Free Trial

Conagra Brands (CAG) Competitors

Conagra Brands logo
$13.73 +0.05 (+0.34%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.79 +0.06 (+0.45%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CAG vs. CHEF, CPB, KHC, MDLZ, and FLO

Should you buy Conagra Brands stock or one of its competitors? Conagra Brands's main competitors and comparable companies include Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF), Campbell's (CPB), Kraft Heinz (KHC), Mondelez International (MDLZ), and Flowers Foods (FLO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer staples" sector.

How does Conagra Brands compare to Chefs' Warehouse?

Conagra Brands (NYSE:CAG) and Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Conagra Brands has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Chefs' Warehouse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conagra Brands$11.28B0.58-$1.92B-$3.98N/A
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B1.08$72.36M$2.1052.28

Chefs' Warehouse has a net margin of 2.09% compared to Conagra Brands' net margin of -16.95%. Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity of 16.95% beat Conagra Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conagra Brands-16.95% 11.46% 4.51%
Chefs' Warehouse 2.09%16.95%5.19%

In the previous week, Chefs' Warehouse had 1 more articles in the media than Conagra Brands. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Chefs' Warehouse and 3 mentions for Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Chefs' Warehouse's score of 0.31 indicating that Conagra Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conagra Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chefs' Warehouse
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.8% of Conagra Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Conagra Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Conagra Brands currently has a consensus target price of $14.07, indicating a potential upside of 2.96%. Chefs' Warehouse has a consensus target price of $115.67, indicating a potential upside of 5.36%. Given Chefs' Warehouse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Chefs' Warehouse is more favorable than Conagra Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conagra Brands
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Chefs' Warehouse beats Conagra Brands on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conagra Brands compare to Campbell's?

Conagra Brands (NYSE:CAG) and Campbell's (NASDAQ:CPB) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

83.8% of Conagra Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Campbell's shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Conagra Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Campbell's shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Conagra Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Campbell's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Conagra Brands pays out -17.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Campbell's pays out 76.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Conagra Brands has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Campbell's has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Campbell's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conagra Brands$11.28B0.58-$1.92B-$3.98N/A
Campbell's$9.74B0.58$403M$1.3114.56

Conagra Brands has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Campbell's has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Campbell's has a net margin of 4.04% compared to Conagra Brands' net margin of -16.95%. Campbell's' return on equity of 16.44% beat Conagra Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conagra Brands-16.95% 11.46% 4.51%
Campbell's 4.04%16.44%4.25%

In the previous week, Campbell's had 3 more articles in the media than Conagra Brands. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Campbell's and 3 mentions for Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Campbell's' score of -0.17 indicating that Conagra Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conagra Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Campbell's
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Conagra Brands currently has a consensus target price of $14.07, indicating a potential upside of 2.96%. Campbell's has a consensus target price of $19.88, indicating a potential upside of 4.17%. Given Campbell's' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Campbell's is more favorable than Conagra Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conagra Brands
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78
Campbell's
8 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60

Summary

Campbell's beats Conagra Brands on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conagra Brands compare to Kraft Heinz?

Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ:KHC) and Conagra Brands (NYSE:CAG) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

Kraft Heinz currently has a consensus price target of $23.75, indicating a potential upside of 5.93%. Conagra Brands has a consensus price target of $14.07, indicating a potential upside of 2.96%. Given Kraft Heinz's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kraft Heinz is more favorable than Conagra Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kraft Heinz
5 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.76
Conagra Brands
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78

Kraft Heinz pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Conagra Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Kraft Heinz pays out -55.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Conagra Brands pays out -17.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Conagra Brands has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Kraft Heinz is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Kraft Heinz had 22 more articles in the media than Conagra Brands. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Kraft Heinz and 3 mentions for Conagra Brands. Kraft Heinz's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Conagra Brands' score of 0.34 indicating that Kraft Heinz is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kraft Heinz
11 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Conagra Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kraft Heinz has a net margin of -13.64% compared to Conagra Brands' net margin of -16.95%. Conagra Brands' return on equity of 11.46% beat Kraft Heinz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kraft Heinz-13.64% 7.10% 3.60%
Conagra Brands -16.95%11.46%4.51%

78.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.8% of Conagra Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Kraft Heinz shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Conagra Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kraft Heinz has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Conagra Brands has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Conagra Brands has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Conagra Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kraft Heinz$24.90B1.07-$5.85B-$2.86N/A
Conagra Brands$11.28B0.58-$1.92B-$3.98N/A

Summary

Kraft Heinz beats Conagra Brands on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conagra Brands compare to Mondelez International?

Conagra Brands (NYSE:CAG) and Mondelez International (NASDAQ:MDLZ) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Mondelez International had 4 more articles in the media than Conagra Brands. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mondelez International and 3 mentions for Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Mondelez International's score of 0.24 indicating that Conagra Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conagra Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mondelez International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mondelez International has a net margin of 8.86% compared to Conagra Brands' net margin of -16.95%. Mondelez International's return on equity of 14.07% beat Conagra Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conagra Brands-16.95% 11.46% 4.51%
Mondelez International 8.86%14.07%5.16%

Mondelez International has higher revenue and earnings than Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mondelez International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conagra Brands$11.28B0.58-$1.92B-$3.98N/A
Mondelez International$38.54B2.05$2.45B$2.7222.72

Conagra Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Mondelez International pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Conagra Brands pays out -17.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mondelez International pays out 76.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Conagra Brands has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Mondelez International has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Conagra Brands is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

83.8% of Conagra Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Mondelez International shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Conagra Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Mondelez International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Conagra Brands presently has a consensus price target of $14.07, suggesting a potential upside of 2.96%. Mondelez International has a consensus price target of $68.82, suggesting a potential upside of 11.37%. Given Mondelez International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Mondelez International is more favorable than Conagra Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conagra Brands
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78
Mondelez International
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Conagra Brands has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mondelez International has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mondelez International beats Conagra Brands on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conagra Brands compare to Flowers Foods?

Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) and Conagra Brands (NYSE:CAG) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Flowers Foods had 2 more articles in the media than Conagra Brands. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Flowers Foods and 3 mentions for Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Flowers Foods' score of 0.05 indicating that Conagra Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowers Foods
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Conagra Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Flowers Foods has a net margin of 1.06% compared to Conagra Brands' net margin of -16.95%. Flowers Foods' return on equity of 14.91% beat Conagra Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowers Foods1.06% 14.91% 4.72%
Conagra Brands -16.95%11.46%4.51%

Flowers Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Conagra Brands. Conagra Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flowers Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.24$83.82M$0.2623.25
Conagra Brands$11.28B0.58-$1.92B-$3.98N/A

Flowers Foods presently has a consensus target price of $6.80, indicating a potential upside of 12.49%. Conagra Brands has a consensus target price of $14.07, indicating a potential upside of 2.96%. Given Flowers Foods' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Flowers Foods is more favorable than Conagra Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57
Conagra Brands
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78

75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.8% of Conagra Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Conagra Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Conagra Brands has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Flowers Foods pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.3%. Conagra Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Flowers Foods pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Conagra Brands pays out -17.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Flowers Foods has raised its dividend for 24 consecutive years and Conagra Brands has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Flowers Foods is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Flowers Foods beats Conagra Brands on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Conagra Brands News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CAG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAG vs. The Competition

MetricConagra BrandsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.53B$5.34B$16.04B$23.13B
Dividend Yield5.12%3.26%3.29%3.72%
P/E Ratio-3.4512.1012.0521.01
Price / Sales0.5882.69264,976.4922.63
Price / Cash5.37112.0457.2137.05
Price / Book1.023.674.364.73
Net Income-$1.92B$772.49M$844.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.80%-0.10%0.79%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-5.89%-4.71%-2.50%-3.50%
1 Year Performance-24.52%32.55%9.48%7.66%

Conagra Brands Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAG
Conagra Brands
2.0905 of 5 stars
$13.73
+0.3%
$14.07
+2.5%
-26.4%$6.53B$11.28BN/A17,400
CHEF
Chefs' Warehouse
3.0473 of 5 stars
$109.78
-4.0%
$115.67
+5.4%
+92.3%$4.66B$4.15B52.285,156
CPB
Campbell's
2.7713 of 5 stars
$19.08
-0.7%
$19.88
+4.2%
-37.2%$5.73B$9.74B14.5613,500
KHC
Kraft Heinz
2.0347 of 5 stars
$22.42
+0.7%
$23.75
+5.9%
-10.9%$26.59B$24.90BN/A35,000
MDLZ
Mondelez International
4.185 of 5 stars
$61.79
+2.3%
$68.82
+11.4%
+0.6%$77.10B$38.54B22.7291,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CAG) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners