Free Trial

Village Farms International (VFF) Competitors

Village Farms International logo
$2.64 +0.04 (+1.54%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.66 +0.01 (+0.57%)
As of 05:16 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VFF vs. TLRY, BV, AVO, LND, and BNC

Should you buy Village Farms International stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Village Farms International with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Village Farms International include Tilray Brands (TLRY), BrightView (BV), Mission Produce (AVO), Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas (LND), and CEA Industries (BNC).

How does Village Farms International compare to Tilray Brands?

Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) and Tilray Brands (NASDAQ:TLRY) are related small-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Tilray Brands had 4 more articles in the media than Village Farms International. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Tilray Brands and 11 mentions for Village Farms International. Village Farms International's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Tilray Brands' score of 0.81 indicating that Village Farms International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Village Farms International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tilray Brands
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tilray Brands has a consensus price target of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 109.09%. Given Tilray Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tilray Brands is more favorable than Village Farms International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Village Farms International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Tilray Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Village Farms International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tilray Brands. Tilray Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Village Farms International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Village Farms International$215.94M1.40$32.44M$0.357.54
Tilray Brands$821.31M0.78-$2.19B-$13.65N/A

Village Farms International has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tilray Brands has a beta of 1.94, meaning that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

12.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.4% of Tilray Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Tilray Brands shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Village Farms International has a net margin of 18.57% compared to Tilray Brands' net margin of -156.51%. Village Farms International's return on equity of 8.84% beat Tilray Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Village Farms International18.57% 8.84% 6.30%
Tilray Brands -156.51%-3.31%-2.42%

Summary

Village Farms International beats Tilray Brands on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Village Farms International compare to BrightView?

BrightView (NYSE:BV) and Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) are both small-cap agriculture companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Village Farms International had 8 more articles in the media than BrightView. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Village Farms International and 3 mentions for BrightView. Village Farms International's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat BrightView's score of 0.66 indicating that Village Farms International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Village Farms International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.4% of BrightView shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of BrightView shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BrightView has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Village Farms International has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Village Farms International. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Village Farms International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BrightView$2.73B0.44$56M-$0.07N/A
Village Farms International$215.94M1.40$32.44M$0.357.54

Village Farms International has a net margin of 18.57% compared to BrightView's net margin of 1.70%. Village Farms International's return on equity of 8.84% beat BrightView's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BrightView1.70% 7.25% 2.73%
Village Farms International 18.57%8.84%6.30%

BrightView presently has a consensus target price of $15.02, indicating a potential upside of 17.38%. Given BrightView's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe BrightView is more favorable than Village Farms International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Village Farms International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Village Farms International beats BrightView on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Village Farms International compare to Mission Produce?

Mission Produce (NASDAQ:AVO) and Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, Village Farms International had 9 more articles in the media than Mission Produce. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Village Farms International and 2 mentions for Mission Produce. Village Farms International's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Mission Produce's score of 0.63 indicating that Village Farms International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mission Produce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Village Farms International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mission Produce has higher revenue and earnings than Village Farms International. Village Farms International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mission Produce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mission Produce$1.39B0.63$37.70M$0.4626.87
Village Farms International$215.94M1.40$32.44M$0.357.54

Village Farms International has a net margin of 18.57% compared to Mission Produce's net margin of 2.48%. Village Farms International's return on equity of 8.84% beat Mission Produce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mission Produce2.48% 8.24% 5.00%
Village Farms International 18.57%8.84%6.30%

Mission Produce presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 37.54%. Given Mission Produce's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Mission Produce is more favorable than Village Farms International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mission Produce
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Village Farms International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Mission Produce has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Village Farms International has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

63.6% of Mission Produce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Village Farms International shares are held by institutional investors. 30.9% of Mission Produce shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mission Produce beats Village Farms International on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Village Farms International compare to Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas?

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas (NYSE:LND) and Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

1.2% of Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Village Farms International had 9 more articles in the media than Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Village Farms International and 2 mentions for Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas. Village Farms International's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' score of -0.61 indicating that Village Farms International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Village Farms International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Village Farms International has higher revenue and earnings than Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas. Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Village Farms International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas$195.52M2.00$24.08M-$0.12N/A
Village Farms International$215.94M1.40$32.44M$0.357.54

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Village Farms International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Village Farms International has a net margin of 18.57% compared to Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' net margin of -6.10%. Village Farms International's return on equity of 8.84% beat Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas-6.10% -3.31% -1.82%
Village Farms International 18.57%8.84%6.30%

Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas has a beta of 0.03, suggesting that its share price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Village Farms International has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Village Farms International beats Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Village Farms International compare to CEA Industries?

Village Farms International (NASDAQ:VFF) and CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) are both small-cap agriculture companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

CEA Industries has a net margin of 749.66% compared to Village Farms International's net margin of 18.57%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 135.54% beat Village Farms International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Village Farms International18.57% 8.84% 6.30%
CEA Industries 749.66%135.54%107.97%

CEA Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Village Farms International. CEA Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Village Farms International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Village Farms International$215.94M1.40$32.44M$0.357.54
CEA Industries$2.80M47.34$185.33M$4.320.72

Village Farms International has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CEA Industries has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Village Farms International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CEA Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Village Farms International had 10 more articles in the media than CEA Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Village Farms International and 1 mentions for CEA Industries. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Village Farms International's score of 0.90 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Village Farms International Positive
CEA Industries Very Positive

12.2% of Village Farms International shares are held by institutional investors. 13.2% of Village Farms International shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CEA Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Village Farms International beats CEA Industries on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Village Farms International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VFF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VFF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VFF vs. The Competition

MetricVillage Farms InternationalCONS PD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$297.15M$30.17B$16.15B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A3.39%3.52%5.35%
P/E Ratio7.5477.8226.1225.63
Price / Sales1.401.5147.3476.59
Price / Cash7.9630.4816.2556.33
Price / Book1.0311.445.276.97
Net Income$32.44M$1.33B$671.44M$333.62M
7 Day Performance2.72%-2.38%-1.26%1.09%
1 Month Performance-8.33%-2.34%-1.60%3.08%
1 Year Performance183.23%-17.90%-12.47%35.68%

Village Farms International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VFF
Village Farms International
1.9604 of 5 stars
$2.64
+1.5%
N/A+164.0%$297.15M$215.94M7.541,128
TLRY
Tilray Brands
3.5612 of 5 stars
$5.90
-4.2%
$11.50
+94.9%
+24.6%$717.94M$821.31MN/A2,842
BV
BrightView
2.6984 of 5 stars
$11.63
-1.2%
$14.68
+26.3%
-22.2%$1.11B$2.67BN/A18,600
AVO
Mission Produce
3.3851 of 5 stars
$13.33
-3.5%
$17.00
+27.5%
+18.1%$978.39M$1.39B28.983,800
LND
Brasilagro Cia Brasileira De Propriedades Agricolas
0.6353 of 5 stars
$3.83
-1.3%
N/A+4.5%$398.41M$195.52MN/A6

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VFF) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners