Free Trial

Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) Competitors

Chefs' Warehouse logo
$80.50 +0.50 (+0.63%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$80.51 +0.01 (+0.01%)
As of 05/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CHEF vs. VITL, UTZ, UNFI, ANDE, and SYY

Should you buy Chefs' Warehouse stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Chefs' Warehouse with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Chefs' Warehouse include Vital Farms (VITL), Utz Brands (UTZ), United Natural Foods (UNFI), Andersons (ANDE), and Sysco (SYY).

How does Chefs' Warehouse compare to Vital Farms?

Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) and Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

98.6% of Vital Farms shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. 21.3% of Vital Farms shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vital Farms presently has a consensus target price of $27.33, suggesting a potential upside of 228.13%. Chefs' Warehouse has a consensus target price of $80.83, suggesting a potential upside of 0.41%. Given Vital Farms' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Chefs' Warehouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Chefs' Warehouse has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vital Farms$759.44M0.47$66.28M$1.048.01
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B0.79$72.36M$1.8044.72

Vital Farms has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Vital Farms has a net margin of 6.10% compared to Chefs' Warehouse's net margin of 1.87%. Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity of 15.54% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vital Farms6.10% 14.47% 9.95%
Chefs' Warehouse 1.87%15.54%4.65%

In the previous week, Vital Farms had 31 more articles in the media than Chefs' Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Vital Farms and 7 mentions for Chefs' Warehouse. Chefs' Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Vital Farms' score of 0.12 indicating that Chefs' Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vital Farms
6 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chefs' Warehouse
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Chefs' Warehouse beats Vital Farms on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chefs' Warehouse compare to Utz Brands?

Utz Brands (NYSE:UTZ) and Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Chefs' Warehouse has higher revenue and earnings than Utz Brands. Utz Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Utz Brands$1.44B0.70$800K-$0.10N/A
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B0.79$72.36M$1.8044.72

In the previous week, Utz Brands and Utz Brands both had 7 articles in the media. Chefs' Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Utz Brands' score of 0.23 indicating that Chefs' Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Utz Brands
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chefs' Warehouse
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Utz Brands currently has a consensus target price of $12.06, suggesting a potential upside of 73.34%. Chefs' Warehouse has a consensus target price of $80.83, suggesting a potential upside of 0.41%. Given Utz Brands' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Utz Brands is more favorable than Chefs' Warehouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Utz Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

96.0% of Utz Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. 12.7% of Utz Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Chefs' Warehouse has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Utz Brands' net margin of -0.58%. Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity of 15.54% beat Utz Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Utz Brands-0.58% 8.61% 4.17%
Chefs' Warehouse 1.87%15.54%4.65%

Utz Brands has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chefs' Warehouse beats Utz Brands on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chefs' Warehouse compare to United Natural Foods?

Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) and United Natural Foods (NYSE:UNFI) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, United Natural Foods had 1 more articles in the media than Chefs' Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for United Natural Foods and 7 mentions for Chefs' Warehouse. United Natural Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Chefs' Warehouse's score of 0.60 indicating that United Natural Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chefs' Warehouse
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
United Natural Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of United Natural Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of United Natural Foods shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chefs' Warehouse has a net margin of 1.87% compared to United Natural Foods' net margin of -0.25%. Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity of 15.54% beat United Natural Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chefs' Warehouse1.87% 15.54% 4.65%
United Natural Foods -0.25%6.05%1.27%

Chefs' Warehouse currently has a consensus price target of $80.83, indicating a potential upside of 0.41%. United Natural Foods has a consensus price target of $43.63, indicating a potential downside of 16.38%. Given Chefs' Warehouse's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Chefs' Warehouse is more favorable than United Natural Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
United Natural Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, United Natural Foods has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Chefs' Warehouse has higher earnings, but lower revenue than United Natural Foods. United Natural Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B0.79$72.36M$1.8044.72
United Natural Foods$31.78B0.10-$118M-$1.30N/A

Summary

Chefs' Warehouse beats United Natural Foods on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chefs' Warehouse compare to Andersons?

Andersons (NASDAQ:ANDE) and Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) are both mid-cap food distributors companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Andersons has higher revenue and earnings than Chefs' Warehouse. Andersons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Andersons$11.01B0.22$95.71M$3.7619.05
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B0.79$72.36M$1.8044.72

Andersons presently has a consensus price target of $82.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.19%. Chefs' Warehouse has a consensus price target of $80.83, indicating a potential upside of 0.41%. Given Andersons' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Andersons is more favorable than Chefs' Warehouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Andersons
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Andersons had 6 more articles in the media than Chefs' Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Andersons and 7 mentions for Chefs' Warehouse. Chefs' Warehouse's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Andersons' score of 0.58 indicating that Chefs' Warehouse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Andersons
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chefs' Warehouse
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chefs' Warehouse has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Andersons' net margin of 1.17%. Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity of 15.54% beat Andersons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Andersons1.17% 10.68% 4.04%
Chefs' Warehouse 1.87%15.54%4.65%

87.1% of Andersons shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Andersons shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Andersons has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chefs' Warehouse beats Andersons on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chefs' Warehouse compare to Sysco?

Sysco (NYSE:SYY) and Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Sysco currently has a consensus price target of $88.15, indicating a potential upside of 20.53%. Chefs' Warehouse has a consensus price target of $80.83, indicating a potential upside of 0.41%. Given Sysco's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Sysco is more favorable than Chefs' Warehouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sysco
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Sysco had 5 more articles in the media than Chefs' Warehouse. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Sysco and 7 mentions for Chefs' Warehouse. Sysco's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Chefs' Warehouse's score of 0.60 indicating that Sysco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sysco
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chefs' Warehouse
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sysco has a net margin of 2.08% compared to Chefs' Warehouse's net margin of 1.87%. Sysco's return on equity of 103.57% beat Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sysco2.08% 103.57% 8.06%
Chefs' Warehouse 1.87%15.54%4.65%

Sysco has higher revenue and earnings than Chefs' Warehouse. Sysco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sysco$81.37B0.43$1.83B$3.6120.26
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B0.79$72.36M$1.8044.72

Sysco has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

83.4% of Sysco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Sysco shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sysco beats Chefs' Warehouse on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chefs' Warehouse News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CHEF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CHEF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CHEF vs. The Competition

MetricChefs' WarehouseFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.26B$7.45B$16.24B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A4.18%3.49%5.30%
P/E Ratio44.7215.3723.2225.58
Price / Sales0.791.1547.7078.84
Price / Cash20.259.7516.3655.34
Price / Book5.392.505.256.66
Net Income$72.36M$224.26M$674.08M$333.63M
7 Day Performance0.20%-3.81%-2.71%-0.11%
1 Month Performance21.66%-4.71%-3.12%3.94%
1 Year Performance26.71%-12.94%-12.24%36.07%

Chefs' Warehouse Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CHEF
Chefs' Warehouse
2.4683 of 5 stars
$80.50
+0.6%
$80.83
+0.4%
+31.4%$3.26B$4.15B44.725,156
VITL
Vital Farms
4.0139 of 5 stars
$14.18
+3.9%
$36.67
+158.6%
-75.6%$607.61M$759.44M9.85290
UTZ
Utz Brands
3.5884 of 5 stars
$7.77
-2.4%
$12.06
+55.3%
-45.1%$1.12B$1.44B777.283,300
UNFI
United Natural Foods
1.8717 of 5 stars
$51.18
+2.3%
$43.63
-14.8%
+83.1%$3.11B$31.78BN/A25,600
ANDE
Andersons
3.881 of 5 stars
$79.12
+0.7%
$68.33
-13.6%
+97.0%$2.69B$11.01B28.262,137

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CHEF) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners