Go Pro

Vital Farms (VITL) Competitors

Vital Farms logo
$10.79 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

VITL vs. UTZ, NOMD, JJSF, FLO, and SENEA

Should you buy Vital Farms stock or one of its competitors? Vital Farms's main competitors and comparable companies include Utz Brands (UTZ), Nomad Foods (NOMD), J & J Snack Foods (JJSF), Flowers Foods (FLO), and Seneca Foods (SENEA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Vital Farms compare to Utz Brands?

Utz Brands (NYSE:UTZ) and Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Utz Brands has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vital Farms has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Vital Farms has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Utz Brands. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Utz Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Utz Brands$1.44B1.42$800K-$0.33N/A
Vital Farms$759.44M0.61$66.28M-$0.04N/A

96.0% of Utz Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of Vital Farms shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.7% of Utz Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Vital Farms shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Utz Brands had 4 more articles in the media than Vital Farms. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Utz Brands and 7 mentions for Vital Farms. Vital Farms' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Utz Brands' score of 0.31 indicating that Vital Farms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Utz Brands
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vital Farms
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Utz Brands currently has a consensus price target of $13.39, suggesting a potential downside of 5.80%. Vital Farms has a consensus price target of $17.18, suggesting a potential upside of 59.24%. Given Vital Farms' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Utz Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Utz Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Vital Farms has a net margin of 0.02% compared to Utz Brands' net margin of -2.00%. Utz Brands' return on equity of 8.97% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Utz Brands-2.00% 8.97% 4.32%
Vital Farms 0.02%3.46%2.25%

Summary

Vital Farms beats Utz Brands on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vital Farms compare to Nomad Foods?

Nomad Foods (NYSE:NOMD) and Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Nomad Foods has a beta of 0.69, meaning that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vital Farms has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nomad Foods had 1 more articles in the media than Vital Farms. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Nomad Foods and 7 mentions for Vital Farms. Vital Farms' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Nomad Foods' score of 1.07 indicating that Vital Farms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nomad Foods
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vital Farms
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.3% of Nomad Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of Vital Farms shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of Vital Farms shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nomad Foods has a net margin of 4.20% compared to Vital Farms' net margin of 0.02%. Nomad Foods' return on equity of 8.88% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nomad Foods4.20% 8.88% 3.53%
Vital Farms 0.02%3.46%2.25%

Nomad Foods presently has a consensus price target of $13.25, suggesting a potential upside of 11.44%. Vital Farms has a consensus price target of $17.18, suggesting a potential upside of 59.24%. Given Vital Farms' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Nomad Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nomad Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Nomad Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nomad Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nomad Foods$3.43B0.48$154.66M$1.0211.66
Vital Farms$759.44M0.61$66.28M-$0.04N/A

Summary

Nomad Foods beats Vital Farms on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vital Farms compare to J & J Snack Foods?

J & J Snack Foods (NASDAQ:JJSF) and Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and profitability.

Vital Farms has lower revenue, but higher earnings than J & J Snack Foods. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J & J Snack Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J & J Snack Foods$1.58B1.06$65.60M$2.6034.33
Vital Farms$759.44M0.61$66.28M-$0.04N/A

In the previous week, Vital Farms had 3 more articles in the media than J & J Snack Foods. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vital Farms and 4 mentions for J & J Snack Foods. J & J Snack Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Vital Farms' score of 1.29 indicating that J & J Snack Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
J & J Snack Foods
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vital Farms
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

76.0% of J & J Snack Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of Vital Farms shares are held by institutional investors. 20.4% of J & J Snack Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Vital Farms shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

J & J Snack Foods has a net margin of 3.23% compared to Vital Farms' net margin of 0.02%. J & J Snack Foods' return on equity of 8.93% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J & J Snack Foods3.23% 8.93% 6.07%
Vital Farms 0.02%3.46%2.25%

J & J Snack Foods presently has a consensus target price of $110.50, suggesting a potential upside of 23.80%. Vital Farms has a consensus target price of $17.18, suggesting a potential upside of 59.24%. Given Vital Farms' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than J & J Snack Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J & J Snack Foods
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

J & J Snack Foods has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vital Farms has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

J & J Snack Foods beats Vital Farms on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vital Farms compare to Flowers Foods?

Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) and Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Flowers Foods has a net margin of 1.06% compared to Vital Farms' net margin of 0.02%. Flowers Foods' return on equity of 14.91% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowers Foods1.06% 14.91% 4.72%
Vital Farms 0.02%3.46%2.25%

Flowers Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flowers Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.29$83.82M$0.2627.35
Vital Farms$759.44M0.61$66.28M-$0.04N/A

Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vital Farms has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of Vital Farms shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Vital Farms shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Flowers Foods currently has a consensus target price of $7.60, suggesting a potential upside of 6.89%. Vital Farms has a consensus target price of $17.18, suggesting a potential upside of 59.24%. Given Vital Farms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Flowers Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowers Foods
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, Flowers Foods had 8 more articles in the media than Vital Farms. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Flowers Foods and 7 mentions for Vital Farms. Vital Farms' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Flowers Foods' score of 0.43 indicating that Vital Farms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowers Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vital Farms
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Flowers Foods beats Vital Farms on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vital Farms compare to Seneca Foods?

Seneca Foods (NASDAQ:SENEA) and Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

42.5% of Seneca Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of Vital Farms shares are held by institutional investors. 8.2% of Seneca Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Vital Farms shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Vital Farms had 2 more articles in the media than Seneca Foods. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Vital Farms and 5 mentions for Seneca Foods. Vital Farms' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Seneca Foods' score of 0.59 indicating that Vital Farms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Seneca Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vital Farms
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Seneca Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seneca Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seneca Foods$1.66B0.82$114.67M$17.3111.54
Vital Farms$759.44M0.61$66.28M-$0.04N/A

Seneca Foods has a beta of -0.07, suggesting that its stock price is 107% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vital Farms has a beta of 1.07, suggesting that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Vital Farms has a consensus price target of $17.18, suggesting a potential upside of 59.24%. Given Vital Farms' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Seneca Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seneca Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Seneca Foods has a net margin of 6.75% compared to Vital Farms' net margin of 0.02%. Seneca Foods' return on equity of 14.96% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seneca Foods6.75% 14.96% 8.56%
Vital Farms 0.02%3.46%2.25%

Summary

Seneca Foods beats Vital Farms on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vital Farms News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VITL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VITL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VITL vs. The Competition

MetricVital FarmsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$463.22M$5.71B$15.93B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.10%3.20%11.28%
P/E Ratio-269.7512.1313.6125.42
Price / Sales0.6183.01263,621.32104.14
Price / Cash6.07112.3456.5236.03
Price / Book1.373.914.936.36
Net Income$66.28M$767.07M$838.17M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-2.62%-0.88%-0.60%-0.40%
1 Month Performance-15.24%1.32%0.97%4.24%
1 Year Performance-78.88%41.18%12.81%15.13%

Vital Farms Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VITL
Vital Farms
3.0298 of 5 stars
$10.79
flat
$17.18
+59.2%
-78.9%$463.22M$759.44MN/A290
UTZ
Utz Brands
2.0366 of 5 stars
$14.22
+1.2%
$13.39
-5.8%
+6.0%$2.02B$1.44BN/A3,300
NOMD
Nomad Foods
4.8851 of 5 stars
$12.10
+2.5%
$13.25
+9.5%
-23.3%$1.65B$3.43B11.877,752
JJSF
J & J Snack Foods
4.3655 of 5 stars
$89.86
+2.6%
$110.50
+23.0%
-20.0%$1.64B$1.58B34.564,600
FLO
Flowers Foods
2.9366 of 5 stars
$7.28
+4.7%
$7.60
+4.5%
-52.7%$1.47B$5.26B27.9810,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VITL) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners