Free Trial

Lifeway Foods (LWAY) Competitors

Lifeway Foods logo
$22.21 +0.16 (+0.73%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.22 +0.01 (+0.05%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LWAY vs. FLO, SENEA, BRBR, SMPL, and WEST

Should you buy Lifeway Foods stock or one of its competitors? Lifeway Foods's main competitors and comparable companies include Flowers Foods (FLO), Seneca Foods (SENEA), BellRing Brands (BRBR), Simply Good Foods (SMPL), and Westrock Coffee (WEST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "packaged foods & meats" industry.

How does Lifeway Foods compare to Flowers Foods?

Lifeway Foods (NASDAQ:LWAY) and Flowers Foods (NYSE:FLO) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Flowers Foods had 3 more articles in the media than Lifeway Foods. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Flowers Foods and 4 mentions for Lifeway Foods. Lifeway Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Flowers Foods' score of 0.24 indicating that Lifeway Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lifeway Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Flowers Foods
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lifeway Foods has a net margin of 4.48% compared to Flowers Foods' net margin of 1.06%. Flowers Foods' return on equity of 14.91% beat Lifeway Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lifeway Foods4.48% 12.66% 9.29%
Flowers Foods 1.06%14.91%4.72%

Flowers Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Lifeway Foods. Flowers Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifeway Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lifeway Foods$212.50M1.57$13.86M$0.7031.50
Flowers Foods$5.26B0.24$83.82M$0.2622.83

Lifeway Foods has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flowers Foods has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Lifeway Foods presently has a consensus target price of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 54.20%. Flowers Foods has a consensus target price of $6.80, suggesting a potential upside of 14.57%. Given Lifeway Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Lifeway Foods is more favorable than Flowers Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lifeway Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Flowers Foods
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.57

36.4% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.2% of Flowers Foods shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lifeway Foods beats Flowers Foods on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lifeway Foods compare to Seneca Foods?

Seneca Foods (NASDAQ:SENEA) and Lifeway Foods (NASDAQ:LWAY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

Seneca Foods has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lifeway Foods has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Seneca Foods has a net margin of 6.75% compared to Lifeway Foods' net margin of 4.48%. Seneca Foods' return on equity of 14.96% beat Lifeway Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seneca Foods6.75% 14.96% 8.56%
Lifeway Foods 4.48%12.66%9.29%

42.5% of Seneca Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.4% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.2% of Seneca Foods shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Seneca Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Lifeway Foods. Seneca Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifeway Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seneca Foods$1.66B0.74$114.67M$17.3110.50
Lifeway Foods$212.50M1.57$13.86M$0.7031.50

In the previous week, Lifeway Foods had 2 more articles in the media than Seneca Foods. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Lifeway Foods and 2 mentions for Seneca Foods. Seneca Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Lifeway Foods' score of 0.74 indicating that Seneca Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Seneca Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lifeway Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lifeway Foods has a consensus price target of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 54.20%. Given Lifeway Foods' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lifeway Foods is more favorable than Seneca Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seneca Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Lifeway Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Lifeway Foods beats Seneca Foods on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lifeway Foods compare to BellRing Brands?

BellRing Brands (NYSE:BRBR) and Lifeway Foods (NASDAQ:LWAY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

BellRing Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Lifeway Foods. BellRing Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifeway Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BellRing Brands$2.32B0.43$216.20M$1.426.08
Lifeway Foods$212.50M1.57$13.86M$0.7031.50

BellRing Brands presently has a consensus target price of $19.10, indicating a potential upside of 121.17%. Lifeway Foods has a consensus target price of $34.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.20%. Given BellRing Brands' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BellRing Brands is more favorable than Lifeway Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BellRing Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Lifeway Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

BellRing Brands has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lifeway Foods has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

95.0% of BellRing Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.4% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of BellRing Brands shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, BellRing Brands had 2 more articles in the media than Lifeway Foods. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BellRing Brands and 4 mentions for Lifeway Foods. Lifeway Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat BellRing Brands' score of 0.30 indicating that Lifeway Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BellRing Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lifeway Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BellRing Brands has a net margin of 7.28% compared to Lifeway Foods' net margin of 4.48%. Lifeway Foods' return on equity of 12.66% beat BellRing Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BellRing Brands7.28% -33.04% 15.63%
Lifeway Foods 4.48%12.66%9.29%

Summary

BellRing Brands beats Lifeway Foods on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lifeway Foods compare to Simply Good Foods?

Simply Good Foods (NASDAQ:SMPL) and Lifeway Foods (NASDAQ:LWAY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Simply Good Foods has a beta of 0.19, meaning that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lifeway Foods has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Simply Good Foods had 13 more articles in the media than Lifeway Foods. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Simply Good Foods and 4 mentions for Lifeway Foods. Lifeway Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Simply Good Foods' score of 0.33 indicating that Lifeway Foods is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Simply Good Foods
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lifeway Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Simply Good Foods currently has a consensus price target of $14.45, indicating a potential upside of 34.84%. Lifeway Foods has a consensus price target of $34.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.20%. Given Lifeway Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lifeway Foods is more favorable than Simply Good Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Simply Good Foods
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.15
Lifeway Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Simply Good Foods has higher revenue and earnings than Lifeway Foods. Simply Good Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifeway Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Simply Good Foods$1.39B0.68$103.61M-$2.17N/A
Lifeway Foods$212.50M1.57$13.86M$0.7031.50

Lifeway Foods has a net margin of 4.48% compared to Simply Good Foods' net margin of -14.28%. Lifeway Foods' return on equity of 12.66% beat Simply Good Foods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Simply Good Foods-14.28% 9.34% 6.67%
Lifeway Foods 4.48%12.66%9.29%

88.4% of Simply Good Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.4% of Lifeway Foods shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of Simply Good Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Lifeway Foods shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lifeway Foods beats Simply Good Foods on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lifeway Foods compare to Westrock Coffee?

Lifeway Foods (NASDAQ:LWAY) and Westrock Coffee (NASDAQ:WEST) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Lifeway Foods has a net margin of 4.48% compared to Westrock Coffee's net margin of -4.88%. Lifeway Foods' return on equity of 12.66% beat Westrock Coffee's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lifeway Foods4.48% 12.66% 9.29%
Westrock Coffee -4.88%-2,145.68%-3.44%

Lifeway Foods currently has a consensus target price of $34.00, indicating a potential upside of 54.20%. Westrock Coffee has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 23.92%. Given Lifeway Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Lifeway Foods is more favorable than Westrock Coffee.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lifeway Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Westrock Coffee
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

36.4% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.1% of Westrock Coffee shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Lifeway Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.4% of Westrock Coffee shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lifeway Foods has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westrock Coffee has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Lifeway Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Westrock Coffee. Westrock Coffee is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifeway Foods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lifeway Foods$212.50M1.57$13.86M$0.7031.50
Westrock Coffee$1.19B0.66-$90.44M-$0.66N/A

In the previous week, Lifeway Foods had 2 more articles in the media than Westrock Coffee. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Lifeway Foods and 2 mentions for Westrock Coffee. Westrock Coffee's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Lifeway Foods' score of 0.74 indicating that Westrock Coffee is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lifeway Foods
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Westrock Coffee
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Lifeway Foods beats Westrock Coffee on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lifeway Foods News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LWAY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LWAY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LWAY vs. The Competition

MetricLifeway FoodsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$335.59M$5.57B$16.58B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.26%3.29%19.59%
P/E Ratio31.7313.4713.8125.39
Price / Sales1.5883.00264,976.7690.53
Price / Cash19.29112.0857.2452.75
Price / Book3.943.664.486.02
Net Income$13.86M$772.49M$844.17M$380.68M
7 Day Performance5.31%-0.91%0.81%-3.01%
1 Month Performance-9.24%-4.35%-1.71%-5.59%
1 Year Performance-19.50%31.94%9.35%-5.23%

Lifeway Foods Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LWAY
Lifeway Foods
3.6288 of 5 stars
$22.21
+0.7%
$34.00
+53.1%
-18.9%$335.59M$212.50M31.73293
FLO
Flowers Foods
3.293 of 5 stars
$5.99
-0.8%
$6.80
+13.5%
-53.3%$1.27B$5.22B23.0210,300
SENEA
Seneca Foods
1.9548 of 5 stars
$184.34
+0.5%
N/A+54.8%$1.25B$1.77B10.652,995
BRBR
BellRing Brands
4.7889 of 5 stars
$8.55
-0.5%
$19.10
+123.5%
-75.1%$993.61M$2.32B6.02530
SMPL
Simply Good Foods
2.7403 of 5 stars
$10.58
+1.4%
$14.45
+36.7%
-55.7%$935.46M$1.45BN/A328

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LWAY) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners