Free Trial

Sysco (SYY) Competitors

Sysco logo
$72.68 +0.24 (+0.34%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$72.88 +0.19 (+0.27%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SYY vs. CHEF, IPAR, PPC, FLO, and INGR

Should you be buying Sysco stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Sysco include Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF), Interparfums (IPAR), Pilgrim's Pride (PPC), Flowers Foods (FLO), and Ingredion (INGR).

How does Sysco compare to Chefs' Warehouse?

Sysco (NYSE:SYY) and Chefs' Warehouse (NASDAQ:CHEF) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Sysco has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chefs' Warehouse has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Sysco has higher revenue and earnings than Chefs' Warehouse. Sysco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chefs' Warehouse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sysco$81.37B0.43$1.83B$3.6120.13
Chefs' Warehouse$4.15B0.79$72.36M$1.8044.83

Sysco has a net margin of 2.08% compared to Chefs' Warehouse's net margin of 1.87%. Sysco's return on equity of 103.57% beat Chefs' Warehouse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sysco2.08% 103.57% 8.06%
Chefs' Warehouse 1.87%15.54%4.65%

In the previous week, Chefs' Warehouse had 1 more articles in the media than Sysco. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Chefs' Warehouse and 12 mentions for Sysco. Sysco's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Chefs' Warehouse's score of 0.38 indicating that Sysco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sysco
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Chefs' Warehouse
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.4% of Sysco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.6% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Sysco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Chefs' Warehouse shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sysco presently has a consensus price target of $88.15, suggesting a potential upside of 21.28%. Chefs' Warehouse has a consensus price target of $80.83, suggesting a potential upside of 0.18%. Given Sysco's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Sysco is more favorable than Chefs' Warehouse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sysco
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Chefs' Warehouse
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Sysco beats Chefs' Warehouse on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sysco compare to Interparfums?

Interparfums (NASDAQ:IPAR) and Sysco (NYSE:SYY) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Interparfums has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sysco has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Sysco has higher revenue and earnings than Interparfums. Interparfums is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sysco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Interparfums$1.49B1.94$168.39M$5.2717.13
Sysco$81.37B0.43$1.83B$3.6120.13

Interparfums has a net margin of 11.32% compared to Sysco's net margin of 2.08%. Sysco's return on equity of 103.57% beat Interparfums' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Interparfums11.32% 15.47% 10.82%
Sysco 2.08%103.57%8.06%

Interparfums pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Sysco pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Interparfums pays out 60.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sysco pays out 59.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Interparfums has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Sysco has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Interparfums had 6 more articles in the media than Sysco. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Interparfums and 12 mentions for Sysco. Sysco's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Interparfums' score of 0.46 indicating that Sysco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Interparfums
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sysco
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

55.6% of Interparfums shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.4% of Sysco shares are held by institutional investors. 43.7% of Interparfums shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Sysco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Interparfums currently has a consensus price target of $105.20, indicating a potential upside of 16.57%. Sysco has a consensus price target of $88.15, indicating a potential upside of 21.28%. Given Sysco's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sysco is more favorable than Interparfums.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Interparfums
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Sysco
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Summary

Interparfums and Sysco tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sysco compare to Pilgrim's Pride?

Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) and Sysco (NYSE:SYY) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.4% of Sysco shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Sysco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pilgrim's Pride currently has a consensus price target of $40.25, indicating a potential upside of 40.44%. Sysco has a consensus price target of $88.15, indicating a potential upside of 21.28%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than Sysco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Sysco
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Sysco has higher revenue and earnings than Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sysco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pilgrim's Pride$18.50B0.37$1.08B$3.737.68
Sysco$81.37B0.43$1.83B$3.6120.13

Pilgrim's Pride has a net margin of 4.78% compared to Sysco's net margin of 2.08%. Sysco's return on equity of 103.57% beat Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pilgrim's Pride4.78% 28.57% 10.37%
Sysco 2.08%103.57%8.06%

In the previous week, Sysco had 6 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Sysco and 6 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Sysco's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Pilgrim's Pride's score of 0.99 indicating that Sysco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pilgrim's Pride
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sysco
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sysco has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sysco beats Pilgrim's Pride on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sysco compare to Flowers Foods?

Sysco (NYSE:SYY) and Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

83.4% of Sysco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Sysco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sysco currently has a consensus price target of $88.15, indicating a potential upside of 21.28%. Flowers Foods has a consensus price target of $11.17, indicating a potential upside of 35.93%. Given Flowers Foods' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Flowers Foods is more favorable than Sysco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sysco
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57

Sysco has higher revenue and earnings than Flowers Foods. Sysco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flowers Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sysco$81.37B0.43$1.83B$3.6120.13
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.33$83.82M$0.4020.54

Sysco has a net margin of 2.08% compared to Flowers Foods' net margin of 1.59%. Sysco's return on equity of 103.57% beat Flowers Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sysco2.08% 103.57% 8.06%
Flowers Foods 1.59%16.61%5.38%

In the previous week, Sysco had 6 more articles in the media than Flowers Foods. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Sysco and 6 mentions for Flowers Foods. Sysco's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Flowers Foods' score of 0.66 indicating that Sysco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sysco
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Flowers Foods
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sysco pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Flowers Foods pays an annual dividend of $0.99 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.1%. Sysco pays out 59.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Flowers Foods pays out 247.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sysco has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years and Flowers Foods has increased its dividend for 24 consecutive years.

Sysco has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sysco beats Flowers Foods on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sysco compare to Ingredion?

Sysco (NYSE:SYY) and Ingredion (NYSE:INGR) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Sysco currently has a consensus price target of $88.15, indicating a potential upside of 21.28%. Ingredion has a consensus price target of $122.43, indicating a potential upside of 15.38%. Given Sysco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sysco is more favorable than Ingredion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sysco
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Ingredion
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

83.4% of Sysco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.3% of Ingredion shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Sysco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Ingredion shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sysco has higher revenue and earnings than Ingredion. Ingredion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sysco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sysco$81.37B0.43$1.83B$3.6120.13
Ingredion$7.22B0.93$729M$10.3810.22

Ingredion has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Sysco's net margin of 2.08%. Sysco's return on equity of 103.57% beat Ingredion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sysco2.08% 103.57% 8.06%
Ingredion 9.36%15.86%8.66%

Sysco pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Ingredion pays an annual dividend of $3.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Sysco pays out 59.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ingredion pays out 31.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Sysco has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years and Ingredion has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years. Ingredion is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Ingredion had 12 more articles in the media than Sysco. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Ingredion and 12 mentions for Sysco. Sysco's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Ingredion's score of 0.20 indicating that Sysco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sysco
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Ingredion
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sysco has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ingredion has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sysco beats Ingredion on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sysco News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SYY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SYY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SYY vs. The Competition

MetricSyscoFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$34.64B$7.32B$15.93B$22.91B
Dividend Yield2.98%4.06%3.43%4.02%
P/E Ratio20.1316.2923.5128.92
Price / Sales0.431.1547.4224.52
Price / Cash10.409.9013.4019.21
Price / Book19.232.645.594.65
Net Income$1.83B$220.84M$668.95M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance-0.23%-3.09%-1.32%3.95%
1 Year Performance2.70%-11.76%-10.33%28.96%

Sysco Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SYY
Sysco
4.7591 of 5 stars
$72.68
+0.3%
$88.15
+21.3%
+2.4%$34.64B$81.37B20.1375,000
CHEF
Chefs' Warehouse
2.4114 of 5 stars
$78.83
+1.6%
$80.83
+2.5%
+32.2%$3.16B$4.26B43.795,156
IPAR
Interparfums
3.8462 of 5 stars
$91.73
+0.6%
$105.20
+14.7%
-20.6%$2.93B$1.49B17.51530
PPC
Pilgrim's Pride
3.5129 of 5 stars
$31.88
-3.7%
$40.25
+26.3%
-38.2%$7.88B$18.57B8.5563,000
FLO
Flowers Foods
4.1646 of 5 stars
$8.72
-3.8%
$11.17
+28.1%
-51.1%$1.92B$5.26B21.7910,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SYY) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners