Free Trial

Kenvue (KVUE) Competitors

Kenvue logo
$17.92 +0.17 (+0.93%)
As of 02:10 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KVUE vs. JNJ, UL, HLN, EL, and KMB

Should you buy Kenvue stock or one of its competitors? Kenvue's main competitors and comparable companies include Johnson & Johnson (JNJ), Unilever (UL), Haleon (HLN), Estee Lauder Companies (EL), and Kimberly-Clark (KMB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Kenvue compare to Johnson & Johnson?

Kenvue (NYSE:KVUE) and Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

97.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.6% of Johnson & Johnson shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Johnson & Johnson shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Johnson & Johnson had 124 more articles in the media than Kenvue. MarketBeat recorded 128 mentions for Johnson & Johnson and 4 mentions for Kenvue. Johnson & Johnson's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Kenvue's score of 0.29 indicating that Johnson & Johnson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenvue
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Johnson & Johnson
46 Very Positive mention(s)
25 Positive mention(s)
31 Neutral mention(s)
14 Negative mention(s)
7 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kenvue presently has a consensus target price of $18.43, suggesting a potential upside of 3.85%. Johnson & Johnson has a consensus target price of $276.22, suggesting a potential upside of 10.97%. Given Johnson & Johnson's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Johnson & Johnson is more favorable than Kenvue.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenvue
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Johnson & Johnson
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Johnson & Johnson has a net margin of 21.48% compared to Kenvue's net margin of 10.76%. Johnson & Johnson's return on equity of 32.42% beat Kenvue's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenvue10.76% 21.22% 8.37%
Johnson & Johnson 21.48%32.42%13.35%

Kenvue has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Johnson & Johnson has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Johnson & Johnson has higher revenue and earnings than Kenvue. Kenvue is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Johnson & Johnson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenvue$15.12B2.25$1.47B$0.8720.40
Johnson & Johnson$94.19B6.37$26.80B$8.6328.84

Kenvue pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Johnson & Johnson pays an annual dividend of $5.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Kenvue pays out 96.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Johnson & Johnson pays out 62.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kenvue has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Johnson & Johnson has raised its dividend for 64 consecutive years.

Summary

Johnson & Johnson beats Kenvue on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenvue compare to Unilever?

Unilever (NYSE:UL) and Kenvue (NYSE:KVUE) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Unilever pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Kenvue pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Kenvue pays out 96.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kenvue has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Kenvue is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Unilever has a beta of 0.42, indicating that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenvue has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Unilever has higher revenue and earnings than Kenvue.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Unilever$57.13B2.36$10.71BN/AN/A
Kenvue$15.12B2.25$1.47B$0.8720.40

In the previous week, Unilever had 6 more articles in the media than Kenvue. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Unilever and 4 mentions for Kenvue. Unilever's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Kenvue's score of 0.29 indicating that Unilever is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Unilever
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kenvue
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Unilever currently has a consensus target price of $68.37, indicating a potential upside of 9.33%. Kenvue has a consensus target price of $18.43, indicating a potential upside of 3.85%. Given Unilever's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Unilever is more favorable than Kenvue.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Unilever
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.37
Kenvue
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Kenvue has a net margin of 10.76% compared to Unilever's net margin of 0.00%. Kenvue's return on equity of 21.22% beat Unilever's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UnileverN/A N/A N/A
Kenvue 10.76%21.22%8.37%

9.7% of Unilever shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Unilever shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Unilever beats Kenvue on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenvue compare to Haleon?

Kenvue (NYSE:KVUE) and Haleon (NYSE:HLN) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Kenvue has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Haleon has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Kenvue currently has a consensus price target of $18.43, indicating a potential upside of 3.85%. Given Kenvue's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Kenvue is more favorable than Haleon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenvue
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Haleon
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, Haleon had 1 more articles in the media than Kenvue. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Haleon and 4 mentions for Kenvue. Haleon's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Kenvue's score of 0.29 indicating that Haleon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenvue
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Haleon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Haleon has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kenvue. Kenvue is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Haleon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenvue$15.12B2.25$1.47B$0.8720.40
Haleon$14.54B2.86$2.20B$0.3924.19

Kenvue pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Haleon pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Kenvue pays out 96.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Haleon pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kenvue has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Kenvue is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

97.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Haleon shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kenvue has a net margin of 10.76% compared to Haleon's net margin of 0.00%. Kenvue's return on equity of 21.22% beat Haleon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenvue10.76% 21.22% 8.37%
Haleon N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Kenvue beats Haleon on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenvue compare to Estee Lauder Companies?

Kenvue (NYSE:KVUE) and Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

Kenvue currently has a consensus target price of $18.43, indicating a potential upside of 3.85%. Estee Lauder Companies has a consensus target price of $104.76, indicating a potential upside of 4.94%. Given Estee Lauder Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Estee Lauder Companies is more favorable than Kenvue.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenvue
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Kenvue has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Kenvue pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Estee Lauder Companies pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Kenvue pays out 96.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Estee Lauder Companies pays out 285.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kenvue has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Kenvue is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Estee Lauder Companies had 6 more articles in the media than Kenvue. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Estee Lauder Companies and 4 mentions for Kenvue. Estee Lauder Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Kenvue's score of 0.29 indicating that Estee Lauder Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenvue
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

97.6% of Kenvue shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Kenvue shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.5% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kenvue has a net margin of 10.76% compared to Estee Lauder Companies' net margin of 1.21%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 23.52% beat Kenvue's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenvue10.76% 21.22% 8.37%
Estee Lauder Companies 1.21%23.52%4.72%

Kenvue has higher revenue and earnings than Estee Lauder Companies. Kenvue is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Estee Lauder Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenvue$15.12B2.25$1.47B$0.8720.40
Estee Lauder Companies$15.05B2.40$182M$0.49203.74

Summary

Estee Lauder Companies beats Kenvue on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenvue compare to Kimberly-Clark?

Kenvue (NYSE:KVUE) and Kimberly-Clark (NASDAQ:KMB) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Kenvue has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kimberly-Clark has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kimberly-Clark had 13 more articles in the media than Kenvue. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimberly-Clark and 4 mentions for Kenvue. Kenvue's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Kimberly-Clark's score of 0.11 indicating that Kenvue is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenvue
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kimberly-Clark
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kenvue presently has a consensus price target of $18.43, indicating a potential upside of 3.85%. Kimberly-Clark has a consensus price target of $116.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.53%. Given Kimberly-Clark's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kimberly-Clark is more favorable than Kenvue.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenvue
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Kimberly-Clark
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

97.6% of Kenvue shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Kimberly-Clark shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Kenvue shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Kimberly-Clark shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kimberly-Clark has a net margin of 11.79% compared to Kenvue's net margin of 10.76%. Kimberly-Clark's return on equity of 143.92% beat Kenvue's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenvue10.76% 21.22% 8.37%
Kimberly-Clark 11.79%143.92%14.21%

Kimberly-Clark has higher revenue and earnings than Kenvue. Kimberly-Clark is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kenvue, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenvue$15.12B2.25$1.47B$0.8720.40
Kimberly-Clark$16.45B1.99$2.02B$5.8816.72

Kenvue pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Kimberly-Clark pays an annual dividend of $5.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Kenvue pays out 96.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kimberly-Clark pays out 87.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Kenvue has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Kimberly-Clark has raised its dividend for 54 consecutive years. Kimberly-Clark is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Kimberly-Clark beats Kenvue on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kenvue News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KVUE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KVUE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KVUE vs. The Competition

MetricKenvuePersonal Care Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$34.51B$23.83B$16.29B$22.90B
Dividend Yield4.71%5.37%3.29%3.72%
P/E Ratio20.6522.1113.8628.08
Price / Sales2.2813.38264,297.1421.03
Price / Cash12.9326.7157.2137.05
Price / Book3.193.474.434.66
Net Income$1.47B$1.13B$844.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.17%0.52%0.73%-0.88%
1 Month Performance-0.05%-5.55%-2.64%-4.51%
1 Year Performance10.76%-20.40%9.60%5.30%

Kenvue Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KVUE
Kenvue
2.3259 of 5 stars
$17.93
+0.9%
$18.43
+2.8%
+9.5%$34.51B$15.12B20.6522,000
JNJ
Johnson & Johnson
4.4602 of 5 stars
$264.01
+1.0%
$276.22
+4.6%
+30.4%$630.04B$94.19B30.59138,200
UL
Unilever
2.3944 of 5 stars
$62.92
+1.1%
$65.55
+4.2%
-7.5%$134.14B$57.13BN/A96,092
HLN
Haleon
2.9252 of 5 stars
$9.50
+1.9%
N/A+4.2%$41.05B$14.54B24.3524,535
EL
Estee Lauder Companies
3.838 of 5 stars
$100.08
+2.1%
$104.76
+4.7%
+7.9%$35.47B$15.05B204.2455,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:KVUE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners