Free Trial

Tyson Foods (TSN) Competitors

Tyson Foods logo
$66.89 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 11:25 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TSN vs. BYND, KHC, PPC, COTY, and FLO

Should you buy Tyson Foods stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Tyson Foods with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Tyson Foods include Beyond Meat (BYND), Kraft Heinz (KHC), Pilgrim's Pride (PPC), Coty (COTY), and Flowers Foods (FLO). These companies are all part of the "consumer staples" sector.

How does Tyson Foods compare to Beyond Meat?

Beyond Meat (NASDAQ:BYND) and Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

52.5% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Beyond Meat has a beta of 2.85, meaning that its stock price is 185% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tyson Foods had 7 more articles in the media than Beyond Meat. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Tyson Foods and 11 mentions for Beyond Meat. Tyson Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Beyond Meat's score of 0.34 indicating that Tyson Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beyond Meat
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tyson Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Beyond Meat currently has a consensus price target of $0.83, indicating a potential upside of 5.23%. Tyson Foods has a consensus price target of $68.27, indicating a potential upside of 2.07%. Given Beyond Meat's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Beyond Meat is more favorable than Tyson Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beyond Meat
7 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.22
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Tyson Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Beyond Meat. Beyond Meat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beyond Meat$275.50M1.47$219.02M-$2.22N/A
Tyson Foods$54.44B0.43$474M$1.2752.67

Beyond Meat has a net margin of 54.95% compared to Tyson Foods' net margin of 0.81%. Tyson Foods' return on equity of 7.59% beat Beyond Meat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beyond Meat54.95% -54.39% 32.46%
Tyson Foods 0.81%7.59%3.84%

Summary

Tyson Foods beats Beyond Meat on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyson Foods compare to Kraft Heinz?

Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ:KHC) and Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

Tyson Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kraft Heinz$24.99B1.12-$5.85B-$4.86N/A
Tyson Foods$54.44B0.43$474M$1.2752.67

Kraft Heinz pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Tyson Foods pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Kraft Heinz pays out -32.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tyson Foods pays out 160.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tyson Foods has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Kraft Heinz is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Kraft Heinz had 22 more articles in the media than Tyson Foods. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Kraft Heinz and 18 mentions for Tyson Foods. Kraft Heinz's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Tyson Foods' score of 0.70 indicating that Kraft Heinz is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kraft Heinz
20 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tyson Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kraft Heinz has a beta of 0.06, indicating that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

Tyson Foods has a net margin of 0.81% compared to Kraft Heinz's net margin of -23.05%. Tyson Foods' return on equity of 7.59% beat Kraft Heinz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kraft Heinz-23.05% 7.26% 3.70%
Tyson Foods 0.81%7.59%3.84%

Kraft Heinz presently has a consensus price target of $23.06, suggesting a potential downside of 2.13%. Tyson Foods has a consensus price target of $68.27, suggesting a potential upside of 2.07%. Given Tyson Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tyson Foods is more favorable than Kraft Heinz.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kraft Heinz
4 Sell rating(s)
15 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Tyson Foods beats Kraft Heinz on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyson Foods compare to Pilgrim's Pride?

Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) and Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, meaning that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

Pilgrim's Pride has a net margin of 4.78% compared to Tyson Foods' net margin of 0.81%. Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity of 28.57% beat Tyson Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyson Foods0.81% 7.59% 3.84%
Pilgrim's Pride 4.78%28.57%10.37%

In the previous week, Tyson Foods had 11 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Tyson Foods and 7 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Tyson Foods' score of 0.70 indicating that Pilgrim's Pride is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyson Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pilgrim's Pride
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pilgrim's Pride has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tyson Foods. Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyson Foods$54.44B0.43$474M$1.2752.67
Pilgrim's Pride$18.57B0.36$1.08B$3.737.51

Tyson Foods currently has a consensus price target of $68.27, indicating a potential upside of 2.07%. Pilgrim's Pride has a consensus price target of $40.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.63%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than Tyson Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Tyson Foods and Pilgrim's Pride tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyson Foods compare to Coty?

Coty (NYSE:COTY) and Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Coty had 23 more articles in the media than Tyson Foods. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Coty and 18 mentions for Tyson Foods. Tyson Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Coty's score of 0.19 indicating that Tyson Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coty
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
30 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tyson Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tyson Foods has a net margin of 0.81% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. Tyson Foods' return on equity of 7.59% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coty-9.20% 4.59% 1.47%
Tyson Foods 0.81%7.59%3.84%

Tyson Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Coty. Coty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coty$5.89B0.33-$367.90M-$0.62N/A
Tyson Foods$54.44B0.43$474M$1.2752.67

Coty currently has a consensus target price of $3.70, suggesting a potential upside of 67.20%. Tyson Foods has a consensus target price of $68.27, suggesting a potential upside of 2.07%. Given Coty's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Coty is more favorable than Tyson Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Coty has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

42.4% of Coty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Coty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tyson Foods beats Coty on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tyson Foods compare to Flowers Foods?

Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) and Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Flowers Foods currently has a consensus target price of $11.17, suggesting a potential upside of 46.64%. Tyson Foods has a consensus target price of $68.27, suggesting a potential upside of 2.07%. Given Flowers Foods' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Flowers Foods is more favorable than Tyson Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Tyson Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Flowers Foods. Flowers Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.31$83.82M$0.4019.04
Tyson Foods$54.44B0.43$474M$1.2752.67

Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tyson Foods had 12 more articles in the media than Flowers Foods. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Tyson Foods and 6 mentions for Flowers Foods. Flowers Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Tyson Foods' score of 0.70 indicating that Flowers Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowers Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tyson Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Flowers Foods has a net margin of 1.59% compared to Tyson Foods' net margin of 0.81%. Flowers Foods' return on equity of 16.61% beat Tyson Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowers Foods1.59% 16.61% 5.38%
Tyson Foods 0.81%7.59%3.84%

75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Flowers Foods pays an annual dividend of $0.99 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.0%. Tyson Foods pays an annual dividend of $2.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Flowers Foods pays out 247.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tyson Foods pays out 160.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Flowers Foods has increased its dividend for 24 consecutive years and Tyson Foods has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Flowers Foods is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Flowers Foods beats Tyson Foods on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tyson Foods News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TSN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TSN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TSN vs. The Competition

MetricTyson FoodsFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$23.51B$6.78B$16.25B$23.00B
Dividend Yield3.02%6.96%3.49%4.07%
P/E Ratio52.5811.1923.3128.42
Price / Sales0.4327.4447.6823.83
Price / Cash7.515.9516.3625.11
Price / Book1.291.205.294.76
Net Income$474M$502.56M$674.08M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-1.40%-4.06%-1.22%-0.64%
1 Month Performance2.99%0.23%-1.68%1.84%
1 Year Performance22.55%-35.55%-11.48%24.87%

Tyson Foods Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TSN
Tyson Foods
2.9053 of 5 stars
$66.89
0.0%
$68.27
+2.1%
+20.8%$23.51B$54.44B52.58133,000
BYND
Beyond Meat
1.7235 of 5 stars
$0.94
-1.0%
$0.83
-12.1%
-68.9%$439.78M$275.50MN/A880
KHC
Kraft Heinz
1.8869 of 5 stars
$22.42
-0.3%
$23.47
+4.7%
-16.0%$26.67B$24.94BN/A35,000
PPC
Pilgrim's Pride
3.315 of 5 stars
$30.59
-4.0%
$40.25
+31.6%
-40.3%$7.58B$18.50B8.2063,000
COTY
Coty
4.5287 of 5 stars
$2.42
-2.2%
$3.90
+61.6%
-56.7%$2.17B$5.89BN/A11,636

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TSN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners