Free Trial

Post (POST) Competitors

Post logo
$102.64 -1.67 (-1.60%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$102.74 +0.11 (+0.10%)
As of 06:05 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

POST vs. CELH, KHC, VITL, LW, and UTZ

Should you buy Post stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Post with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Post include Celsius (CELH), Kraft Heinz (KHC), Vital Farms (VITL), Lamb Weston (LW), and Utz Brands (UTZ). These companies are all part of the "food - misc/diversified" industry.

How does Post compare to Celsius?

Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) and Post (NYSE:POST) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

Celsius has a net margin of 5.85% compared to Post's net margin of 4.01%. Celsius' return on equity of 37.95% beat Post's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius5.85% 37.95% 9.62%
Post 4.01%13.36%3.65%

Celsius presently has a consensus price target of $63.89, indicating a potential upside of 120.25%. Post has a consensus price target of $124.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.30%. Given Celsius' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Celsius is more favorable than Post.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Post
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

61.0% of Celsius shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Post shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Celsius shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Post shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Post has higher revenue and earnings than Celsius. Post is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius$2.97B2.50$108M$0.4367.47
Post$8.45B0.55$335.70M$5.9417.28

In the previous week, Post had 272 more articles in the media than Celsius. MarketBeat recorded 307 mentions for Post and 35 mentions for Celsius. Celsius' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Post's score of 0.61 indicating that Celsius is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celsius
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Post
111 Very Positive mention(s)
80 Positive mention(s)
60 Neutral mention(s)
46 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Celsius has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Post has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Celsius beats Post on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Post compare to Kraft Heinz?

Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ:KHC) and Post (NYSE:POST) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Post has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Post, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kraft Heinz$24.99B1.11-$5.85B-$4.86N/A
Post$8.45B0.55$335.70M$5.9417.28

Post has a net margin of 4.01% compared to Kraft Heinz's net margin of -23.05%. Post's return on equity of 13.36% beat Kraft Heinz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kraft Heinz-23.05% 7.26% 3.70%
Post 4.01%13.36%3.65%

78.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Post shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Post shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kraft Heinz currently has a consensus price target of $23.06, suggesting a potential downside of 1.06%. Post has a consensus price target of $124.50, suggesting a potential upside of 21.30%. Given Post's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Post is more favorable than Kraft Heinz.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kraft Heinz
4 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90
Post
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, Post had 268 more articles in the media than Kraft Heinz. MarketBeat recorded 307 mentions for Post and 39 mentions for Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Post's score of 0.61 indicating that Kraft Heinz is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kraft Heinz
19 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Post
111 Very Positive mention(s)
80 Positive mention(s)
60 Neutral mention(s)
46 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kraft Heinz has a beta of 0.06, indicating that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Post has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Post beats Kraft Heinz on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Post compare to Vital Farms?

Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) and Post (NYSE:POST) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Post has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Post, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vital Farms$784.41M0.46$66.28M$1.048.18
Post$8.45B0.55$335.70M$5.9417.28

98.6% of Vital Farms shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Post shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.3% of Vital Farms shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Post shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vital Farms has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Post has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Post had 272 more articles in the media than Vital Farms. MarketBeat recorded 307 mentions for Post and 35 mentions for Vital Farms. Post's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Vital Farms' score of 0.16 indicating that Post is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vital Farms
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Post
111 Very Positive mention(s)
80 Positive mention(s)
60 Neutral mention(s)
46 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vital Farms currently has a consensus target price of $27.33, indicating a potential upside of 221.19%. Post has a consensus target price of $124.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.30%. Given Vital Farms' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Post.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Post
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Vital Farms has a net margin of 6.10% compared to Post's net margin of 4.01%. Vital Farms' return on equity of 14.47% beat Post's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vital Farms6.10% 14.47% 9.95%
Post 4.01%13.36%3.65%

Summary

Post beats Vital Farms on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Post compare to Lamb Weston?

Lamb Weston (NYSE:LW) and Post (NYSE:POST) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Lamb Weston has a net margin of 4.61% compared to Post's net margin of 4.01%. Lamb Weston's return on equity of 23.77% beat Post's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lamb Weston4.61% 23.77% 5.76%
Post 4.01%13.36%3.65%

Lamb Weston has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Post. Post is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lamb Weston, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lamb Weston$6.52B0.90$357.20M$2.1419.76
Post$8.45B0.55$335.70M$5.9417.28

89.6% of Lamb Weston shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Post shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Lamb Weston shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Post shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lamb Weston has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Post has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Lamb Weston presently has a consensus price target of $48.00, suggesting a potential upside of 13.49%. Post has a consensus price target of $124.50, suggesting a potential upside of 21.30%. Given Post's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Post is more favorable than Lamb Weston.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lamb Weston
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Post
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, Post had 301 more articles in the media than Lamb Weston. MarketBeat recorded 307 mentions for Post and 6 mentions for Lamb Weston. Post's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Lamb Weston's score of 0.58 indicating that Post is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lamb Weston
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Post
111 Very Positive mention(s)
80 Positive mention(s)
60 Neutral mention(s)
46 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Post beats Lamb Weston on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Post compare to Utz Brands?

Utz Brands (NYSE:UTZ) and Post (NYSE:POST) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

96.0% of Utz Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.8% of Post shares are held by institutional investors. 12.7% of Utz Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Post shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Post has a net margin of 4.01% compared to Utz Brands' net margin of -0.58%. Post's return on equity of 13.36% beat Utz Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Utz Brands-0.58% 8.61% 4.17%
Post 4.01%13.36%3.65%

Utz Brands has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Post has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Utz Brands currently has a consensus target price of $12.06, indicating a potential upside of 70.18%. Post has a consensus target price of $124.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.30%. Given Utz Brands' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Utz Brands is more favorable than Post.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Utz Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Post
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Post has higher revenue and earnings than Utz Brands. Utz Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Post, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Utz Brands$1.45B0.70$800K-$0.10N/A
Post$8.45B0.55$335.70M$5.9417.28

In the previous week, Post had 298 more articles in the media than Utz Brands. MarketBeat recorded 307 mentions for Post and 9 mentions for Utz Brands. Post's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Utz Brands' score of 0.29 indicating that Post is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Utz Brands
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Post
111 Very Positive mention(s)
80 Positive mention(s)
60 Neutral mention(s)
46 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Post beats Utz Brands on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Post News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for POST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding POST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

POST vs. The Competition

MetricPostFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.65B$7.39B$16.11B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A4.17%3.49%4.07%
P/E Ratio17.2815.4923.2128.39
Price / Sales0.551.1647.4739.98
Price / Cash5.539.7516.3625.11
Price / Book1.452.545.274.76
Net Income$335.70M$224.26M$671.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-0.20%-2.28%-1.30%-0.75%
1 Month Performance2.06%-3.29%-1.77%1.73%
1 Year Performance-5.13%-12.01%-11.79%25.04%

Post Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
POST
Post
3.3198 of 5 stars
$102.64
-1.6%
$124.50
+21.3%
-4.2%$4.65B$8.45B17.2813,180
CELH
Celsius
4.0487 of 5 stars
$30.64
-5.1%
$63.89
+108.5%
-26.5%$8.25B$2.52B71.261,497
KHC
Kraft Heinz
1.8884 of 5 stars
$23.26
-2.9%
$23.06
-0.8%
-16.0%$28.41B$24.94BN/A35,000
VITL
Vital Farms
4.023 of 5 stars
$8.74
-2.2%
$27.33
+212.7%
-75.6%$383.07M$759.44M8.40290
LW
Lamb Weston
4.4895 of 5 stars
$40.38
-3.9%
$48.00
+18.9%
-18.9%$5.80B$6.45B18.8710,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:POST) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners