.9% of Terex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.0% of Caterpillar shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Terex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Caterpillar shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Terex has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Caterpillar has a beta of 1.63, indicating that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Terex pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Caterpillar pays an annual dividend of $6.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Terex pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Caterpillar pays out 30.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Terex has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Caterpillar has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years.

Caterpillar has a net margin of 13.33% compared to Terex's net margin of 1.87%. Caterpillar's return on equity of 48.21% beat Terex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Terex1.87% 13.43% 5.11%
Caterpillar 13.33%48.21%10.11%

Terex currently has a consensus target price of $73.91, indicating a potential upside of 15.34%. Caterpillar has a consensus target price of $911.77, indicating a potential downside of 1.49%. Given Terex's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Terex is more favorable than Caterpillar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Terex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Caterpillar
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

In the previous week, Caterpillar had 80 more articles in the media than Terex. MarketBeat recorded 99 mentions for Caterpillar and 19 mentions for Terex. Caterpillar's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Terex's score of 0.01 indicating that Caterpillar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Terex
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Caterpillar
61 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Caterpillar has higher revenue and earnings than Terex. Terex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Caterpillar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Terex$5.93B1.23$221M$2.0930.66
Caterpillar$67.59B6.31$8.88B$20.0946.07

Summary

Caterpillar beats Terex on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terex compare to Dover?

Terex (NYSE:TEX) and Dover (NYSE:DOV) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Terex had 2 more articles in the media than Dover. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Terex and 17 mentions for Dover. Dover's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Terex's score of 0.01 indicating that Dover is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Terex
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dover
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Terex has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dover has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Dover has a net margin of 13.30% compared to Terex's net margin of 1.87%. Dover's return on equity of 18.01% beat Terex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Terex1.87% 13.43% 5.11%
Dover 13.30%18.01%10.10%

Dover has higher revenue and earnings than Terex. Dover is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Terex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Terex$5.93B1.23$221M$2.0930.66
Dover$8.09B3.66$1.09B$8.0227.44

92.9% of Terex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.5% of Dover shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Terex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Dover shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Terex pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Dover pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Terex pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Dover pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Terex has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Dover has raised its dividend for 70 consecutive years.

Terex currently has a consensus target price of $73.91, suggesting a potential upside of 15.34%. Dover has a consensus target price of $237.36, suggesting a potential upside of 7.86%. Given Terex's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Terex is more favorable than Dover.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Terex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Dover
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

Dover beats Terex on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terex compare to Ingersoll Rand?

Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR) and Terex (NYSE:TEX) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Ingersoll Rand pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Terex pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Ingersoll Rand pays out 5.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Terex pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Terex has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Terex is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ingersoll Rand has a net margin of 7.54% compared to Terex's net margin of 1.87%. Terex's return on equity of 13.43% beat Ingersoll Rand's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ingersoll Rand7.54% 12.79% 7.16%
Terex 1.87%13.43%5.11%

95.3% of Ingersoll Rand shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Terex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ingersoll Rand shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Terex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ingersoll Rand has higher revenue and earnings than Terex. Terex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ingersoll Rand, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ingersoll Rand$7.65B3.82$581.40M$1.4850.48
Terex$5.93B1.23$221M$2.0930.66

Ingersoll Rand has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Terex has a beta of 1.57, suggesting that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Ingersoll Rand presently has a consensus target price of $93.38, suggesting a potential upside of 24.99%. Terex has a consensus target price of $73.91, suggesting a potential upside of 15.34%. Given Ingersoll Rand's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Ingersoll Rand is more favorable than Terex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ingersoll Rand
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Terex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

In the previous week, Terex had 13 more articles in the media than Ingersoll Rand. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Terex and 6 mentions for Ingersoll Rand. Ingersoll Rand's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Terex's score of 0.01 indicating that Ingersoll Rand is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ingersoll Rand
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Terex
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Ingersoll Rand and Terex tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terex compare to ITT?

ITT (NYSE:ITT) and Terex (NYSE:TEX) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

91.6% of ITT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Terex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of ITT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Terex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ITT has a net margin of 10.80% compared to Terex's net margin of 1.87%. ITT's return on equity of 16.83% beat Terex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ITT10.80% 16.83% 8.61%
Terex 1.87%13.43%5.11%

ITT currently has a consensus target price of $234.91, indicating a potential upside of 13.52%. Terex has a consensus target price of $73.91, indicating a potential upside of 15.34%. Given Terex's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Terex is more favorable than ITT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ITT
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Terex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

ITT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Terex. Terex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ITT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ITT$4.24B4.37$488M$5.6736.50
Terex$5.93B1.23$221M$2.0930.66

ITT has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Terex has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

ITT pays an annual dividend of $1.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Terex pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. ITT pays out 27.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Terex pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ITT has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years and Terex has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

In the previous week, ITT had 15 more articles in the media than Terex. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for ITT and 19 mentions for Terex. ITT's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Terex's score of 0.01 indicating that ITT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ITT
9 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Terex
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

ITT beats Terex on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Terex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TEX vs. The Competition

MetricTerexMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.32B$60.62B$9.42B$22.91B
Dividend Yield1.08%1.79%3.55%4.02%
P/E Ratio30.6631.4925.0428.92
Price / Sales1.231.526,066.8324.52
Price / Cash11.2116.7127.6219.21
Price / Book2.623.864.774.65
Net Income$221M$1.53B$791.02M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance1.45%-0.14%5.21%3.95%
1 Year Performance55.43%51.79%41.20%28.96%

Terex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TEX
Terex
4.5596 of 5 stars
$64.08
+0.8%
$73.91
+15.3%
+54.1%$7.32B$5.93B30.6610,700
ASTE
Astec Industries
2.7419 of 5 stars
$61.55
-4.1%
N/A+34.8%$1.47B$1.41B36.644,468
CAT
Caterpillar
4.2554 of 5 stars
$874.72
-1.7%
$871.18
-0.4%
+175.3%$413.95B$67.59B43.54118,000
DOV
Dover
4.398 of 5 stars
$220.85
-2.2%
$237.36
+7.5%
+24.8%$30.41B$8.09B27.5424,000
IR
Ingersoll Rand
3.9734 of 5 stars
$75.60
-3.1%
$94.71
+25.3%
-4.6%$30.52B$7.65B51.0821,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TEX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners