Free Trial

The Hain Celestial Group (HAIN) Competitors

The Hain Celestial Group logo
$0.78 -0.02 (-2.54%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.78 0.00 (-0.37%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HAIN vs. MGPI, UNFI, FARM, MDLZ, and HSY

Should you buy The Hain Celestial Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares The Hain Celestial Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with The Hain Celestial Group include MGP Ingredients (MGPI), United Natural Foods (UNFI), Farmer Brothers (FARM), Mondelez International (MDLZ), and Hershey (HSY).

How does The Hain Celestial Group compare to MGP Ingredients?

MGP Ingredients (NASDAQ:MGPI) and The Hain Celestial Group (NASDAQ:HAIN) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

The Hain Celestial Group has a net margin of -35.47% compared to MGP Ingredients' net margin of -45.70%. MGP Ingredients' return on equity of 7.48% beat The Hain Celestial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MGP Ingredients-45.70% 7.48% 4.44%
The Hain Celestial Group -35.47%-3.52%-0.89%

MGP Ingredients has a beta of 0.49, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Hain Celestial Group has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

MGP Ingredients has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The Hain Celestial Group. MGP Ingredients is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Hain Celestial Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MGP Ingredients$536.38M0.73-$107.81M-$11.14N/A
The Hain Celestial Group$1.56B0.05-$530.84M-$5.74N/A

MGP Ingredients currently has a consensus price target of $27.75, suggesting a potential upside of 52.22%. The Hain Celestial Group has a consensus price target of $1.26, suggesting a potential upside of 61.97%. Given The Hain Celestial Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe The Hain Celestial Group is more favorable than MGP Ingredients.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MGP Ingredients
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
The Hain Celestial Group
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

77.1% of MGP Ingredients shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.7% of MGP Ingredients shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, The Hain Celestial Group had 8 more articles in the media than MGP Ingredients. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The Hain Celestial Group and 5 mentions for MGP Ingredients. MGP Ingredients' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat The Hain Celestial Group's score of 0.38 indicating that MGP Ingredients is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MGP Ingredients
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
The Hain Celestial Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

MGP Ingredients and The Hain Celestial Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Hain Celestial Group compare to United Natural Foods?

United Natural Foods (NYSE:UNFI) and The Hain Celestial Group (NASDAQ:HAIN) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, The Hain Celestial Group had 7 more articles in the media than United Natural Foods. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The Hain Celestial Group and 6 mentions for United Natural Foods. United Natural Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat The Hain Celestial Group's score of 0.38 indicating that United Natural Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
United Natural Foods
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The Hain Celestial Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.6% of United Natural Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of United Natural Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

United Natural Foods has a net margin of -0.25% compared to The Hain Celestial Group's net margin of -35.47%. United Natural Foods' return on equity of 6.05% beat The Hain Celestial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
United Natural Foods-0.25% 6.05% 1.27%
The Hain Celestial Group -35.47%-3.52%-0.89%

United Natural Foods has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Hain Celestial Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

United Natural Foods has higher revenue and earnings than The Hain Celestial Group. United Natural Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Hain Celestial Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
United Natural Foods$31.78B0.10-$118M-$1.30N/A
The Hain Celestial Group$1.56B0.05-$530.84M-$5.74N/A

United Natural Foods presently has a consensus price target of $43.63, suggesting a potential downside of 13.71%. The Hain Celestial Group has a consensus price target of $1.26, suggesting a potential upside of 61.97%. Given The Hain Celestial Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe The Hain Celestial Group is more favorable than United Natural Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
United Natural Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
The Hain Celestial Group
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Summary

United Natural Foods beats The Hain Celestial Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Hain Celestial Group compare to Farmer Brothers?

The Hain Celestial Group (NASDAQ:HAIN) and Farmer Brothers (NASDAQ:FARM) are both small-cap packaged foods & meats companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, The Hain Celestial Group had 12 more articles in the media than Farmer Brothers. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The Hain Celestial Group and 1 mentions for Farmer Brothers. Farmer Brothers' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat The Hain Celestial Group's score of 0.38 indicating that Farmer Brothers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Hain Celestial Group Neutral
Farmer Brothers Very Positive

The Hain Celestial Group presently has a consensus target price of $1.26, suggesting a potential upside of 61.97%. Farmer Brothers has a consensus target price of $2.75, suggesting a potential upside of 114.84%. Given Farmer Brothers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Farmer Brothers is more favorable than The Hain Celestial Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Hain Celestial Group
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Farmer Brothers
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

The Hain Celestial Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmer Brothers has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Farmer Brothers has a net margin of -5.51% compared to The Hain Celestial Group's net margin of -35.47%. The Hain Celestial Group's return on equity of -3.52% beat Farmer Brothers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Hain Celestial Group-35.47% -3.52% -0.89%
Farmer Brothers -5.51%-30.38%-7.49%

97.0% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.5% of Farmer Brothers shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Farmer Brothers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Farmer Brothers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than The Hain Celestial Group. Farmer Brothers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Hain Celestial Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Hain Celestial Group$1.56B0.05-$530.84M-$5.74N/A
Farmer Brothers$337.72M0.08-$14.52M-$0.86N/A

Summary

Farmer Brothers beats The Hain Celestial Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Hain Celestial Group compare to Mondelez International?

The Hain Celestial Group (NASDAQ:HAIN) and Mondelez International (NASDAQ:MDLZ) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, The Hain Celestial Group had 6 more articles in the media than Mondelez International. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The Hain Celestial Group and 7 mentions for Mondelez International. Mondelez International's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat The Hain Celestial Group's score of 0.38 indicating that Mondelez International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Hain Celestial Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mondelez International
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

The Hain Celestial Group presently has a consensus target price of $1.26, suggesting a potential upside of 61.97%. Mondelez International has a consensus target price of $67.05, suggesting a potential upside of 10.94%. Given The Hain Celestial Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe The Hain Celestial Group is more favorable than Mondelez International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Hain Celestial Group
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Mondelez International
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

The Hain Celestial Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mondelez International has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Mondelez International has a net margin of 6.64% compared to The Hain Celestial Group's net margin of -35.47%. Mondelez International's return on equity of 14.14% beat The Hain Celestial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Hain Celestial Group-35.47% -3.52% -0.89%
Mondelez International 6.64%14.14%5.17%

97.0% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Mondelez International shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Mondelez International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mondelez International has higher revenue and earnings than The Hain Celestial Group. The Hain Celestial Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mondelez International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Hain Celestial Group$1.56B0.05-$530.84M-$5.74N/A
Mondelez International$38.54B2.01$2.45B$2.0130.07

Summary

Mondelez International beats The Hain Celestial Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Hain Celestial Group compare to Hershey?

Hershey (NYSE:HSY) and The Hain Celestial Group (NASDAQ:HAIN) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Hershey currently has a consensus target price of $218.33, suggesting a potential upside of 16.86%. The Hain Celestial Group has a consensus target price of $1.26, suggesting a potential upside of 61.97%. Given The Hain Celestial Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe The Hain Celestial Group is more favorable than Hershey.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hershey
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
The Hain Celestial Group
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Hershey has a net margin of 9.12% compared to The Hain Celestial Group's net margin of -35.47%. Hershey's return on equity of 28.98% beat The Hain Celestial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hershey9.12% 28.98% 9.76%
The Hain Celestial Group -35.47%-3.52%-0.89%

Hershey has higher revenue and earnings than The Hain Celestial Group. The Hain Celestial Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hershey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hershey$11.99B3.16$883.26M$5.3734.79
The Hain Celestial Group$1.56B0.05-$530.84M-$5.74N/A

Hershey has a beta of 0.07, indicating that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Hain Celestial Group has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

58.0% of Hershey shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hershey shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of The Hain Celestial Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, The Hain Celestial Group had 1 more articles in the media than Hershey. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for The Hain Celestial Group and 12 mentions for Hershey. Hershey's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat The Hain Celestial Group's score of 0.38 indicating that Hershey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hershey
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The Hain Celestial Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Hershey beats The Hain Celestial Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get The Hain Celestial Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HAIN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HAIN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HAIN vs. The Competition

MetricThe Hain Celestial GroupFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$72.04M$7.39B$15.96B$12.48B
Dividend YieldN/A4.24%3.52%5.25%
P/E Ratio-0.1415.5526.3025.24
Price / Sales0.051.1646.6682.47
Price / Cash0.159.7816.3556.04
Price / Book0.332.525.236.90
Net Income-$530.84M$224.26M$674.08M$334.66M
7 Day Performance17.86%-1.76%-2.08%0.13%
1 Month Performance-9.12%-3.66%-2.65%1.11%
1 Year Performance-60.51%-14.14%-13.67%30.62%

The Hain Celestial Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HAIN
The Hain Celestial Group
2.9462 of 5 stars
$0.78
-2.5%
$1.26
+62.0%
-56.8%$72.04M$1.56BN/A2,600
MGPI
MGP Ingredients
4.1023 of 5 stars
$19.03
-1.9%
$27.75
+45.8%
-43.8%$414.60M$536.38MN/A690
UNFI
United Natural Foods
1.7377 of 5 stars
$50.31
-1.8%
$43.63
-13.3%
+65.5%$3.11B$31.54BN/A25,600
FARM
Farmer Brothers
3.0682 of 5 stars
$1.28
-0.8%
$2.75
+114.8%
-17.4%$28.03M$342.28MN/A1,003
MDLZ
Mondelez International
4.3154 of 5 stars
$61.39
+0.0%
$67.05
+9.2%
-7.2%$78.67B$38.54B30.5491,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HAIN) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners