Free Trial

Mama's Creations (MAMA) Competitors

Mama's Creations logo
$12.93 -0.28 (-2.12%)
As of 02:54 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MAMA vs. UTZ, NOMD, JJSF, FLO, and SENEA

Should you buy Mama's Creations stock or one of its competitors? Mama's Creations's main competitors and comparable companies include Utz Brands (UTZ), Nomad Foods (NOMD), J & J Snack Foods (JJSF), Flowers Foods (FLO), and Seneca Foods (SENEA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Mama's Creations compare to Utz Brands?

Utz Brands (NYSE:UTZ) and Mama's Creations (NASDAQ:MAMA) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Utz Brands had 4 more articles in the media than Mama's Creations. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Utz Brands and 1 mentions for Mama's Creations. Utz Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Mama's Creations' score of 0.22 indicating that Utz Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Utz Brands Neutral
Mama's Creations Neutral

96.0% of Utz Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.2% of Mama's Creations shares are held by institutional investors. 12.7% of Utz Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Mama's Creations shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mama's Creations has a net margin of 3.53% compared to Utz Brands' net margin of -2.00%. Mama's Creations' return on equity of 10.05% beat Utz Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Utz Brands-2.00% 8.97% 4.32%
Mama's Creations 3.53%10.05%7.12%

Utz Brands currently has a consensus target price of $13.39, suggesting a potential downside of 6.42%. Mama's Creations has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 51.40%. Given Mama's Creations' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Mama's Creations is more favorable than Utz Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Utz Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Mama's Creations
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Utz Brands has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mama's Creations has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Mama's Creations has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Utz Brands. Utz Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mama's Creations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Utz Brands$1.44B1.43$800K-$0.33N/A
Mama's Creations$171.71M3.63$5.29M$0.1777.71

Summary

Mama's Creations beats Utz Brands on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mama's Creations compare to Nomad Foods?

Mama's Creations (NASDAQ:MAMA) and Nomad Foods (NYSE:NOMD) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Nomad Foods had 6 more articles in the media than Mama's Creations. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Nomad Foods and 1 mentions for Mama's Creations. Mama's Creations' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Nomad Foods' score of 0.19 indicating that Mama's Creations is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mama's Creations Neutral
Nomad Foods Neutral

Mama's Creations has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nomad Foods has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Nomad Foods has a net margin of 4.20% compared to Mama's Creations' net margin of 3.53%. Mama's Creations' return on equity of 10.05% beat Nomad Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mama's Creations3.53% 10.05% 7.12%
Nomad Foods 4.20%8.88%3.53%

Mama's Creations currently has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 51.40%. Nomad Foods has a consensus target price of $13.50, suggesting a potential upside of 17.40%. Given Mama's Creations' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mama's Creations is more favorable than Nomad Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mama's Creations
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nomad Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

45.2% of Mama's Creations shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Nomad Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Mama's Creations shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nomad Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Mama's Creations. Nomad Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mama's Creations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mama's Creations$171.71M3.63$5.29M$0.1777.71
Nomad Foods$3.43B0.47$154.66M$1.0211.27

Summary

Mama's Creations beats Nomad Foods on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mama's Creations compare to J & J Snack Foods?

J & J Snack Foods (NASDAQ:JJSF) and Mama's Creations (NASDAQ:MAMA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and risk.

J & J Snack Foods presently has a consensus price target of $110.50, indicating a potential upside of 36.84%. Mama's Creations has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 51.40%. Given Mama's Creations' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mama's Creations is more favorable than J & J Snack Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J & J Snack Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Mama's Creations
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mama's Creations has a net margin of 3.53% compared to J & J Snack Foods' net margin of 3.23%. Mama's Creations' return on equity of 10.05% beat J & J Snack Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J & J Snack Foods3.23% 8.93% 6.07%
Mama's Creations 3.53%10.05%7.12%

76.0% of J & J Snack Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.2% of Mama's Creations shares are held by institutional investors. 20.4% of J & J Snack Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Mama's Creations shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

J & J Snack Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Mama's Creations. J & J Snack Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mama's Creations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J & J Snack Foods$1.58B0.96$65.60M$2.6031.06
Mama's Creations$171.71M3.63$5.29M$0.1777.71

In the previous week, J & J Snack Foods had 5 more articles in the media than Mama's Creations. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for J & J Snack Foods and 1 mentions for Mama's Creations. J & J Snack Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Mama's Creations' score of 0.22 indicating that J & J Snack Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
J & J Snack Foods Positive
Mama's Creations Neutral

J & J Snack Foods has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mama's Creations has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mama's Creations beats J & J Snack Foods on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mama's Creations compare to Flowers Foods?

Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) and Mama's Creations (NASDAQ:MAMA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Flowers Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Mama's Creations. Flowers Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mama's Creations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.24$83.82M$0.2622.95
Mama's Creations$171.71M3.63$5.29M$0.1777.71

75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.2% of Mama's Creations shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Mama's Creations shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mama's Creations has a net margin of 3.53% compared to Flowers Foods' net margin of 1.06%. Flowers Foods' return on equity of 14.91% beat Mama's Creations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowers Foods1.06% 14.91% 4.72%
Mama's Creations 3.53%10.05%7.12%

In the previous week, Flowers Foods had 7 more articles in the media than Mama's Creations. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Flowers Foods and 1 mentions for Mama's Creations. Mama's Creations' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Flowers Foods' score of -0.08 indicating that Mama's Creations is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Flowers Foods Neutral
Mama's Creations Neutral

Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mama's Creations has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Flowers Foods currently has a consensus target price of $6.80, suggesting a potential upside of 13.96%. Mama's Creations has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 51.40%. Given Mama's Creations' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mama's Creations is more favorable than Flowers Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57
Mama's Creations
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Mama's Creations beats Flowers Foods on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mama's Creations compare to Seneca Foods?

Seneca Foods (NASDAQ:SENEA) and Mama's Creations (NASDAQ:MAMA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Seneca Foods has a beta of -0.03, suggesting that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mama's Creations has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Seneca Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Mama's Creations. Seneca Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mama's Creations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seneca Foods$1.66B0.75$114.67M$17.3110.58
Mama's Creations$171.71M3.63$5.29M$0.1777.71

In the previous week, Seneca Foods had 1 more articles in the media than Mama's Creations. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Seneca Foods and 1 mentions for Mama's Creations. Seneca Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Mama's Creations' score of 0.22 indicating that Seneca Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seneca Foods Positive
Mama's Creations Neutral

Seneca Foods has a net margin of 6.75% compared to Mama's Creations' net margin of 3.53%. Seneca Foods' return on equity of 14.96% beat Mama's Creations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seneca Foods6.75% 14.96% 8.56%
Mama's Creations 3.53%10.05%7.12%

Mama's Creations has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 51.40%. Given Mama's Creations' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mama's Creations is more favorable than Seneca Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seneca Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mama's Creations
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

42.5% of Seneca Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.2% of Mama's Creations shares are held by institutional investors. 8.2% of Seneca Foods shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Mama's Creations shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Seneca Foods beats Mama's Creations on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mama's Creations News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAMA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAMA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAMA vs. The Competition

MetricMama's CreationsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$609.93M$5.42B$16.29B$12.97B
Dividend YieldN/A3.26%3.29%22.89%
P/E Ratio76.2613.4413.8625.37
Price / Sales3.5682.24264,297.1478.82
Price / Cash43.34112.0457.2153.04
Price / Book10.043.664.435.95
Net Income$5.29M$772.49M$844.17M$380.75M
7 Day Performance0.70%-0.26%0.73%-3.96%
1 Month Performance-12.97%-4.62%-2.64%-6.81%
1 Year Performance16.67%33.04%9.60%-4.58%

Mama's Creations Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAMA
Mama's Creations
3.5417 of 5 stars
$12.93
-2.1%
$20.00
+54.7%
+20.6%$609.41M$171.71M76.03581
UTZ
Utz Brands
2.0298 of 5 stars
$14.28
0.0%
$13.39
-6.2%
+18.0%$2.06B$1.45BN/A3,300
NOMD
Nomad Foods
4.8751 of 5 stars
$10.99
+2.8%
$13.25
+20.6%
-5.1%$1.54B$2.96B10.777,752
JJSF
J & J Snack Foods
4.5419 of 5 stars
$79.44
+1.6%
$110.50
+39.1%
-12.3%$1.49B$1.52B30.554,600
FLO
Flowers Foods
3.4477 of 5 stars
$5.76
+2.9%
$7.40
+28.4%
-52.4%$1.22B$5.26B22.1710,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MAMA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners