Free Trial

Ingram Micro (INGM) Competitors

Ingram Micro logo
$25.85 -0.46 (-1.74%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$25.83 -0.02 (-0.09%)
As of 05/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

INGM vs. USFD, WSO.B, PFGC, CNM, and AVT

Should you buy Ingram Micro stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ingram Micro with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ingram Micro include US Foods (USFD), Watsco (WSO.B), Performance Food Group (PFGC), Core & Main (CNM), and Avnet (AVT). These companies are all part of the "wholesale" industry.

How does Ingram Micro compare to US Foods?

Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) and US Foods (NYSE:USFD) are both wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, US Foods had 18 more articles in the media than Ingram Micro. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for US Foods and 8 mentions for Ingram Micro. Ingram Micro's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat US Foods' score of 0.14 indicating that Ingram Micro is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ingram Micro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
US Foods
5 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ingram Micro currently has a consensus target price of $28.71, indicating a potential upside of 11.07%. US Foods has a consensus target price of $106.33, indicating a potential upside of 24.90%. Given US Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe US Foods is more favorable than Ingram Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ingram Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
US Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

98.8% of US Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Ingram Micro shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of US Foods shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

US Foods has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ingram Micro. Ingram Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than US Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ingram Micro$52.56B0.11$327.88M$1.5117.12
US Foods$39.42B0.48$676M$2.9728.66

US Foods has a net margin of 1.71% compared to Ingram Micro's net margin of 0.66%. US Foods' return on equity of 19.37% beat Ingram Micro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ingram Micro0.66% 17.19% 3.53%
US Foods 1.71%19.37%6.14%

Ingram Micro has a beta of 2, suggesting that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, US Foods has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

US Foods beats Ingram Micro on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ingram Micro compare to Watsco?

Watsco (NYSE:WSO.B) and Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) are both wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Watsco has a net margin of 6.85% compared to Ingram Micro's net margin of 0.66%. Ingram Micro's return on equity of 17.19% beat Watsco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Watsco6.85% 15.31% 10.81%
Ingram Micro 0.66%17.19%3.53%

In the previous week, Ingram Micro had 8 more articles in the media than Watsco. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ingram Micro and 0 mentions for Watsco. Ingram Micro's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Watsco's score of 0.00 indicating that Ingram Micro is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Watsco Neutral
Ingram Micro Neutral

Watsco has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ingram Micro. Ingram Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Watsco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Watsco$7.24B2.39$496.99M$12.0535.42
Ingram Micro$52.56B0.11$327.88M$1.5117.12

0.1% of Watsco shares are held by institutional investors. 13.8% of Watsco shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Ingram Micro shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Watsco has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ingram Micro has a beta of 2, meaning that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Ingram Micro has a consensus target price of $28.71, suggesting a potential upside of 11.07%. Given Ingram Micro's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ingram Micro is more favorable than Watsco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Watsco
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ingram Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Watsco pays an annual dividend of $13.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Ingram Micro pays an annual dividend of $0.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Watsco pays out 109.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ingram Micro pays out 22.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Watsco and Ingram Micro tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ingram Micro compare to Performance Food Group?

Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) and Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) are both wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Ingram Micro has a net margin of 0.66% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. Ingram Micro's return on equity of 17.19% beat Performance Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ingram Micro0.66% 17.19% 3.53%
Performance Food Group 0.49%15.33%3.88%

In the previous week, Performance Food Group had 5 more articles in the media than Ingram Micro. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Performance Food Group and 8 mentions for Ingram Micro. Performance Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Ingram Micro's score of 0.45 indicating that Performance Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ingram Micro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Performance Food Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Performance Food Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ingram Micro. Ingram Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ingram Micro$52.56B0.11$327.88M$1.5117.12
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68

96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Ingram Micro shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ingram Micro has a beta of 2, indicating that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Ingram Micro presently has a consensus target price of $28.71, suggesting a potential upside of 11.07%. Performance Food Group has a consensus target price of $119.00, suggesting a potential upside of 24.05%. Given Performance Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Performance Food Group is more favorable than Ingram Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ingram Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Performance Food Group beats Ingram Micro on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ingram Micro compare to Core & Main?

Core & Main (NYSE:CNM) and Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) are both mid-cap wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Core & Main presently has a consensus target price of $61.64, suggesting a potential upside of 30.24%. Ingram Micro has a consensus target price of $28.71, suggesting a potential upside of 11.07%. Given Core & Main's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Core & Main is more favorable than Ingram Micro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Core & Main
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Ingram Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Core & Main has a net margin of 5.77% compared to Ingram Micro's net margin of 0.66%. Core & Main's return on equity of 25.45% beat Ingram Micro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Core & Main5.77% 25.45% 8.06%
Ingram Micro 0.66%17.19%3.53%

In the previous week, Ingram Micro had 2 more articles in the media than Core & Main. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ingram Micro and 6 mentions for Core & Main. Core & Main's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Ingram Micro's score of 0.45 indicating that Core & Main is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Core & Main
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ingram Micro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Core & Main has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ingram Micro. Ingram Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Core & Main, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Core & Main$7.65B1.20$441M$2.3120.49
Ingram Micro$52.56B0.11$327.88M$1.5117.12

94.2% of Core & Main shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Core & Main shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Ingram Micro shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Core & Main has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ingram Micro has a beta of 2, indicating that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Core & Main beats Ingram Micro on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ingram Micro compare to Avnet?

Avnet (NASDAQ:AVT) and Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) are both mid-cap wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

95.8% of Avnet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Avnet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Ingram Micro shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Avnet pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Ingram Micro pays an annual dividend of $0.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Avnet pays out 54.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ingram Micro pays out 22.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Avnet has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Avnet is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Avnet presently has a consensus price target of $89.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.22%. Ingram Micro has a consensus price target of $28.71, suggesting a potential upside of 11.07%. Given Ingram Micro's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ingram Micro is more favorable than Avnet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avnet
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ingram Micro
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

In the previous week, Avnet had 3 more articles in the media than Ingram Micro. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Avnet and 8 mentions for Ingram Micro. Avnet's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Ingram Micro's score of 0.45 indicating that Avnet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avnet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ingram Micro
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Avnet has a net margin of 0.86% compared to Ingram Micro's net margin of 0.66%. Ingram Micro's return on equity of 17.19% beat Avnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avnet0.86% 7.07% 2.73%
Ingram Micro 0.66%17.19%3.53%

Ingram Micro has higher revenue and earnings than Avnet. Ingram Micro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avnet$22.20B0.32$240.22M$2.5733.55
Ingram Micro$52.56B0.11$327.88M$1.5117.12

Avnet has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ingram Micro has a beta of 2, meaning that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Avnet beats Ingram Micro on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ingram Micro News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INGM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INGM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INGM vs. The Competition

MetricIngram MicroTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.09B$3.78B$6.43B$22.96B
Dividend Yield1.28%2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio17.1255.9431.7528.29
Price / Sales0.1155.61435.7724.51
Price / Cash7.0440.3323.4425.11
Price / Book1.425.526.624.73
Net Income$327.88M$31.15M$200.59M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.77%0.93%-1.24%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-8.42%3.27%0.74%1.36%
1 Year Performance24.83%34.49%35.64%24.41%

Ingram Micro Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INGM
Ingram Micro
4.1393 of 5 stars
$25.85
-1.7%
$28.71
+11.1%
+24.4%$6.09B$52.56B17.1222,200
USFD
US Foods
4.788 of 5 stars
$84.40
+0.9%
$106.33
+26.0%
+14.9%$18.64B$39.42B28.5030,000
WSO.B
Watsco
N/A$421.17
-7.1%
N/A-12.1%$17.10B$7.24B34.957,280
PFGC
Performance Food Group
4.4844 of 5 stars
$95.08
+1.1%
$119.00
+25.2%
+9.7%$14.93B$63.30B45.2543,000
CNM
Core & Main
4.513 of 5 stars
$48.29
-1.3%
$61.64
+27.6%
-12.6%$9.37B$7.65B20.845,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:INGM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners