Free Trial

Coty (COTY) Competitors

Coty logo
$2.28 -0.05 (-1.93%)
As of 01:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

COTY vs. CELH, ELF, IMAX, KODK, and OLPX

Should you be buying Coty stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Coty include Celsius (CELH), e.l.f. Beauty (ELF), IMAX (IMAX), Eastman Kodak (KODK), and Olaplex (OLPX).

How does Coty compare to Celsius?

Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) and Coty (NYSE:COTY) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Celsius presently has a consensus price target of $63.89, suggesting a potential upside of 115.90%. Coty has a consensus price target of $3.70, suggesting a potential upside of 62.08%. Given Celsius' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Celsius is more favorable than Coty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Celsius has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coty has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Celsius has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Coty. Coty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius$2.52B3.01$108M$0.4368.83
Coty$5.89B0.34-$367.90M-$0.62N/A

Celsius has a net margin of 5.85% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. Celsius' return on equity of 37.95% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius5.85% 37.95% 9.62%
Coty -9.20%4.59%1.47%

61.0% of Celsius shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Coty shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Celsius shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Coty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Coty had 10 more articles in the media than Celsius. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for Coty and 42 mentions for Celsius. Celsius' average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Coty's score of 0.04 indicating that Celsius is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celsius
16 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
35 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Celsius beats Coty on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coty compare to e.l.f. Beauty?

Coty (NYSE:COTY) and e.l.f. Beauty (NYSE:ELF) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

42.4% of Coty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of e.l.f. Beauty shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Coty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of e.l.f. Beauty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coty has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, e.l.f. Beauty has a beta of 1.71, meaning that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

e.l.f. Beauty has a net margin of 6.84% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. e.l.f. Beauty's return on equity of 15.08% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coty-9.20% 4.59% 1.47%
e.l.f. Beauty 6.84%15.08%8.09%

In the previous week, Coty had 41 more articles in the media than e.l.f. Beauty. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for Coty and 11 mentions for e.l.f. Beauty. e.l.f. Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Coty's score of 0.04 indicating that e.l.f. Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
35 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
e.l.f. Beauty
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Coty presently has a consensus price target of $3.70, indicating a potential upside of 62.08%. e.l.f. Beauty has a consensus price target of $103.06, indicating a potential upside of 86.93%. Given e.l.f. Beauty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe e.l.f. Beauty is more favorable than Coty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88
e.l.f. Beauty
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

e.l.f. Beauty has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coty. Coty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than e.l.f. Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coty$5.89B0.34-$367.90M-$0.62N/A
e.l.f. Beauty$1.31B2.48$112.09M$1.7731.15

Summary

e.l.f. Beauty beats Coty on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coty compare to IMAX?

Coty (NYSE:COTY) and IMAX (NYSE:IMAX) are both consumer goods companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

42.4% of Coty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.5% of IMAX shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Coty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of IMAX shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coty has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IMAX has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

IMAX has a net margin of 9.08% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. IMAX's return on equity of 13.61% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coty-9.20% 4.59% 1.47%
IMAX 9.08%13.61%6.51%

In the previous week, Coty had 38 more articles in the media than IMAX. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for Coty and 14 mentions for IMAX. IMAX's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Coty's score of 0.04 indicating that IMAX is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
35 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
IMAX
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Coty presently has a consensus price target of $3.70, indicating a potential upside of 62.08%. IMAX has a consensus price target of $44.00, indicating a potential upside of 28.23%. Given Coty's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Coty is more favorable than IMAX.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88
IMAX
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

IMAX has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coty. Coty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IMAX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coty$5.89B0.34-$367.90M-$0.62N/A
IMAX$410.21M4.60$34.88M$0.6552.79

Summary

IMAX beats Coty on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coty compare to Eastman Kodak?

Eastman Kodak (NYSE:KODK) and Coty (NYSE:COTY) are both consumer goods companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability and dividends.

Eastman Kodak has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Coty. Eastman Kodak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Kodak$1.07B0.93-$128M-$1.88N/A
Coty$5.89B0.34-$367.90M-$0.62N/A

In the previous week, Coty had 45 more articles in the media than Eastman Kodak. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for Coty and 7 mentions for Eastman Kodak. Eastman Kodak's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Coty's score of 0.04 indicating that Eastman Kodak is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastman Kodak
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Coty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
35 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

33.7% of Eastman Kodak shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Coty shares are held by institutional investors. 21.3% of Eastman Kodak shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Coty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Coty has a consensus price target of $3.70, suggesting a potential upside of 62.08%. Given Coty's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Coty is more favorable than Eastman Kodak.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Kodak
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Eastman Kodak has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coty has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Coty has a net margin of -9.20% compared to Eastman Kodak's net margin of -12.60%. Coty's return on equity of 4.59% beat Eastman Kodak's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Kodak-12.60% -20.84% -7.05%
Coty -9.20%4.59%1.47%

Summary

Coty beats Eastman Kodak on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coty compare to Olaplex?

Coty (NYSE:COTY) and Olaplex (NASDAQ:OLPX) are both consumer goods companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and institutional ownership.

Olaplex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coty. Olaplex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coty$5.89B0.34-$367.90M-$0.62N/A
Olaplex$422.96M3.23-$9.25M-$0.01N/A

In the previous week, Coty had 43 more articles in the media than Olaplex. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for Coty and 9 mentions for Olaplex. Olaplex's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Coty's score of 0.04 indicating that Olaplex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
35 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Olaplex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

42.4% of Coty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.4% of Olaplex shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Coty shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Olaplex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Coty presently has a consensus price target of $3.70, indicating a potential upside of 62.08%. Olaplex has a consensus price target of $1.92, indicating a potential downside of 5.51%. Given Coty's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Coty is more favorable than Olaplex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88
Olaplex
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

Coty has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Olaplex has a beta of 1.87, meaning that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Olaplex has a net margin of -2.19% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. Coty's return on equity of 4.59% beat Olaplex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coty-9.20% 4.59% 1.47%
Olaplex -2.19%1.07%0.60%

Summary

Coty beats Olaplex on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Coty News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COTY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COTY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COTY vs. The Competition

MetricCotyCOSMETICS&TLTRS IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.01B$3.00B$16.18B$22.84B
Dividend YieldN/A4.65%3.44%4.03%
P/E Ratio-3.6916.9922.8228.57
Price / Sales0.3417.1547.48103.59
Price / Cash3.4615.1513.4019.21
Price / Book0.542.445.564.60
Net Income-$367.90M-$182.63M$671.44M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.71%3.63%-1.96%-0.94%
1 Month Performance5.06%7.79%-1.86%3.05%
1 Year Performance-54.44%-14.02%-11.55%23.91%

Coty Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COTY
Coty
4.423 of 5 stars
$2.29
-1.9%
$3.70
+62.1%
-50.2%$2.01B$5.89BN/A11,636
CELH
Celsius
4.0494 of 5 stars
$33.57
-0.5%
$65.17
+94.1%
-16.6%$8.67B$2.52B134.281,497
ELF
e.l.f. Beauty
4.7153 of 5 stars
$61.86
+2.3%
$103.06
+66.6%
-17.8%$3.57B$1.31B34.95300
IMAX
IMAX
4.0969 of 5 stars
$35.10
-3.9%
$44.00
+25.4%
+30.2%$2.01B$410.21M53.99780
KODK
Eastman Kodak
0.8106 of 5 stars
$14.24
+1.2%
N/A+97.2%$1.37B$1.07BN/A3,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:COTY) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners