Free Trial

Oatly Group (OTLY) Competitors

Oatly Group logo
$10.59 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 10/9/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.58 -0.02 (-0.14%)
As of 10/9/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OTLY vs. SENEA, FLO, SMPL, BRBR, and JBSS

Should you buy Oatly Group stock or one of its competitors? Oatly Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Seneca Foods (SENEA), Flowers Foods (FLO), Simply Good Foods (SMPL), BellRing Brands (BRBR), and John B. Sanfilippo & Son (JBSS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Oatly Group compare to Seneca Foods?

Oatly Group (NASDAQ:OTLY) and Seneca Foods (NASDAQ:SENEA) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Oatly Group had 1 more articles in the media than Seneca Foods. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Oatly Group and 1 mentions for Seneca Foods. Seneca Foods' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Oatly Group's score of 0.89 indicating that Seneca Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oatly Group Positive
Seneca Foods Very Positive

68.2% of Oatly Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of Seneca Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Oatly Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.2% of Seneca Foods shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Oatly Group presently has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 33.50%. Given Oatly Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Oatly Group is more favorable than Seneca Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oatly Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Seneca Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Oatly Group has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Seneca Foods has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Seneca Foods has a net margin of 6.75% compared to Oatly Group's net margin of -13.81%. Seneca Foods' return on equity of 14.96% beat Oatly Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oatly Group-13.81% -2,479.86% -16.65%
Seneca Foods 6.75%14.96%8.56%

Seneca Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Oatly Group. Oatly Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seneca Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oatly Group$862.46M0.39-$152.77M-$4.13N/A
Seneca Foods$1.66B0.73$114.67M$17.3110.30

Summary

Seneca Foods beats Oatly Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oatly Group compare to Flowers Foods?

Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) and Oatly Group (NASDAQ:OTLY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Flowers Foods currently has a consensus target price of $6.80, suggesting a potential upside of 17.34%. Oatly Group has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 33.50%. Given Oatly Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Oatly Group is more favorable than Flowers Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57
Oatly Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Flowers Foods has a net margin of 1.06% compared to Oatly Group's net margin of -13.81%. Flowers Foods' return on equity of 14.91% beat Oatly Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Flowers Foods1.06% 14.91% 4.72%
Oatly Group -13.81%-2,479.86%-16.65%

Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oatly Group has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of Oatly Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Oatly Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Flowers Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Oatly Group. Oatly Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flowers Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.23$83.82M$0.2622.29
Oatly Group$862.46M0.39-$152.77M-$4.13N/A

In the previous week, Flowers Foods had 6 more articles in the media than Oatly Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Flowers Foods and 2 mentions for Oatly Group. Oatly Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Flowers Foods' score of -0.01 indicating that Oatly Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Flowers Foods
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Oatly Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Flowers Foods beats Oatly Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oatly Group compare to Simply Good Foods?

Simply Good Foods (NASDAQ:SMPL) and Oatly Group (NASDAQ:OTLY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

88.4% of Simply Good Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of Oatly Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of Simply Good Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Oatly Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Oatly Group has a net margin of -13.81% compared to Simply Good Foods' net margin of -14.28%. Simply Good Foods' return on equity of 9.34% beat Oatly Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Simply Good Foods-14.28% 9.34% 6.67%
Oatly Group -13.81%-2,479.86%-16.65%

Simply Good Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Oatly Group. Simply Good Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oatly Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Simply Good Foods$1.39B0.65$103.61M-$2.17N/A
Oatly Group$862.46M0.39-$152.77M-$4.13N/A

In the previous week, Simply Good Foods had 23 more articles in the media than Oatly Group. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Simply Good Foods and 2 mentions for Oatly Group. Oatly Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Simply Good Foods' score of 0.44 indicating that Oatly Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Simply Good Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
19 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Oatly Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Simply Good Foods has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oatly Group has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Simply Good Foods currently has a consensus price target of $14.45, indicating a potential upside of 41.99%. Oatly Group has a consensus price target of $14.14, indicating a potential upside of 33.50%. Given Simply Good Foods' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Simply Good Foods is more favorable than Oatly Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Simply Good Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Oatly Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Simply Good Foods beats Oatly Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oatly Group compare to BellRing Brands?

Oatly Group (NASDAQ:OTLY) and BellRing Brands (NYSE:BRBR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, BellRing Brands had 6 more articles in the media than Oatly Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for BellRing Brands and 2 mentions for Oatly Group. Oatly Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat BellRing Brands' score of 0.11 indicating that Oatly Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Oatly Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BellRing Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

68.2% of Oatly Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of BellRing Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Oatly Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of BellRing Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Oatly Group has a beta of 1.81, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BellRing Brands has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

BellRing Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Oatly Group. Oatly Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BellRing Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oatly Group$862.46M0.39-$152.77M-$4.13N/A
BellRing Brands$2.32B0.43$216.20M$1.426.00

Oatly Group currently has a consensus price target of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 33.50%. BellRing Brands has a consensus price target of $19.30, suggesting a potential upside of 126.66%. Given BellRing Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BellRing Brands is more favorable than Oatly Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oatly Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
BellRing Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

BellRing Brands has a net margin of 7.28% compared to Oatly Group's net margin of -13.81%. BellRing Brands' return on equity of -33.04% beat Oatly Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oatly Group-13.81% -2,479.86% -16.65%
BellRing Brands 7.28%-33.04%15.63%

Summary

BellRing Brands beats Oatly Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oatly Group compare to John B. Sanfilippo & Son?

John B. Sanfilippo & Son (NASDAQ:JBSS) and Oatly Group (NASDAQ:OTLY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son currently has a consensus target price of $100.00, suggesting a potential upside of 49.25%. Oatly Group has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 33.50%. Given John B. Sanfilippo & Son's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe John B. Sanfilippo & Son is more favorable than Oatly Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
John B. Sanfilippo & Son
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Oatly Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

70.6% of John B. Sanfilippo & Son shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.2% of Oatly Group shares are held by institutional investors. 23.5% of John B. Sanfilippo & Son shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Oatly Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oatly Group has a beta of 1.81, suggesting that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son has higher revenue and earnings than Oatly Group. Oatly Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than John B. Sanfilippo & Son, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
John B. Sanfilippo & Son$1.18B0.67$61.93M$5.2612.74
Oatly Group$862.46M0.39-$152.77M-$4.13N/A

John B. Sanfilippo & Son has a net margin of 5.27% compared to Oatly Group's net margin of -13.81%. John B. Sanfilippo & Son's return on equity of 16.51% beat Oatly Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
John B. Sanfilippo & Son5.27% 16.51% 9.81%
Oatly Group -13.81%-2,479.86%-16.65%

In the previous week, Oatly Group had 1 more articles in the media than John B. Sanfilippo & Son. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Oatly Group and 1 mentions for John B. Sanfilippo & Son. John B. Sanfilippo & Son's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Oatly Group's score of 0.89 indicating that John B. Sanfilippo & Son is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
John B. Sanfilippo & Son Very Positive
Oatly Group Positive

Summary

John B. Sanfilippo & Son beats Oatly Group on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Oatly Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OTLY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OTLY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OTLY vs. The Competition

MetricOatly GroupFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$337.93M$5.32B$15.89B$13.28B
Dividend YieldN/A3.27%3.31%22.58%
P/E Ratio-2.5613.2513.7826.13
Price / Sales0.3982.82264,976.4286.30
Price / CashN/A111.9856.3736.12
Price / Book16.293.704.346.16
Net Income-$152.77M$772.49M$844.17M$381.12M
7 Day Performance1.15%0.52%0.85%-1.43%
1 Month Performance-16.68%-4.32%-2.60%-3.36%
1 Year Performance-22.70%33.67%9.74%1.49%

Oatly Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OTLY
Oatly Group
2.9147 of 5 stars
$10.59
flat
$14.14
+33.5%
-22.7%$337.93M$862.46MN/A1,388
SENEA
Seneca Foods
1.9255 of 5 stars
$177.66
flat
N/A+59.1%$1.20B$1.66B10.262,995
FLO
Flowers Foods
3.199 of 5 stars
$5.62
+0.8%
$7.60
+35.4%
-54.0%$1.18B$5.26B21.6010,300
SMPL
Simply Good Foods
2.722 of 5 stars
$9.94
+1.1%
$14.45
+45.4%
-57.6%$869.57M$1.39BN/A328
BRBR
BellRing Brands
4.8315 of 5 stars
$7.72
+3.9%
$19.82
+156.8%
-75.1%$863.95M$2.35B5.44530

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OTLY) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners