Free Trial

J. M. Smucker (SJM) Competitors

J. M. Smucker logo
$121.37 +1.35 (+1.12%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$121.36 -0.01 (0.00%)
As of 07:44 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SJM vs. CPB, FLO, GIS, LW, and POST

Should you buy J. M. Smucker stock or one of its competitors? J. M. Smucker's main competitors and comparable companies include Campbell's (CPB), Flowers Foods (FLO), General Mills (GIS), Lamb Weston (LW), and Post (POST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does J. M. Smucker compare to Campbell's?

J. M. Smucker (NYSE:SJM) and Campbell's (NASDAQ:CPB) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

J. M. Smucker has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Campbell's has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Campbell's has higher revenue and earnings than J. M. Smucker. Campbell's is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J. M. Smucker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J. M. Smucker$9.05B1.43-$138.70M$2.1456.71
Campbell's$9.74B0.58$403M$1.3114.47

Campbell's has a net margin of 4.04% compared to J. M. Smucker's net margin of 2.51%. J. M. Smucker's return on equity of 19.85% beat Campbell's' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J. M. Smucker2.51% 19.85% 6.76%
Campbell's 4.04%16.44%4.25%

J. M. Smucker pays an annual dividend of $4.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Campbell's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. J. M. Smucker pays out 209.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Campbell's pays out 76.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. J. M. Smucker has raised its dividend for 27 consecutive years. Campbell's is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

J. M. Smucker presently has a consensus price target of $136.25, indicating a potential upside of 12.26%. Campbell's has a consensus price target of $19.88, indicating a potential upside of 4.88%. Given J. M. Smucker's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe J. M. Smucker is more favorable than Campbell's.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J. M. Smucker
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59
Campbell's
8 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

In the previous week, Campbell's had 2 more articles in the media than J. M. Smucker. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Campbell's and 4 mentions for J. M. Smucker. J. M. Smucker's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Campbell's' score of -0.03 indicating that J. M. Smucker is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
J. M. Smucker
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Campbell's
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.7% of J. M. Smucker shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Campbell's shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of J. M. Smucker shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Campbell's shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

J. M. Smucker beats Campbell's on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J. M. Smucker compare to Flowers Foods?

Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) and J. M. Smucker (NYSE:SJM) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J. M. Smucker has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

J. M. Smucker has a net margin of 2.51% compared to Flowers Foods' net margin of 1.06%. J. M. Smucker's return on equity of 19.85% beat Flowers Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowers Foods1.06% 14.91% 4.72%
J. M. Smucker 2.51%19.85%6.76%

In the previous week, Flowers Foods had 4 more articles in the media than J. M. Smucker. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Flowers Foods and 4 mentions for J. M. Smucker. J. M. Smucker's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Flowers Foods' score of -0.08 indicating that J. M. Smucker is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowers Foods
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
J. M. Smucker
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Flowers Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than J. M. Smucker. Flowers Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J. M. Smucker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.24$83.82M$0.2622.95
J. M. Smucker$9.05B1.43-$138.70M$2.1456.71

Flowers Foods pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.4%. J. M. Smucker pays an annual dividend of $4.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Flowers Foods pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. J. M. Smucker pays out 209.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Flowers Foods has raised its dividend for 24 consecutive years and J. M. Smucker has raised its dividend for 27 consecutive years. Flowers Foods is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.7% of J. M. Smucker shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of J. M. Smucker shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Flowers Foods currently has a consensus target price of $6.80, suggesting a potential upside of 13.96%. J. M. Smucker has a consensus target price of $136.25, suggesting a potential upside of 12.26%. Given Flowers Foods' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Flowers Foods is more favorable than J. M. Smucker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57
J. M. Smucker
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59

Summary

J. M. Smucker beats Flowers Foods on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J. M. Smucker compare to General Mills?

J. M. Smucker (NYSE:SJM) and General Mills (NYSE:GIS) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

J. M. Smucker has a net margin of 2.51% compared to General Mills' net margin of -4.89%. General Mills' return on equity of 21.86% beat J. M. Smucker's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J. M. Smucker2.51% 19.85% 6.76%
General Mills -4.89%21.86%5.85%

In the previous week, General Mills had 19 more articles in the media than J. M. Smucker. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for General Mills and 4 mentions for J. M. Smucker. J. M. Smucker's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat General Mills' score of 0.04 indicating that J. M. Smucker is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
J. M. Smucker
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
General Mills
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

J. M. Smucker pays an annual dividend of $4.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. General Mills pays an annual dividend of $2.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. J. M. Smucker pays out 209.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. General Mills pays out -147.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. J. M. Smucker has raised its dividend for 27 consecutive years and General Mills has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. General Mills is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

J. M. Smucker currently has a consensus price target of $136.25, suggesting a potential upside of 12.26%. General Mills has a consensus price target of $36.59, suggesting a potential upside of 14.92%. Given General Mills' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe General Mills is more favorable than J. M. Smucker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J. M. Smucker
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59
General Mills
6 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90

General Mills has higher revenue and earnings than J. M. Smucker. General Mills is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J. M. Smucker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J. M. Smucker$9.05B1.43-$138.70M$2.1456.71
General Mills$18.42B0.92-$87.60M-$1.66N/A

81.7% of J. M. Smucker shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.7% of General Mills shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of J. M. Smucker shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of General Mills shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

J. M. Smucker has a beta of 0.28, suggesting that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, General Mills has a beta of 0.03, suggesting that its share price is 97% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

J. M. Smucker beats General Mills on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J. M. Smucker compare to Lamb Weston?

J. M. Smucker (NYSE:SJM) and Lamb Weston (NYSE:LW) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

81.7% of J. M. Smucker shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.6% of Lamb Weston shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of J. M. Smucker shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Lamb Weston shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

J. M. Smucker currently has a consensus target price of $136.25, indicating a potential upside of 12.26%. Lamb Weston has a consensus target price of $53.82, indicating a potential upside of 3.64%. Given J. M. Smucker's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe J. M. Smucker is more favorable than Lamb Weston.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J. M. Smucker
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59
Lamb Weston
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.31

J. M. Smucker pays an annual dividend of $4.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Lamb Weston pays an annual dividend of $1.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. J. M. Smucker pays out 209.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lamb Weston pays out 83.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. J. M. Smucker has raised its dividend for 27 consecutive years and Lamb Weston has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years. J. M. Smucker is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Lamb Weston has a net margin of 3.85% compared to J. M. Smucker's net margin of 2.51%. Lamb Weston's return on equity of 23.27% beat J. M. Smucker's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J. M. Smucker2.51% 19.85% 6.76%
Lamb Weston 3.85%23.27%5.70%

In the previous week, Lamb Weston had 15 more articles in the media than J. M. Smucker. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Lamb Weston and 4 mentions for J. M. Smucker. Lamb Weston's average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat J. M. Smucker's score of 0.57 indicating that Lamb Weston is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
J. M. Smucker
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lamb Weston
8 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

J. M. Smucker has a beta of 0.28, indicating that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lamb Weston has a beta of 0.49, indicating that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Lamb Weston has lower revenue, but higher earnings than J. M. Smucker. Lamb Weston is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J. M. Smucker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J. M. Smucker$9.05B1.43-$138.70M$2.1456.71
Lamb Weston$6.61B1.08$290M$1.8328.38

Summary

J. M. Smucker beats Lamb Weston on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J. M. Smucker compare to Post?

J. M. Smucker (NYSE:SJM) and Post (NYSE:POST) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

J. M. Smucker has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Post has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

81.7% of J. M. Smucker shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Post shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of J. M. Smucker shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Post shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

J. M. Smucker currently has a consensus target price of $136.25, indicating a potential upside of 12.26%. Post has a consensus target price of $108.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.33%. Given Post's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Post is more favorable than J. M. Smucker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J. M. Smucker
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59
Post
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Post had 131 more articles in the media than J. M. Smucker. MarketBeat recorded 135 mentions for Post and 4 mentions for J. M. Smucker. J. M. Smucker's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Post's score of 0.31 indicating that J. M. Smucker is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
J. M. Smucker
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Post
53 Very Positive mention(s)
32 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
23 Negative mention(s)
6 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Post has lower revenue, but higher earnings than J. M. Smucker. Post is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J. M. Smucker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J. M. Smucker$9.05B1.43-$138.70M$2.1456.71
Post$8.16B0.43$335.70M$5.4414.15

Post has a net margin of 3.48% compared to J. M. Smucker's net margin of 2.51%. J. M. Smucker's return on equity of 19.85% beat Post's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J. M. Smucker2.51% 19.85% 6.76%
Post 3.48%13.22%3.42%

Summary

J. M. Smucker and Post tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get J. M. Smucker News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SJM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SJM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SJM vs. The Competition

MetricJ. M. SmuckerFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$12.82B$5.34B$16.04B$23.13B
Dividend Yield3.73%3.26%3.29%3.72%
P/E Ratio56.7112.1012.0521.20
Price / Sales1.4382.69264,976.4922.64
Price / Cash6.27112.0457.2137.05
Price / Book2.333.674.364.73
Net Income-$138.70M$772.49M$844.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.97%-0.10%0.79%-0.48%
1 Month Performance0.31%-4.71%-2.50%-3.50%
1 Year Performance19.58%32.55%9.48%7.66%

J. M. Smucker Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SJM
J. M. Smucker
4.3139 of 5 stars
$121.37
+1.1%
$136.25
+12.3%
+14.6%$12.82B$9.05B56.718,000
CPB
Campbell's
3.145 of 5 stars
$19.30
-1.6%
$19.88
+3.0%
-37.2%$5.85B$9.74B14.7313,500
FLO
Flowers Foods
3.5183 of 5 stars
$5.62
+0.8%
$7.60
+35.4%
-52.1%$1.18B$5.26B21.6010,300
GIS
General Mills
4.0559 of 5 stars
$31.67
-1.1%
$36.59
+15.5%
-33.9%$17.12B$18.42BN/A30,000
LW
Lamb Weston
2.9299 of 5 stars
$44.74
+2.6%
$52.45
+17.2%
-21.3%$5.99B$6.61B21.5110,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SJM) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners