Free Trial

Pilgrim's Pride (PPC) Competitors

Pilgrim's Pride logo
$28.66 -0.44 (-1.51%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$28.85 +0.19 (+0.66%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PPC vs. MED, TSN, GIS, MKC, and HRL

Should you be buying Pilgrim's Pride stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Pilgrim's Pride include Medifast (MED), Tyson Foods (TSN), General Mills (GIS), McCormick & Company, Incorporated (MKC), and Hormel Foods (HRL). These companies are all part of the "consumer staples" sector.

How does Pilgrim's Pride compare to Medifast?

Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) and Medifast (NYSE:MED) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Medifast had 8 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Medifast and 5 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Medifast's score of 0.08 indicating that Pilgrim's Pride is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pilgrim's Pride
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Medifast
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pilgrim's Pride presently has a consensus target price of $40.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.44%. Medifast has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.99%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than Medifast.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Medifast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its share price is 67% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Medifast has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its share price is 45% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Pilgrim's Pride has a net margin of 4.78% compared to Medifast's net margin of -5.78%. Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity of 28.57% beat Medifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pilgrim's Pride4.78% 28.57% 10.37%
Medifast -5.78%-4.80%-3.83%

16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Medifast shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of Medifast shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pilgrim's Pride has higher revenue and earnings than Medifast. Medifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pilgrim's Pride, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pilgrim's Pride$18.57B0.37$1.08B$3.737.68
Medifast$385.79M0.36-$18.67M-$1.83N/A

Summary

Pilgrim's Pride beats Medifast on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pilgrim's Pride compare to Tyson Foods?

Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) and Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Pilgrim's Pride presently has a consensus target price of $40.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.44%. Tyson Foods has a consensus target price of $68.27, suggesting a potential upside of 1.87%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than Tyson Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Tyson Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Pilgrim's Pride has a net margin of 4.78% compared to Tyson Foods' net margin of 0.81%. Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity of 28.57% beat Tyson Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pilgrim's Pride4.78% 28.57% 10.37%
Tyson Foods 0.81%7.59%3.84%

Pilgrim's Pride has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tyson Foods. Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tyson Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pilgrim's Pride$18.57B0.37$1.08B$3.737.68
Tyson Foods$55.71B0.42$474M$1.2752.77

Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its share price is 67% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Tyson Foods has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its share price is 60% less volatile than the S&P 500.

16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.0% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Tyson Foods shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Tyson Foods had 20 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Tyson Foods and 5 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Tyson Foods' score of 0.78 indicating that Pilgrim's Pride is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pilgrim's Pride
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tyson Foods
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Pilgrim's Pride and Tyson Foods tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pilgrim's Pride compare to General Mills?

General Mills (NYSE:GIS) and Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

General Mills currently has a consensus target price of $42.83, suggesting a potential upside of 26.57%. Pilgrim's Pride has a consensus target price of $40.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.44%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than General Mills.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
General Mills
6 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.90
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

General Mills has a net margin of 12.05% compared to Pilgrim's Pride's net margin of 4.78%. Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity of 28.57% beat General Mills' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
General Mills12.05% 19.19% 5.48%
Pilgrim's Pride 4.78%28.57%10.37%

General Mills has higher revenue and earnings than Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than General Mills, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
General Mills$19.49B0.93$2.30B$4.098.27
Pilgrim's Pride$18.57B0.37$1.08B$3.737.68

General Mills has a beta of -0.02, indicating that its stock price is 102% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the S&P 500.

75.7% of General Mills shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of General Mills shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, General Mills had 7 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for General Mills and 5 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat General Mills' score of 0.74 indicating that Pilgrim's Pride is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
General Mills
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pilgrim's Pride
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

General Mills beats Pilgrim's Pride on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pilgrim's Pride compare to McCormick & Company, Incorporated?

McCormick & Company, Incorporated (NYSE:MKC) and Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, McCormick & Company, Incorporated had 4 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for McCormick & Company, Incorporated and 5 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat McCormick & Company, Incorporated's score of 0.67 indicating that Pilgrim's Pride is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
McCormick & Company, Incorporated
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pilgrim's Pride
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.7% of McCormick & Company, Incorporated shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are held by institutional investors. 10.6% of McCormick & Company, Incorporated shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

McCormick & Company, Incorporated has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the S&P 500.

McCormick & Company, Incorporated currently has a consensus target price of $64.27, suggesting a potential upside of 36.61%. Pilgrim's Pride has a consensus target price of $40.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.44%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than McCormick & Company, Incorporated.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
McCormick & Company, Incorporated
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

McCormick & Company, Incorporated has a net margin of 23.12% compared to Pilgrim's Pride's net margin of 4.78%. Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity of 28.57% beat McCormick & Company, Incorporated's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
McCormick & Company, Incorporated23.12% 13.29% 5.87%
Pilgrim's Pride 4.78%28.57%10.37%

Pilgrim's Pride has higher revenue and earnings than McCormick & Company, Incorporated. Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than McCormick & Company, Incorporated, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
McCormick & Company, Incorporated$6.84B1.85$789.40M$6.107.71
Pilgrim's Pride$18.57B0.37$1.08B$3.737.68

Summary

McCormick & Company, Incorporated beats Pilgrim's Pride on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pilgrim's Pride compare to Hormel Foods?

Hormel Foods (NYSE:HRL) and Pilgrim's Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Hormel Foods had 3 more articles in the media than Pilgrim's Pride. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Hormel Foods and 5 mentions for Pilgrim's Pride. Pilgrim's Pride's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Hormel Foods' score of 0.87 indicating that Pilgrim's Pride is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hormel Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pilgrim's Pride
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

41.0% of Hormel Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Hormel Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 82.2% of Pilgrim's Pride shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hormel Foods has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its share price is 67% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Pilgrim's Pride has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its share price is 67% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Hormel Foods currently has a consensus target price of $27.00, indicating a potential upside of 33.90%. Pilgrim's Pride has a consensus target price of $40.25, indicating a potential upside of 40.44%. Given Pilgrim's Pride's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pilgrim's Pride is more favorable than Hormel Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hormel Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Pilgrim's Pride
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Pilgrim's Pride has a net margin of 4.78% compared to Hormel Foods' net margin of 4.03%. Pilgrim's Pride's return on equity of 28.57% beat Hormel Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hormel Foods4.03% 9.38% 5.60%
Pilgrim's Pride 4.78%28.57%10.37%

Pilgrim's Pride has higher revenue and earnings than Hormel Foods. Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hormel Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hormel Foods$12.14B0.91$478.20M$0.8922.66
Pilgrim's Pride$18.57B0.37$1.08B$3.737.68

Summary

Pilgrim's Pride beats Hormel Foods on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pilgrim's Pride News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PPC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PPC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PPC vs. The Competition

MetricPilgrim's PrideFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.82B$6.79B$15.93B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A6.89%3.43%5.22%
P/E Ratio7.6811.2123.5025.69
Price / Sales0.3730.9747.4164.81
Price / Cash4.076.1013.4036.27
Price / Book1.841.225.616.74
Net Income$1.08B$502.56M$668.95M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-19.13%12.20%-1.32%9.09%
1 Year Performance-39.11%-36.14%-10.30%42.54%

Pilgrim's Pride Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PPC
Pilgrim's Pride
3.454 of 5 stars
$28.66
-1.5%
$40.25
+40.4%
-38.2%$6.82B$18.57B7.6863,000
MED
Medifast
1.327 of 5 stars
$12.63
-0.4%
$12.00
-5.0%
-1.5%$141.10M$385.79MN/A870
TSN
Tyson Foods
3.073 of 5 stars
$67.84
-0.4%
$68.27
+0.6%
+23.7%$23.97B$54.44B53.42133,000
GIS
General Mills
4.3158 of 5 stars
$35.73
+1.9%
$43.22
+21.0%
-36.4%$18.72B$19.49B8.7433,000
MKC
McCormick & Company, Incorporated
4.9469 of 5 stars
$47.88
-1.3%
$64.27
+34.2%
-36.5%$13.03B$6.84B7.8514,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PPC) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners