Free Trial

CNH Industrial (CNH) Competitors

CNH Industrial logo
$10.72 -0.26 (-2.32%)
As of 01:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CNH vs. WAB, TTC, AGCO, OSK, and TEX

Should you be buying CNH Industrial stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of CNH Industrial include Wabtec (WAB), Toro (TTC), AGCO (AGCO), Oshkosh (OSK), and Terex (TEX). These companies are all part of the "construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks" industry.

How does CNH Industrial compare to Wabtec?

Wabtec (NYSE:WAB) and CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) are both large-cap construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Wabtec presently has a consensus target price of $289.82, indicating a potential upside of 8.30%. CNH Industrial has a consensus target price of $12.77, indicating a potential upside of 19.16%. Given CNH Industrial's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CNH Industrial is more favorable than Wabtec.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wabtec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CNH Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Wabtec has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Wabtec has a net margin of 10.52% compared to CNH Industrial's net margin of 2.13%. Wabtec's return on equity of 14.52% beat CNH Industrial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wabtec10.52% 14.52% 7.37%
CNH Industrial 2.13%7.48%1.36%

In the previous week, CNH Industrial had 13 more articles in the media than Wabtec. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for CNH Industrial and 10 mentions for Wabtec. Wabtec's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat CNH Industrial's score of 0.72 indicating that Wabtec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wabtec
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CNH Industrial
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Wabtec has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CNH Industrial. CNH Industrial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wabtec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wabtec$11.17B4.07$1.17B$7.0737.85
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.73$510M$0.3134.56

91.7% of Wabtec shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Wabtec shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Wabtec beats CNH Industrial on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNH Industrial compare to Toro?

Toro (NYSE:TTC) and CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) are both construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Toro presently has a consensus target price of $100.40, indicating a potential upside of 6.19%. CNH Industrial has a consensus target price of $12.77, indicating a potential upside of 19.16%. Given CNH Industrial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CNH Industrial is more favorable than Toro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toro
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
CNH Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

Toro has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Toro has a net margin of 7.28% compared to CNH Industrial's net margin of 2.13%. Toro's return on equity of 29.60% beat CNH Industrial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toro7.28% 29.60% 11.80%
CNH Industrial 2.13%7.48%1.36%

In the previous week, CNH Industrial had 21 more articles in the media than Toro. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for CNH Industrial and 2 mentions for Toro. Toro's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat CNH Industrial's score of 0.72 indicating that Toro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Toro
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
CNH Industrial
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CNH Industrial has higher revenue and earnings than Toro. Toro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNH Industrial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toro$4.51B2.03$316.10M$3.3428.31
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.73$510M$0.3134.56

88.0% of Toro shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Toro shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Toro and CNH Industrial tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNH Industrial compare to AGCO?

AGCO (NYSE:AGCO) and CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

AGCO has a net margin of 7.43% compared to CNH Industrial's net margin of 2.13%. AGCO's return on equity of 9.99% beat CNH Industrial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AGCO7.43% 9.99% 3.53%
CNH Industrial 2.13%7.48%1.36%

In the previous week, CNH Industrial had 6 more articles in the media than AGCO. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for CNH Industrial and 17 mentions for AGCO. CNH Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat AGCO's score of 0.71 indicating that CNH Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AGCO
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CNH Industrial
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AGCO currently has a consensus target price of $126.40, indicating a potential upside of 7.00%. CNH Industrial has a consensus target price of $12.77, indicating a potential upside of 19.16%. Given CNH Industrial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CNH Industrial is more favorable than AGCO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AGCO
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
CNH Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36

78.8% of AGCO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of AGCO shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AGCO has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CNH Industrial. AGCO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNH Industrial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AGCO$10.08B0.85$726.50M$10.3711.39
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.73$510M$0.3134.56

AGCO has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

AGCO and CNH Industrial tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNH Industrial compare to Oshkosh?

CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) and Oshkosh (NYSE:OSK) are both construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

CNH Industrial presently has a consensus target price of $12.77, indicating a potential upside of 19.16%. Oshkosh has a consensus target price of $165.38, indicating a potential upside of 25.72%. Given Oshkosh's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Oshkosh is more favorable than CNH Industrial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNH Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Oshkosh
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Oshkosh shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Oshkosh shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oshkosh has a beta of 1.33, indicating that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Oshkosh has a net margin of 5.54% compared to CNH Industrial's net margin of 2.13%. Oshkosh's return on equity of 13.90% beat CNH Industrial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNH Industrial2.13% 7.48% 1.36%
Oshkosh 5.54%13.90%6.27%

In the previous week, Oshkosh had 15 more articles in the media than CNH Industrial. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Oshkosh and 23 mentions for CNH Industrial. CNH Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Oshkosh's score of 0.08 indicating that CNH Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNH Industrial
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oshkosh
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
9 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Oshkosh has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CNH Industrial. Oshkosh is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNH Industrial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.73$510M$0.3134.56
Oshkosh$10.42B0.79$647M$8.9814.65

Summary

Oshkosh beats CNH Industrial on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CNH Industrial compare to Terex?

CNH Industrial (NYSE:CNH) and Terex (NYSE:TEX) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

CNH Industrial has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Terex has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

CNH Industrial has higher revenue and earnings than Terex. Terex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNH Industrial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNH Industrial$18.10B0.73$510M$0.3134.56
Terex$5.42B1.34$221M$2.0930.39

In the previous week, CNH Industrial had 3 more articles in the media than Terex. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for CNH Industrial and 20 mentions for Terex. CNH Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Terex's score of 0.03 indicating that CNH Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNH Industrial
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Terex
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CNH Industrial has a net margin of 2.13% compared to Terex's net margin of 1.87%. Terex's return on equity of 13.43% beat CNH Industrial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNH Industrial2.13% 7.48% 1.36%
Terex 1.87%13.43%5.11%

59.9% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Terex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of CNH Industrial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Terex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CNH Industrial currently has a consensus price target of $12.77, indicating a potential upside of 19.16%. Terex has a consensus price target of $73.91, indicating a potential upside of 16.38%. Given CNH Industrial's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe CNH Industrial is more favorable than Terex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNH Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Terex
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Summary

Terex beats CNH Industrial on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CNH Industrial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNH vs. The Competition

MetricCNH IndustrialMACH IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$13.29B$22.73B$9.34B$22.84B
Dividend YieldN/A1.11%3.55%4.03%
P/E Ratio34.5615.7624.8428.57
Price / Sales0.731.135,924.00103.59
Price / Cash10.3513.1527.6219.21
Price / Book1.722.094.794.60
Net Income$510M$760.43M$791.02M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.68%3.04%0.96%-0.94%
1 Month Performance-7.51%-7.21%4.60%3.05%
1 Year Performance-19.41%4.63%38.10%23.91%

CNH Industrial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNH
CNH Industrial
4.6745 of 5 stars
$10.72
-2.3%
$12.77
+19.2%
-14.2%$13.29B$18.10B34.5634,197
WAB
Wabtec
4.1111 of 5 stars
$267.77
+0.8%
$289.82
+8.2%
+38.9%$45.08B$11.51B37.8731,000
TTC
Toro
3.8475 of 5 stars
$95.03
-0.5%
$100.40
+5.6%
+31.3%$9.21B$4.55B28.459,227
AGCO
AGCO
4.6783 of 5 stars
$118.57
+1.0%
$122.55
+3.4%
+19.3%$8.59B$10.37B11.4322,000
OSK
Oshkosh
4.9705 of 5 stars
$134.42
-2.6%
$165.81
+23.4%
+46.2%$8.42B$10.42B14.9718,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CNH) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners