Free Trial

Beyond Meat (BYND) Competitors

Beyond Meat logo
$0.78 -0.01 (-1.81%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.79 +0.01 (+1.74%)
As of 04:16 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BYND vs. MCD, TSN, YUM, NOMD, and BRBR

Should you buy Beyond Meat stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Beyond Meat with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Beyond Meat include McDonald's (MCD), Tyson Foods (TSN), Yum! Brands (YUM), Nomad Foods (NOMD), and BellRing Brands (BRBR).

How does Beyond Meat compare to McDonald's?

McDonald's (NYSE:MCD) and Beyond Meat (NASDAQ:BYND) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

McDonald's presently has a consensus price target of $334.45, suggesting a potential upside of 21.37%. Beyond Meat has a consensus price target of $0.83, suggesting a potential upside of 5.72%. Given McDonald's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe McDonald's is more favorable than Beyond Meat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
McDonald's
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Beyond Meat
7 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.22

McDonald's has higher revenue and earnings than Beyond Meat. Beyond Meat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than McDonald's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
McDonald's$26.89B7.28$8.56B$12.1322.72
Beyond Meat$275.50M1.46$219.02M-$2.22N/A

In the previous week, McDonald's had 116 more articles in the media than Beyond Meat. MarketBeat recorded 130 mentions for McDonald's and 14 mentions for Beyond Meat. McDonald's' average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Beyond Meat's score of 0.07 indicating that McDonald's is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
McDonald's
50 Very Positive mention(s)
23 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
22 Negative mention(s)
8 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Beyond Meat
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Beyond Meat has a net margin of 54.95% compared to McDonald's' net margin of 31.62%. Beyond Meat's return on equity of -54.39% beat McDonald's' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
McDonald's31.62% -442.10% 14.75%
Beyond Meat 54.95%-54.39%32.46%

McDonald's has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beyond Meat has a beta of 2.85, indicating that its stock price is 185% more volatile than the broader market.

70.3% of McDonald's shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.5% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of McDonald's shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

McDonald's beats Beyond Meat on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beyond Meat compare to Tyson Foods?

Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) and Beyond Meat (NASDAQ:BYND) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

Tyson Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Beyond Meat. Beyond Meat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tyson Foods$54.44B0.43$474M$1.2752.67
Beyond Meat$275.50M1.46$219.02M-$2.22N/A

Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, suggesting that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beyond Meat has a beta of 2.85, suggesting that its share price is 185% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tyson Foods had 2 more articles in the media than Beyond Meat. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Tyson Foods and 14 mentions for Beyond Meat. Tyson Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Beyond Meat's score of 0.07 indicating that Tyson Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tyson Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Beyond Meat
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.5% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Beyond Meat has a net margin of 54.95% compared to Tyson Foods' net margin of 0.81%. Tyson Foods' return on equity of 7.59% beat Beyond Meat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tyson Foods0.81% 7.59% 3.84%
Beyond Meat 54.95%-54.39%32.46%

Tyson Foods presently has a consensus target price of $68.27, suggesting a potential upside of 2.07%. Beyond Meat has a consensus target price of $0.83, suggesting a potential upside of 5.72%. Given Beyond Meat's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Beyond Meat is more favorable than Tyson Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Beyond Meat
7 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.22

Summary

Tyson Foods beats Beyond Meat on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beyond Meat compare to Yum! Brands?

Yum! Brands (NYSE:YUM) and Beyond Meat (NASDAQ:BYND) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Yum! Brands has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beyond Meat has a beta of 2.85, meaning that its stock price is 185% more volatile than the broader market.

Yum! Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Beyond Meat. Beyond Meat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yum! Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yum! Brands$8.21B5.03$1.56B$6.2024.15
Beyond Meat$275.50M1.46$219.02M-$2.22N/A

82.4% of Yum! Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.5% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Yum! Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Beyond Meat had 2 more articles in the media than Yum! Brands. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Beyond Meat and 12 mentions for Yum! Brands. Yum! Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Beyond Meat's score of 0.07 indicating that Yum! Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Yum! Brands
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Beyond Meat
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Yum! Brands presently has a consensus target price of $176.22, suggesting a potential upside of 17.67%. Beyond Meat has a consensus target price of $0.83, suggesting a potential upside of 5.72%. Given Yum! Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Yum! Brands is more favorable than Beyond Meat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yum! Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Beyond Meat
7 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.22

Beyond Meat has a net margin of 54.95% compared to Yum! Brands' net margin of 20.48%. Yum! Brands' return on equity of -23.51% beat Beyond Meat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yum! Brands20.48% -23.51% 22.95%
Beyond Meat 54.95%-54.39%32.46%

Summary

Yum! Brands beats Beyond Meat on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beyond Meat compare to Nomad Foods?

Beyond Meat (NASDAQ:BYND) and Nomad Foods (NYSE:NOMD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Beyond Meat has a beta of 2.85, suggesting that its share price is 185% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nomad Foods has a beta of 0.69, suggesting that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Beyond Meat had 1 more articles in the media than Nomad Foods. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Beyond Meat and 13 mentions for Nomad Foods. Nomad Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Beyond Meat's score of 0.07 indicating that Nomad Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Beyond Meat
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nomad Foods
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Beyond Meat has a net margin of 54.95% compared to Nomad Foods' net margin of 4.43%. Nomad Foods' return on equity of 9.05% beat Beyond Meat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Beyond Meat54.95% -54.39% 32.46%
Nomad Foods 4.43%9.05%3.61%

52.5% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Nomad Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Beyond Meat shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.3% of Nomad Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Beyond Meat has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nomad Foods. Beyond Meat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nomad Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Beyond Meat$275.50M1.46$219.02M-$2.22N/A
Nomad Foods$3.43B0.38$154.66M$1.038.82

Beyond Meat currently has a consensus target price of $0.83, suggesting a potential upside of 5.72%. Nomad Foods has a consensus target price of $12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 37.53%. Given Nomad Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nomad Foods is more favorable than Beyond Meat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Beyond Meat
7 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.22
Nomad Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Nomad Foods beats Beyond Meat on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Beyond Meat compare to BellRing Brands?

BellRing Brands (NYSE:BRBR) and Beyond Meat (NASDAQ:BYND) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

BellRing Brands has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beyond Meat has a beta of 2.85, meaning that its stock price is 185% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Beyond Meat had 2 more articles in the media than BellRing Brands. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Beyond Meat and 12 mentions for BellRing Brands. BellRing Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.09 beat Beyond Meat's score of 0.07 indicating that BellRing Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BellRing Brands
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Beyond Meat
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Beyond Meat has a net margin of 54.95% compared to BellRing Brands' net margin of 6.78%. BellRing Brands' return on equity of -44.06% beat Beyond Meat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BellRing Brands6.78% -44.06% 19.42%
Beyond Meat 54.95%-54.39%32.46%

95.0% of BellRing Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.5% of Beyond Meat shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of BellRing Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Beyond Meat shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Beyond Meat has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BellRing Brands. Beyond Meat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BellRing Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BellRing Brands$2.32B0.47$216.20M$1.297.17
Beyond Meat$275.50M1.46$219.02M-$2.22N/A

BellRing Brands presently has a consensus target price of $23.73, suggesting a potential upside of 156.47%. Beyond Meat has a consensus target price of $0.83, suggesting a potential upside of 5.72%. Given BellRing Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe BellRing Brands is more favorable than Beyond Meat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BellRing Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.37
Beyond Meat
7 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.22

Summary

BellRing Brands beats Beyond Meat on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Beyond Meat News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BYND and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BYND and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BYND vs. The Competition

MetricBeyond MeatFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$409.59M$7.58B$16.24B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A6.96%3.49%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.3511.1423.2225.65
Price / Sales1.4627.8747.7078.93
Price / CashN/A5.9516.3655.34
Price / Book-19.511.195.256.66
Net Income$219.02M$502.56M$674.08M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-12.59%-4.82%-2.71%-0.11%
1 Month Performance8.42%-0.73%-3.13%3.94%
1 Year Performance-68.40%-35.86%-12.24%36.07%

Beyond Meat Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BYND
Beyond Meat
1.7495 of 5 stars
$0.78
-1.8%
$0.83
+5.7%
-68.9%$409.59M$275.50MN/A880
MCD
McDonald's
4.7489 of 5 stars
$274.36
-0.5%
$334.45
+21.9%
-10.8%$195.02B$27.45B22.62150,000
TSN
Tyson Foods
3.1192 of 5 stars
$67.02
-2.0%
$68.27
+1.9%
+20.8%$23.60B$55.71B52.77133,000
YUM
Yum! Brands
4.7961 of 5 stars
$150.33
-1.1%
$176.22
+17.2%
+2.8%$41.43B$8.49B24.2549,000
NOMD
Nomad Foods
4.911 of 5 stars
$9.48
+0.4%
$12.50
+31.9%
-50.8%$1.35B$2.99B9.207,752

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BYND) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners