Free Trial

Haleon (HLN) Competitors

Haleon logo
$9.65 +0.22 (+2.28%)
As of 01:12 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HLN vs. UL, EL, KVUE, KMB, and ELF

Should you buy Haleon stock or one of its competitors? Haleon's main competitors and comparable companies include Unilever (UL), Estee Lauder Companies (EL), Kenvue (KVUE), Kimberly-Clark (KMB), and e.l.f. Beauty (ELF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "personal care products" industry.

How does Haleon compare to Unilever?

Haleon (NYSE:HLN) and Unilever (NYSE:UL) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Unilever has a consensus target price of $68.37, suggesting a potential upside of 9.33%. Given Unilever's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Unilever is more favorable than Haleon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Haleon
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Unilever
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.37

Haleon has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Unilever has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Unilever had 5 more articles in the media than Haleon. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Unilever and 5 mentions for Haleon. Unilever's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Haleon's score of 0.36 indicating that Unilever is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Haleon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Unilever
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Haleon pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Unilever pays an annual dividend of $2.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Haleon pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Unilever has higher revenue and earnings than Haleon.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Haleon$14.54B2.86$2.20B$0.3924.19
Unilever$57.13B2.36$10.71BN/AN/A

6.7% of Haleon shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of Unilever shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Unilever shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HaleonN/A N/A N/A
Unilever N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Unilever beats Haleon on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Haleon compare to Estee Lauder Companies?

Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) and Haleon (NYSE:HLN) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Estee Lauder Companies has a net margin of 1.21% compared to Haleon's net margin of 0.00%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 23.52% beat Haleon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Estee Lauder Companies1.21% 23.52% 4.72%
Haleon N/A N/A N/A

Haleon has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Estee Lauder Companies. Haleon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Estee Lauder Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Estee Lauder Companies$15.05B2.40$182M$0.49203.74
Haleon$14.54B2.86$2.20B$0.3924.19

Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Haleon has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Estee Lauder Companies pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Haleon pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Estee Lauder Companies pays out 285.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Haleon pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Estee Lauder Companies currently has a consensus price target of $104.76, suggesting a potential upside of 4.94%. Given Estee Lauder Companies' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Estee Lauder Companies is more favorable than Haleon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Haleon
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, Estee Lauder Companies had 5 more articles in the media than Haleon. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Estee Lauder Companies and 5 mentions for Haleon. Estee Lauder Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Haleon's score of 0.36 indicating that Estee Lauder Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Haleon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Haleon shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.5% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Estee Lauder Companies beats Haleon on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Haleon compare to Kenvue?

Kenvue (NYSE:KVUE) and Haleon (NYSE:HLN) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and profitability.

Haleon has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kenvue. Kenvue is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Haleon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenvue$15.12B2.25$1.47B$0.8720.40
Haleon$14.54B2.86$2.20B$0.3924.19

Kenvue has a net margin of 10.76% compared to Haleon's net margin of 0.00%. Kenvue's return on equity of 21.22% beat Haleon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenvue10.76% 21.22% 8.37%
Haleon N/A N/A N/A

Kenvue currently has a consensus price target of $18.43, suggesting a potential upside of 3.85%. Given Kenvue's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Kenvue is more favorable than Haleon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenvue
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Haleon
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

97.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Haleon shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Kenvue shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Kenvue has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Haleon has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Haleon had 1 more articles in the media than Kenvue. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Haleon and 4 mentions for Kenvue. Haleon's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Kenvue's score of 0.29 indicating that Haleon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenvue
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Haleon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kenvue pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Haleon pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Kenvue pays out 96.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Haleon pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kenvue has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Kenvue is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Kenvue beats Haleon on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Haleon compare to Kimberly-Clark?

Kimberly-Clark (NASDAQ:KMB) and Haleon (NYSE:HLN) are both large-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Haleon has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kimberly-Clark. Kimberly-Clark is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Haleon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kimberly-Clark$16.45B1.99$2.02B$5.8816.72
Haleon$14.54B2.86$2.20B$0.3924.19

In the previous week, Kimberly-Clark had 12 more articles in the media than Haleon. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimberly-Clark and 5 mentions for Haleon. Haleon's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Kimberly-Clark's score of 0.11 indicating that Haleon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kimberly-Clark
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Haleon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kimberly-Clark has a beta of 0.25, meaning that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Haleon has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Kimberly-Clark presently has a consensus target price of $116.50, suggesting a potential upside of 18.53%. Given Kimberly-Clark's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Kimberly-Clark is more favorable than Haleon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kimberly-Clark
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Haleon
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

76.3% of Kimberly-Clark shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of Haleon shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Kimberly-Clark shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kimberly-Clark has a net margin of 11.79% compared to Haleon's net margin of 0.00%. Kimberly-Clark's return on equity of 143.92% beat Haleon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kimberly-Clark11.79% 143.92% 14.21%
Haleon N/A N/A N/A

Kimberly-Clark pays an annual dividend of $5.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Haleon pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Kimberly-Clark pays out 87.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Haleon pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kimberly-Clark has increased its dividend for 54 consecutive years. Kimberly-Clark is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Kimberly-Clark beats Haleon on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Haleon compare to e.l.f. Beauty?

Haleon (NYSE:HLN) and e.l.f. Beauty (NYSE:ELF) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

Haleon has higher revenue and earnings than e.l.f. Beauty. Haleon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than e.l.f. Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Haleon$14.54B2.86$2.20B$0.3924.19
e.l.f. Beauty$1.64B3.90$26.32M$1.00108.20

In the previous week, e.l.f. Beauty had 8 more articles in the media than Haleon. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for e.l.f. Beauty and 5 mentions for Haleon. e.l.f. Beauty's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Haleon's score of 0.36 indicating that e.l.f. Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Haleon
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
e.l.f. Beauty
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.7% of Haleon shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of e.l.f. Beauty shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of e.l.f. Beauty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Haleon has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, e.l.f. Beauty has a beta of 1.61, meaning that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

e.l.f. Beauty has a consensus price target of $99.94, suggesting a potential downside of 7.64%. Given e.l.f. Beauty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe e.l.f. Beauty is more favorable than Haleon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Haleon
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
e.l.f. Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.72

e.l.f. Beauty has a net margin of 3.38% compared to Haleon's net margin of 0.00%. e.l.f. Beauty's return on equity of 14.07% beat Haleon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HaleonN/A N/A N/A
e.l.f. Beauty 3.38%14.07%6.81%

Summary

e.l.f. Beauty beats Haleon on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Haleon News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HLN vs. The Competition

MetricHaleonPersonal Care Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$42.52B$23.83B$16.29B$22.90B
Dividend Yield1.29%5.37%3.29%3.72%
P/E Ratio24.7622.1113.8628.08
Price / Sales2.9213.38264,297.1421.03
Price / Cash15.6226.7157.2137.05
Price / Book1.983.474.434.66
Net Income$2.20B$1.13B$844.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance7.10%0.52%0.73%-0.88%
1 Month Performance2.87%-5.55%-2.64%-4.51%
1 Year Performance5.12%-20.40%9.60%5.30%

Haleon Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HLN
Haleon
2.9252 of 5 stars
$9.66
+2.3%
N/A+4.2%$42.52B$14.54B24.7624,535
UL
Unilever
2.4743 of 5 stars
$59.99
+0.5%
$65.55
+9.3%
-7.5%$128.62B$50.62BN/A96,092
EL
Estee Lauder Companies
3.838 of 5 stars
$93.35
+1.5%
$104.76
+12.2%
+7.9%$33.27B$15.05B190.5155,000
KVUE
Kenvue
2.3259 of 5 stars
$17.39
+1.1%
$19.00
+9.3%
+9.5%$33.04B$15.12B19.9822,000
KMB
Kimberly-Clark
3.559 of 5 stars
$95.41
+1.1%
$117.00
+22.6%
-17.6%$31.38B$16.58B16.2336,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HLN) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners