Go Pro

Limoneira (LMNR) Competitors

Limoneira logo
$13.78 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$13.77 -0.01 (-0.05%)
As of 07:02 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LMNR vs. CRESY, LND, VFF, ALCO, and AFRI

Should you buy Limoneira stock or one of its competitors? Limoneira's main competitors and comparable companies include Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. (CRESY), Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas (LND), Village Farms International (VFF), Alico (ALCO), and Forafric Global (AFRI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "agricultural products & services" industry.

How does Limoneira compare to Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.?

Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. (NASDAQ:CRESY) and Limoneira (NASDAQ:LMNR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

12.9% of Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of Limoneira shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.2% of Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Limoneira shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. has a net margin of 17.44% compared to Limoneira's net margin of -30.50%. Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.'s return on equity of 7.21% beat Limoneira's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.17.44% 7.21% 3.09%
Limoneira -30.50%-13.94%-7.86%

Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. has higher revenue and earnings than Limoneira. Limoneira is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.$887.72M0.79$96.15M$2.224.98
Limoneira$159.72M1.56-$15.98M-$2.28N/A

Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limoneira has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. had 1 more articles in the media than Limoneira. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. and 3 mentions for Limoneira. Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.'s average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Limoneira's score of 0.65 indicating that Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Limoneira
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Limoneira has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Limoneira's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Limoneira is more favorable than Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Limoneira
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A. beats Limoneira on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limoneira compare to Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas?

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas (NYSE:LND) and Limoneira (NASDAQ:LMNR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and profitability.

1.2% of Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of Limoneira shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Limoneira shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas has a net margin of -1.81% compared to Limoneira's net margin of -30.50%. Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' return on equity of -0.84% beat Limoneira's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas-1.81% -0.84% -0.46%
Limoneira -30.50%-13.94%-7.86%

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas has higher revenue and earnings than Limoneira. Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Limoneira, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas$195.52M1.99$24.08M-$0.03N/A
Limoneira$159.72M1.56-$15.98M-$2.28N/A

Limoneira has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Limoneira's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Limoneira is more favorable than Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Limoneira
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas has a beta of 0.04, indicating that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limoneira has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas and Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas both had 3 articles in the media. Limoneira's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' score of 0.39 indicating that Limoneira is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Limoneira
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Limoneira beats Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limoneira compare to Village Farms International?

Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) and Limoneira (NASDAQ:LMNR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Village Farms International has a net margin of 9.85% compared to Limoneira's net margin of -30.50%. Village Farms International's return on equity of 7.62% beat Limoneira's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Village Farms International9.85% 7.62% 5.48%
Limoneira -30.50%-13.94%-7.86%

Village Farms International has higher revenue and earnings than Limoneira. Limoneira is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Village Farms International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Village Farms International$215.94M1.65$32.44M$0.1717.12
Limoneira$159.72M1.56-$15.98M-$2.28N/A

12.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of Limoneira shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Limoneira shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Limoneira has a consensus price target of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Limoneira's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Limoneira is more favorable than Village Farms International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Village Farms International
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Limoneira
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Limoneira had 2 more articles in the media than Village Farms International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Limoneira and 1 mentions for Village Farms International. Village Farms International's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Limoneira's score of 0.65 indicating that Village Farms International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Village Farms International Very Positive
Limoneira Positive

Village Farms International has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limoneira has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Village Farms International beats Limoneira on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limoneira compare to Alico?

Limoneira (NASDAQ:LMNR) and Alico (NASDAQ:ALCO) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Limoneira presently has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Alico has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.33%. Given Limoneira's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Limoneira is more favorable than Alico.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Limoneira
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Alico
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Limoneira has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alico has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Alico has a net margin of 8.98% compared to Limoneira's net margin of -30.50%. Limoneira's return on equity of -13.94% beat Alico's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Limoneira-30.50% -13.94% -7.86%
Alico 8.98%-20.77%-11.09%

64.4% of Limoneira shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.3% of Alico shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.2% of Limoneira shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Alico shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Limoneira had 1 more articles in the media than Alico. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Limoneira and 2 mentions for Alico. Alico's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Limoneira's score of 0.65 indicating that Alico is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Limoneira
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alico
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Limoneira has higher revenue and earnings than Alico. Limoneira is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alico, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Limoneira$159.72M1.56-$15.98M-$2.28N/A
Alico$17.07M17.57-$147.33M$0.22183.73

Summary

Limoneira beats Alico on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Limoneira compare to Forafric Global?

Forafric Global (NASDAQ:AFRI) and Limoneira (NASDAQ:LMNR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Limoneira has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Limoneira's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Limoneira is more favorable than Forafric Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Forafric Global
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Limoneira
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Forafric Global and Forafric Global both had 3 articles in the media. Forafric Global's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Limoneira's score of 0.65 indicating that Forafric Global is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Forafric Global
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Limoneira
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Forafric Global has higher revenue and earnings than Limoneira.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Forafric Global$176.49M1.64-$14.89MN/AN/A
Limoneira$159.72M1.56-$15.98M-$2.28N/A

Forafric Global has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Limoneira has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Forafric Global has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Limoneira's net margin of -30.50%. Forafric Global's return on equity of 0.00% beat Limoneira's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Forafric GlobalN/A N/A N/A
Limoneira -30.50%-13.94%-7.86%

5.5% of Forafric Global shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.4% of Limoneira shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.5% of Forafric Global shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Limoneira shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Forafric Global beats Limoneira on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Limoneira News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LMNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LMNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LMNR vs. The Competition

MetricLimoneiraFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$249.83M$5.71B$15.93B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A3.11%3.20%11.27%
P/E Ratio-6.0412.1313.6325.45
Price / Sales1.5683.07263,621.32103.59
Price / CashN/A112.3456.5236.03
Price / Book1.383.914.936.36
Net Income-$15.98M$767.07M$838.17M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-1.64%-0.88%-0.60%-0.48%
1 Month Performance6.25%1.32%0.97%4.17%
1 Year Performance-12.56%41.18%12.81%15.11%

Limoneira Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LMNR
Limoneira
3.4891 of 5 stars
$13.78
flat
$18.00
+30.6%
-12.6%$249.83M$159.72MN/A260
CRESY
Cresud S.A.C.I.F. y A.
N/A$11.07
-1.9%
N/AN/A$699.40M$887.72M4.992,889
LND
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
1.0575 of 5 stars
$3.71
-2.1%
N/A-3.8%$380.95M$911.29MN/A6
VFF
Village Farms International
1.9898 of 5 stars
$2.87
+5.7%
N/A-11.0%$350.36M$215.94M16.851,128
ALCO
Alico
2.6654 of 5 stars
$40.88
-0.8%
$45.00
+10.1%
+19.4%$303.25M$17.07M185.80210

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LMNR) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners