Free Trial

Mission Produce (AVO) Competitors

Mission Produce logo
$12.46 -0.17 (-1.35%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.46 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 06:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AVO vs. AGRO, BV, LND, VFF, and BNC

Should you buy Mission Produce stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mission Produce with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mission Produce include Adecoagro (AGRO), BrightView (BV), Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas (LND), Village Farms International (VFF), and CEA Industries (BNC). These companies are all part of the "agriculture" industry.

How does Mission Produce compare to Adecoagro?

Adecoagro (NYSE:AGRO) and Mission Produce (NASDAQ:AVO) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Adecoagro currently has a consensus price target of $11.53, indicating a potential downside of 15.48%. Mission Produce has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.44%. Given Mission Produce's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mission Produce is more favorable than Adecoagro.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adecoagro
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Mission Produce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Adecoagro has a beta of -0.04, indicating that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mission Produce has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

45.3% of Adecoagro shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.6% of Mission Produce shares are held by institutional investors. 6.7% of Adecoagro shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.9% of Mission Produce shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mission Produce has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Adecoagro. Adecoagro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mission Produce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adecoagro$1.43B1.36-$8.35M-$0.08N/A
Mission Produce$1.39B0.63$37.70M$0.4627.09

Mission Produce has a net margin of 2.48% compared to Adecoagro's net margin of 0.95%. Mission Produce's return on equity of 8.24% beat Adecoagro's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adecoagro0.95% 2.41% 0.91%
Mission Produce 2.48%8.24%5.00%

In the previous week, Adecoagro had 3 more articles in the media than Mission Produce. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Adecoagro and 2 mentions for Mission Produce. Mission Produce's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Adecoagro's score of -0.05 indicating that Mission Produce is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Adecoagro
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mission Produce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Mission Produce beats Adecoagro on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mission Produce compare to BrightView?

BrightView (NYSE:BV) and Mission Produce (NASDAQ:AVO) are both small-cap agriculture companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and profitability.

BrightView has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mission Produce has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Mission Produce. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mission Produce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BrightView$2.67B0.44$56M-$0.07N/A
Mission Produce$1.39B0.63$37.70M$0.4627.09

In the previous week, BrightView had 5 more articles in the media than Mission Produce. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for BrightView and 2 mentions for Mission Produce. Mission Produce's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat BrightView's score of 0.53 indicating that Mission Produce is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mission Produce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mission Produce has a net margin of 2.48% compared to BrightView's net margin of 1.70%. Mission Produce's return on equity of 8.24% beat BrightView's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BrightView1.70% 7.25% 2.73%
Mission Produce 2.48%8.24%5.00%

BrightView currently has a consensus price target of $15.02, indicating a potential upside of 19.91%. Mission Produce has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.44%. Given Mission Produce's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mission Produce is more favorable than BrightView.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Mission Produce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

92.4% of BrightView shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.6% of Mission Produce shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of BrightView shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.9% of Mission Produce shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mission Produce beats BrightView on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mission Produce compare to Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas?

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas (NYSE:LND) and Mission Produce (NASDAQ:AVO) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas had 2 more articles in the media than Mission Produce. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas and 2 mentions for Mission Produce. Mission Produce's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' score of -0.61 indicating that Mission Produce is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Mission Produce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mission Produce has a net margin of 2.48% compared to Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' net margin of -6.10%. Mission Produce's return on equity of 8.24% beat Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas-6.10% -3.31% -1.82%
Mission Produce 2.48%8.24%5.00%

1.2% of Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.6% of Mission Produce shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.9% of Mission Produce shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mission Produce has higher revenue and earnings than Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas. Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mission Produce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas$195.52M1.96$24.08M-$0.12N/A
Mission Produce$1.39B0.63$37.70M$0.4627.09

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas has a beta of 0.03, meaning that its share price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mission Produce has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Mission Produce has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.44%. Given Mission Produce's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mission Produce is more favorable than Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Mission Produce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Mission Produce beats Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mission Produce compare to Village Farms International?

Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) and Mission Produce (NASDAQ:AVO) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Village Farms International had 6 more articles in the media than Mission Produce. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Village Farms International and 2 mentions for Mission Produce. Village Farms International's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Mission Produce's score of 0.63 indicating that Village Farms International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Village Farms International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mission Produce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Village Farms International has a net margin of 18.57% compared to Mission Produce's net margin of 2.48%. Village Farms International's return on equity of 8.84% beat Mission Produce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Village Farms International18.57% 8.84% 6.30%
Mission Produce 2.48%8.24%5.00%

12.2% of Village Farms International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.6% of Mission Produce shares are held by institutional investors. 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.9% of Mission Produce shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mission Produce has higher revenue and earnings than Village Farms International. Village Farms International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mission Produce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Village Farms International$215.94M1.38$32.44M$0.279.63
Mission Produce$1.39B0.63$37.70M$0.4627.09

Village Farms International has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mission Produce has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Mission Produce has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.44%. Given Mission Produce's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mission Produce is more favorable than Village Farms International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Village Farms International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Mission Produce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Mission Produce beats Village Farms International on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mission Produce compare to CEA Industries?

Mission Produce (NASDAQ:AVO) and CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) are both small-cap agriculture companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

Mission Produce currently has a consensus target price of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 36.44%. Given Mission Produce's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Mission Produce is more favorable than CEA Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mission Produce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CEA Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Mission Produce had 1 more articles in the media than CEA Industries. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Mission Produce and 1 mentions for CEA Industries. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Mission Produce's score of 0.63 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mission Produce Positive
CEA Industries Positive

CEA Industries has a net margin of 749.66% compared to Mission Produce's net margin of 2.48%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 135.54% beat Mission Produce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mission Produce2.48% 8.24% 5.00%
CEA Industries 749.66%135.54%107.97%

Mission Produce has a beta of 0.57, indicating that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CEA Industries has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

63.6% of Mission Produce shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.9% of Mission Produce shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CEA Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CEA Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mission Produce. CEA Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mission Produce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mission Produce$1.39B0.63$37.70M$0.4627.09
CEA Industries$2.80M46.88$185.33M$4.320.71

Summary

Mission Produce beats CEA Industries on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mission Produce News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVO vs. The Competition

MetricMission ProduceAGRI OPERATIONS IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$894.79M$3.28B$16.24B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.71%3.49%5.30%
P/E Ratio27.0912.3723.2125.58
Price / Sales0.633.3047.6978.80
Price / Cash10.619.8716.3655.34
Price / Book1.424.345.256.66
Net Income$37.70M-$6.53M$674.08M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-6.32%-2.35%-2.71%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-16.09%-5.49%-3.12%3.93%
1 Year Performance19.01%-14.97%-12.24%36.07%

Mission Produce Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVO
Mission Produce
3.6087 of 5 stars
$12.46
-1.3%
$17.00
+36.4%
+17.8%$894.79M$1.39B27.093,800
AGRO
Adecoagro
1.6094 of 5 stars
$14.57
-4.0%
$11.53
-20.9%
+52.3%$1.46B$1.43BN/A10,320
BV
BrightView
2.8552 of 5 stars
$11.78
+1.3%
$14.68
+24.7%
-25.2%$1.11B$2.67BN/A18,600
LND
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
0.9029 of 5 stars
$3.94
+2.8%
N/A+1.2%$404.05M$195.52MN/A6
VFF
Village Farms International
1.9697 of 5 stars
$2.80
+0.5%
N/A+170.8%$320.57M$215.94M10.321,128

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AVO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners