Go Pro

Hershey (HSY) Competitors

Hershey logo
$173.26 -1.80 (-1.03%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

HSY vs. KHC, MDLZ, CHD, COTY, and GIS

Should you buy Hershey stock or one of its competitors? Hershey's main competitors and comparable companies include Kraft Heinz (KHC), Mondelez International (MDLZ), Church & Dwight (CHD), Coty (COTY), and General Mills (GIS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer staples" sector.

How does Hershey compare to Kraft Heinz?

Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ:KHC) and Hershey (NYSE:HSY) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Kraft Heinz has a beta of 0.09, indicating that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hershey has a beta of 0.11, indicating that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

Kraft Heinz pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.4%. Hershey pays an annual dividend of $5.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Kraft Heinz pays out -55.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hershey pays out 79.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hershey has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Kraft Heinz is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Hershey has a net margin of 12.24% compared to Kraft Heinz's net margin of -13.64%. Hershey's return on equity of 31.92% beat Kraft Heinz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kraft Heinz-13.64% 7.10% 3.60%
Hershey 12.24%31.92%10.71%

Hershey has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hershey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kraft Heinz$24.94B1.18-$5.85B-$2.86N/A
Hershey$12.16B2.86$883.26M$7.3223.67

Kraft Heinz presently has a consensus target price of $23.33, suggesting a potential downside of 6.10%. Hershey has a consensus target price of $204.78, suggesting a potential upside of 18.19%. Given Hershey's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hershey is more favorable than Kraft Heinz.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kraft Heinz
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.82
Hershey
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

78.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.0% of Hershey shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Hershey shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Kraft Heinz had 6 more articles in the media than Hershey. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Kraft Heinz and 21 mentions for Hershey. Hershey's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Kraft Heinz's score of 0.87 indicating that Hershey is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kraft Heinz
13 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hershey
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hershey beats Kraft Heinz on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hershey compare to Mondelez International?

Hershey (NYSE:HSY) and Mondelez International (NASDAQ:MDLZ) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

58.0% of Hershey shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Mondelez International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hershey shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Mondelez International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hershey pays an annual dividend of $5.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Mondelez International pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Hershey pays out 79.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mondelez International pays out 73.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hershey has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Mondelez International has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Hershey is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Hershey currently has a consensus target price of $204.78, indicating a potential upside of 18.19%. Mondelez International has a consensus target price of $67.30, indicating a potential upside of 9.82%. Given Hershey's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hershey is more favorable than Mondelez International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hershey
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Mondelez International
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Mondelez International has higher revenue and earnings than Hershey. Mondelez International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hershey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hershey$12.16B2.86$883.26M$7.3223.67
Mondelez International$38.54B2.03$2.45B$2.7222.53

Hershey has a net margin of 12.24% compared to Mondelez International's net margin of 8.86%. Hershey's return on equity of 31.92% beat Mondelez International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hershey12.24% 31.92% 10.71%
Mondelez International 8.86%14.07%5.16%

Hershey has a beta of 0.11, suggesting that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mondelez International has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Hershey had 3 more articles in the media than Mondelez International. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Hershey and 18 mentions for Mondelez International. Mondelez International's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Hershey's score of 0.89 indicating that Mondelez International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hershey
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mondelez International
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hershey and Mondelez International tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hershey compare to Church & Dwight?

Hershey (NYSE:HSY) and Church & Dwight (NYSE:CHD) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Hershey has higher revenue and earnings than Church & Dwight. Hershey is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Church & Dwight, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hershey$12.16B2.86$883.26M$7.3223.67
Church & Dwight$6.20B3.77$736.80M$3.1131.72

Hershey has a beta of 0.11, suggesting that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Church & Dwight has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Hershey has a net margin of 12.24% compared to Church & Dwight's net margin of 11.96%. Hershey's return on equity of 31.92% beat Church & Dwight's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hershey12.24% 31.92% 10.71%
Church & Dwight 11.96%20.10%9.31%

Hershey pays an annual dividend of $5.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Church & Dwight pays an annual dividend of $1.23 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Hershey pays out 79.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Church & Dwight pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hershey has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Church & Dwight has raised its dividend for 29 consecutive years.

58.0% of Hershey shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.6% of Church & Dwight shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hershey shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Church & Dwight shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Hershey had 6 more articles in the media than Church & Dwight. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Hershey and 15 mentions for Church & Dwight. Church & Dwight's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Hershey's score of 0.89 indicating that Church & Dwight is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hershey
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Church & Dwight
14 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Hershey currently has a consensus price target of $204.78, suggesting a potential upside of 18.19%. Church & Dwight has a consensus price target of $104.41, suggesting a potential upside of 5.85%. Given Hershey's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hershey is more favorable than Church & Dwight.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hershey
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Church & Dwight
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Summary

Church & Dwight beats Hershey on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hershey compare to Coty?

Hershey (NYSE:HSY) and Coty (NYSE:COTY) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Hershey has a net margin of 12.24% compared to Coty's net margin of -10.42%. Hershey's return on equity of 31.92% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hershey12.24% 31.92% 10.71%
Coty -10.42%5.68%1.82%

Hershey currently has a consensus price target of $204.78, indicating a potential upside of 18.19%. Coty has a consensus price target of $3.39, indicating a potential upside of 15.76%. Given Hershey's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Hershey is more favorable than Coty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hershey
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Coty
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

In the previous week, Hershey had 10 more articles in the media than Coty. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Hershey and 11 mentions for Coty. Hershey's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Coty's score of 0.20 indicating that Hershey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hershey
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coty
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hershey has higher revenue and earnings than Coty. Coty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hershey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hershey$12.16B2.86$883.26M$7.3223.67
Coty$5.81B0.44-$604.80M-$0.70N/A

58.0% of Hershey shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Coty shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Hershey shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Coty shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hershey has a beta of 0.11, suggesting that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coty has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hershey beats Coty on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hershey compare to General Mills?

General Mills (NYSE:GIS) and Hershey (NYSE:HSY) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

General Mills pays an annual dividend of $2.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.4%. Hershey pays an annual dividend of $5.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. General Mills pays out -1,355.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hershey pays out 79.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. General Mills has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Hershey has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. General Mills is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Hershey has lower revenue, but higher earnings than General Mills. General Mills is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hershey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
General Mills$18.42B1.11-$87.60M-$0.18N/A
Hershey$12.16B2.86$883.26M$7.3223.67

General Mills has a beta of -0.01, meaning that its stock price is 101% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hershey has a beta of 0.11, meaning that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

General Mills presently has a consensus target price of $39.37, suggesting a potential upside of 2.63%. Hershey has a consensus target price of $204.78, suggesting a potential upside of 18.19%. Given Hershey's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hershey is more favorable than General Mills.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
General Mills
6 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.91
Hershey
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

Hershey has a net margin of 12.24% compared to General Mills' net margin of -0.48%. Hershey's return on equity of 31.92% beat General Mills' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
General Mills-0.48% 21.37% 5.94%
Hershey 12.24%31.92%10.71%

75.7% of General Mills shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.0% of Hershey shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of General Mills shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Hershey shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, General Mills and General Mills both had 21 articles in the media. Hershey's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat General Mills' score of 0.77 indicating that Hershey is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
General Mills
8 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hershey
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Hershey beats General Mills on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hershey News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HSY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HSY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HSY vs. The Competition

MetricHersheyFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$34.79B$5.63B$15.81B$23.65B
Dividend Yield3.32%3.14%3.22%3.72%
P/E Ratio23.6711.8113.4529.33
Price / Sales2.8682.93262,948.6316.99
Price / Cash19.65112.2457.2233.54
Price / Book7.633.384.457.61
Net Income$883.26M$767.07M$836.00M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.39%-0.61%-0.91%-0.05%
1 Month Performance-5.17%0.68%-0.28%0.08%
1 Year Performance-6.64%39.75%11.71%12.82%

Hershey Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HSY
Hershey
4.3625 of 5 stars
$173.26
-1.0%
$204.78
+18.2%
-6.6%$34.79B$12.16B23.6719,595
KHC
Kraft Heinz
2.6277 of 5 stars
$25.66
-0.2%
$23.63
-7.9%
-8.9%$30.43B$24.94BN/A35,000
MDLZ
Mondelez International
4.7816 of 5 stars
$62.07
-0.5%
$67.30
+8.4%
-0.7%$79.22B$38.54B22.8291,000
CHD
Church & Dwight
3.5592 of 5 stars
$99.79
-1.5%
$104.41
+4.6%
+3.1%$23.67B$6.23B32.095,550
COTY
Coty
2.6915 of 5 stars
$2.86
+0.4%
$3.39
+18.6%
-32.7%$2.52B$5.81BN/A11,335

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HSY) was last updated on 9/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners