Free Trial

Performance Food Group (PFGC) Competitors

Performance Food Group logo
$95.93 +0.90 (+0.94%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$95.85 -0.08 (-0.08%)
As of 05/13/2026 06:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PFGC vs. USFD, FERG, WSO.B, CNM, and AVT

Should you buy Performance Food Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Performance Food Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Performance Food Group include US Foods (USFD), Ferguson (FERG), Watsco (WSO.B), Core & Main (CNM), and Avnet (AVT). These companies are all part of the "wholesale" industry.

How does Performance Food Group compare to US Foods?

Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) and US Foods (NYSE:USFD) are both large-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

US Foods has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Performance Food Group. US Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68
US Foods$39.42B0.48$676M$2.9728.66

In the previous week, US Foods had 13 more articles in the media than Performance Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for US Foods and 13 mentions for Performance Food Group. Performance Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat US Foods' score of 0.14 indicating that Performance Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Performance Food Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
US Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, US Foods has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

US Foods has a net margin of 1.71% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. US Foods' return on equity of 19.37% beat Performance Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Performance Food Group0.49% 15.33% 3.88%
US Foods 1.71%19.37%6.14%

96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of US Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of US Foods shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Performance Food Group currently has a consensus price target of $119.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.05%. US Foods has a consensus price target of $106.33, suggesting a potential upside of 24.90%. Given US Foods' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe US Foods is more favorable than Performance Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
US Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Summary

US Foods beats Performance Food Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Performance Food Group compare to Ferguson?

Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) and Ferguson (NYSE:FERG) are both large-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Ferguson has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Performance Food Group. Ferguson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68
Ferguson$31.32B1.45$1.86B$8.8226.49

In the previous week, Ferguson had 5 more articles in the media than Performance Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Ferguson and 13 mentions for Performance Food Group. Ferguson's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Performance Food Group's score of 0.66 indicating that Ferguson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Performance Food Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ferguson
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferguson has a beta of 1.23, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Ferguson has a net margin of 6.98% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. Ferguson's return on equity of 38.92% beat Performance Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Performance Food Group0.49% 15.33% 3.88%
Ferguson 6.98%38.92%12.87%

96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.0% of Ferguson shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ferguson shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Performance Food Group currently has a consensus price target of $119.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.05%. Ferguson has a consensus price target of $269.73, suggesting a potential upside of 15.43%. Given Performance Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Performance Food Group is more favorable than Ferguson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Ferguson
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

Ferguson beats Performance Food Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Performance Food Group compare to Watsco?

Watsco (NYSE:WSO.B) and Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) are both large-cap wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Performance Food Group has a consensus price target of $119.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.05%. Given Performance Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Performance Food Group is more favorable than Watsco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Watsco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Watsco has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Watsco has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Performance Food Group. Watsco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Watsco$7.24B2.39$496.99M$12.0535.42
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68

In the previous week, Performance Food Group had 13 more articles in the media than Watsco. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Performance Food Group and 0 mentions for Watsco. Performance Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Watsco's score of 0.00 indicating that Performance Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Watsco Neutral
Performance Food Group Positive

Watsco has a net margin of 6.85% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. Performance Food Group's return on equity of 15.33% beat Watsco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Watsco6.85% 15.31% 10.81%
Performance Food Group 0.49%15.33%3.88%

0.1% of Watsco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. 13.8% of Watsco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Performance Food Group beats Watsco on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Performance Food Group compare to Core & Main?

Core & Main (NYSE:CNM) and Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) are both wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Core & Main currently has a consensus price target of $61.64, suggesting a potential upside of 30.24%. Performance Food Group has a consensus price target of $119.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.05%. Given Core & Main's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Core & Main is more favorable than Performance Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Core & Main
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Core & Main has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Core & Main has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Performance Food Group. Core & Main is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Core & Main$7.65B1.20$441M$2.3120.49
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68

In the previous week, Performance Food Group had 7 more articles in the media than Core & Main. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Performance Food Group and 6 mentions for Core & Main. Core & Main's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Performance Food Group's score of 0.66 indicating that Core & Main is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Core & Main
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Performance Food Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Core & Main has a net margin of 5.77% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. Core & Main's return on equity of 25.45% beat Performance Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Core & Main5.77% 25.45% 8.06%
Performance Food Group 0.49%15.33%3.88%

94.2% of Core & Main shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Core & Main shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Core & Main beats Performance Food Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Performance Food Group compare to Avnet?

Avnet (NASDAQ:AVT) and Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) are both wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Avnet has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

95.8% of Avnet shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Avnet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Performance Food Group has higher revenue and earnings than Avnet. Avnet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avnet$22.20B0.32$240.22M$2.5733.55
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68

Avnet currently has a consensus target price of $89.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.22%. Performance Food Group has a consensus target price of $119.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.05%. Given Performance Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Performance Food Group is more favorable than Avnet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avnet
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Performance Food Group had 2 more articles in the media than Avnet. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Performance Food Group and 11 mentions for Avnet. Performance Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Avnet's score of 0.62 indicating that Performance Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avnet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Performance Food Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avnet has a net margin of 0.86% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. Performance Food Group's return on equity of 15.33% beat Avnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avnet0.86% 7.07% 2.73%
Performance Food Group 0.49%15.33%3.88%

Summary

Performance Food Group beats Avnet on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Performance Food Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PFGC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PFGC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PFGC vs. The Competition

MetricPerformance Food GroupFOOD ITEMS IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$14.93B$4.21B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A3.75%178.41%4.07%
P/E Ratio45.6818.9616.7128.29
Price / Sales0.240.904.3724.51
Price / Cash10.379.5514.7825.11
Price / Book3.192.965.904.73
Net Income$340.20M$166.90M$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.46%2.47%-3.51%-1.11%
1 Month Performance7.05%10.53%-2.59%1.36%
1 Year Performance9.66%-0.77%-1.30%24.41%

Performance Food Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PFGC
Performance Food Group
4.4844 of 5 stars
$95.93
+0.9%
$119.00
+24.1%
+9.7%$14.93B$63.30B45.6843,000
USFD
US Foods
4.788 of 5 stars
$91.10
-2.1%
$107.33
+17.8%
+14.9%$20.49B$39.42B30.9930,000
FERG
Ferguson
4.2539 of 5 stars
$260.99
-1.2%
$267.27
+2.4%
N/A$51.37B$31.32B26.3635,000
WSO.B
Watsco
N/A$422.49
-6.1%
N/A-12.1%$18.27B$7.24B35.067,280
CNM
Core & Main
4.513 of 5 stars
$48.50
-1.1%
$61.64
+27.1%
-12.6%$9.54B$7.65B21.005,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PFGC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners