Free Trial

Cibus (CBUS) Competitors

Cibus logo
$1.44 -0.02 (-1.37%)
As of 01:29 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CBUS vs. OEC, ALTO, ADUR, LXFR, and VHI

Should you buy Cibus stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cibus with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cibus include Orion (OEC), Alto Ingredients (ALTO), Aduro Clean Technologies (ADUR), Luxfer (LXFR), and Valhi (VHI). These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Cibus compare to Orion?

Cibus (NASDAQ:CBUS) and Orion (NYSE:OEC) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

Cibus has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Orion has a beta of 0.98, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Orion had 3 more articles in the media than Cibus. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Orion and 2 mentions for Cibus. Cibus' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Orion's score of 0.41 indicating that Cibus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cibus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Orion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Orion has higher revenue and earnings than Cibus. Orion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cibus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cibus$3.64M30.11-$127.08M-$2.98N/A
Orion$1.79B0.23-$70.10M-$1.60N/A

Orion has a net margin of -4.98% compared to Cibus' net margin of -3,492.30%. Orion's return on equity of 2.23% beat Cibus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cibus-3,492.30% -174.58% -29.48%
Orion -4.98%2.23%0.47%

33.8% of Cibus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.3% of Orion shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of Cibus shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Orion shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cibus presently has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 527.18%. Orion has a consensus price target of $5.92, suggesting a potential downside of 17.88%. Given Cibus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cibus is more favorable than Orion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cibus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Orion
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.40

Summary

Cibus and Orion tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cibus compare to Alto Ingredients?

Alto Ingredients (NASDAQ:ALTO) and Cibus (NASDAQ:CBUS) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Alto Ingredients has a beta of 0.14, suggesting that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cibus has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

Alto Ingredients presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 111.64%. Cibus has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 527.18%. Given Cibus' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cibus is more favorable than Alto Ingredients.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alto Ingredients
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cibus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

42.4% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Cibus shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Alto Ingredients shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 31.2% of Cibus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Alto Ingredients had 7 more articles in the media than Cibus. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Alto Ingredients and 2 mentions for Cibus. Cibus' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Alto Ingredients' score of 0.94 indicating that Cibus is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alto Ingredients
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cibus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alto Ingredients has higher revenue and earnings than Cibus. Cibus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alto Ingredients, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alto Ingredients$917.93M0.40$13.34M$0.3712.77
Cibus$3.64M30.11-$127.08M-$2.98N/A

Alto Ingredients has a net margin of 3.20% compared to Cibus' net margin of -3,492.30%. Alto Ingredients' return on equity of 9.77% beat Cibus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alto Ingredients3.20% 9.77% 5.81%
Cibus -3,492.30%-174.58%-29.48%

Summary

Alto Ingredients beats Cibus on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cibus compare to Aduro Clean Technologies?

Aduro Clean Technologies (NASDAQ:ADUR) and Cibus (NASDAQ:CBUS) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

33.8% of Cibus shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of Cibus shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cibus has a net margin of -3,492.30% compared to Aduro Clean Technologies' net margin of -6,393.09%. Aduro Clean Technologies' return on equity of -85.29% beat Cibus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aduro Clean Technologies-6,393.09% -85.29% -70.27%
Cibus -3,492.30%-174.58%-29.48%

Aduro Clean Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 107.51%. Cibus has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 527.18%. Given Cibus' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cibus is more favorable than Aduro Clean Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aduro Clean Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Cibus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Aduro Clean Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cibus. Aduro Clean Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cibus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aduro Clean Technologies$170K2,517.97-$8.70M-$0.44N/A
Cibus$3.64M30.11-$127.08M-$2.98N/A

Aduro Clean Technologies has a beta of 3.15, suggesting that its stock price is 215% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cibus has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aduro Clean Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Cibus. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aduro Clean Technologies and 2 mentions for Cibus. Aduro Clean Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Cibus' score of 0.94 indicating that Aduro Clean Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aduro Clean Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cibus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Aduro Clean Technologies beats Cibus on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cibus compare to Luxfer?

Cibus (NASDAQ:CBUS) and Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and risk.

Cibus has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Luxfer has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

33.8% of Cibus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Luxfer shares are held by institutional investors. 31.2% of Cibus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Luxfer shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Luxfer has higher revenue and earnings than Cibus. Cibus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cibus$3.64M30.11-$127.08M-$2.98N/A
Luxfer$384.60M1.10$7.70M$0.2271.25

Luxfer has a net margin of 1.56% compared to Cibus' net margin of -3,492.30%. Luxfer's return on equity of 12.14% beat Cibus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cibus-3,492.30% -174.58% -29.48%
Luxfer 1.56%12.14%7.25%

Cibus presently has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 527.18%. Given Cibus' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Cibus is more favorable than Luxfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cibus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Cibus and Cibus both had 2 articles in the media. Cibus' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Luxfer's score of 0.86 indicating that Cibus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cibus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Luxfer beats Cibus on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cibus compare to Valhi?

Cibus (NASDAQ:CBUS) and Valhi (NYSE:VHI) are both small-cap chemicals companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Cibus has a beta of 1.66, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valhi has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Cibus currently has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 527.18%. Valhi has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential downside of 12.57%. Given Cibus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Cibus is more favorable than Valhi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cibus
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Valhi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

33.8% of Cibus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Valhi shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of Cibus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Valhi shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Valhi has higher revenue and earnings than Cibus. Valhi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cibus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cibus$3.64M30.11-$127.08M-$2.98N/A
Valhi$2.10B0.19-$57.60M-$2.54N/A

Valhi has a net margin of -3.45% compared to Cibus' net margin of -3,492.30%. Valhi's return on equity of -4.29% beat Cibus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cibus-3,492.30% -174.58% -29.48%
Valhi -3.45%-4.29%-2.23%

In the previous week, Valhi had 3 more articles in the media than Cibus. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Valhi and 2 mentions for Cibus. Cibus' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Valhi's score of -0.89 indicating that Cibus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cibus
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valhi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Summary

Cibus beats Valhi on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cibus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CBUS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CBUS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CBUS vs. The Competition

MetricCibusAGRI OPERATIONS IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$109.25M$3.32B$16.22B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.69%3.49%5.30%
P/E Ratio-0.4812.3623.3125.65
Price / Sales30.113.2647.6776.73
Price / CashN/A9.8716.3655.34
Price / Book3.594.375.286.72
Net Income-$127.08M-$6.53M$674.08M$333.73M
7 Day Performance-4.33%-0.86%-0.88%0.40%
1 Month Performance1.06%-4.14%-1.35%4.09%
1 Year Performance-33.56%-14.20%-11.55%36.52%

Cibus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CBUS
Cibus
2.1859 of 5 stars
$1.44
-1.4%
$9.00
+527.2%
-37.0%$109.25M$3.64MN/A48
OEC
Orion
2.6898 of 5 stars
$7.19
-12.4%
$5.75
-20.0%
-34.7%$462.39M$1.81BN/A1,639
ALTO
Alto Ingredients
4.3805 of 5 stars
$4.54
-18.3%
$10.00
+120.3%
+461.1%$429.75M$917.93M12.27420
ADUR
Aduro Clean Technologies
2.6608 of 5 stars
$13.13
-6.3%
$29.00
+120.9%
+108.3%$428.99M$170KN/AN/A
LXFR
Luxfer
2.5487 of 5 stars
$15.52
-1.9%
N/A+24.0%$427.24M$384.60M70.551,350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CBUS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners