Free Trial

BrightView (BV) Competitors

BrightView logo
$10.80 +0.02 (+0.20%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.80 0.00 (-0.02%)
As of 05:07 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BV vs. ABM, NVRI, ONT, PESI, and LNZA

Should you buy BrightView stock or one of its competitors? BrightView's main competitors and comparable companies include ABM Industries (ABM), Enviri (NVRI), Montrose Environmental Group (ONT), Perma-Fix Environmental Services (PESI), and LanzaTech Global (LNZA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "environmental & facilities services" industry.

How does BrightView compare to ABM Industries?

ABM Industries (NYSE:ABM) and BrightView (NYSE:BV) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, ABM Industries and ABM Industries both had 6 articles in the media. BrightView's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat ABM Industries' score of 0.05 indicating that BrightView is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ABM Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ABM Industries has higher revenue and earnings than BrightView. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ABM Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ABM Industries$8.75B0.34$162.30M$2.7718.31
BrightView$2.67B0.38$56M-$0.25N/A

ABM Industries currently has a consensus target price of $50.88, suggesting a potential upside of 0.33%. BrightView has a consensus target price of $13.93, suggesting a potential upside of 28.99%. Given BrightView's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe BrightView is more favorable than ABM Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ABM Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

91.6% of ABM Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of BrightView shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of ABM Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightView shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ABM Industries has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightView has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

ABM Industries has a net margin of 1.82% compared to BrightView's net margin of 0.74%. ABM Industries' return on equity of 12.46% beat BrightView's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ABM Industries1.82% 12.46% 4.03%
BrightView 0.74%5.03%1.87%

Summary

BrightView beats ABM Industries on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BrightView compare to Enviri?

BrightView (NYSE:BV) and Enviri (NYSE:NVRI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and risk.

92.4% of BrightView shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.4% of Enviri shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of BrightView shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, BrightView had 3 more articles in the media than Enviri. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BrightView and 3 mentions for Enviri. Enviri's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat BrightView's score of 0.46 indicating that Enviri is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Enviri
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Enviri. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enviri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BrightView$2.67B0.38$56M-$0.25N/A
EnviriN/AN/AN/A-$0.63N/A

BrightView presently has a consensus target price of $13.93, indicating a potential upside of 28.99%. Enviri has a consensus target price of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 19.86%. Given BrightView's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe BrightView is more favorable than Enviri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Enviri
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

BrightView has a net margin of 0.74% compared to Enviri's net margin of 0.00%. BrightView's return on equity of 5.03% beat Enviri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BrightView0.74% 5.03% 1.87%
Enviri N/A N/A N/A

Summary

BrightView beats Enviri on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BrightView compare to Montrose Environmental Group?

Montrose Environmental Group (NYSE:ONT) and BrightView (NYSE:BV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

BrightView has a net margin of 0.74% compared to Montrose Environmental Group's net margin of -1.44%. BrightView's return on equity of 5.03% beat Montrose Environmental Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montrose Environmental Group-1.44% 4.11% 1.89%
BrightView 0.74%5.03%1.87%

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Montrose Environmental Group. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montrose Environmental Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montrose Environmental Group$830.54M0.56-$840K-$0.33N/A
BrightView$2.67B0.38$56M-$0.25N/A

Montrose Environmental Group has a beta of 1.83, meaning that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightView has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Montrose Environmental Group currently has a consensus target price of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 32.18%. BrightView has a consensus target price of $13.93, indicating a potential upside of 28.99%. Given Montrose Environmental Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Montrose Environmental Group is more favorable than BrightView.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montrose Environmental Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

87.9% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of BrightView shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Montrose Environmental Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightView shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Montrose Environmental Group had 1 more articles in the media than BrightView. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Montrose Environmental Group and 6 mentions for BrightView. BrightView's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Montrose Environmental Group's score of 0.18 indicating that BrightView is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Montrose Environmental Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

BrightView beats Montrose Environmental Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BrightView compare to Perma-Fix Environmental Services?

BrightView (NYSE:BV) and Perma-Fix Environmental Services (NASDAQ:PESI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

BrightView has a net margin of 0.74% compared to Perma-Fix Environmental Services' net margin of -37.04%. BrightView's return on equity of 5.03% beat Perma-Fix Environmental Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BrightView0.74% 5.03% 1.87%
Perma-Fix Environmental Services -37.04%-35.46%-20.22%

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perma-Fix Environmental Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BrightView$2.67B0.38$56M-$0.25N/A
Perma-Fix Environmental Services$61.67M4.55-$13.78M-$1.13N/A

In the previous week, BrightView had 3 more articles in the media than Perma-Fix Environmental Services. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BrightView and 3 mentions for Perma-Fix Environmental Services. Perma-Fix Environmental Services' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat BrightView's score of 0.46 indicating that Perma-Fix Environmental Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BrightView
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BrightView currently has a consensus price target of $13.93, indicating a potential upside of 28.99%. Given BrightView's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe BrightView is more favorable than Perma-Fix Environmental Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

92.4% of BrightView shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.5% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of BrightView shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Perma-Fix Environmental Services shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BrightView has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perma-Fix Environmental Services has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BrightView beats Perma-Fix Environmental Services on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BrightView compare to LanzaTech Global?

LanzaTech Global (NASDAQ:LNZA) and BrightView (NYSE:BV) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, BrightView had 5 more articles in the media than LanzaTech Global. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BrightView and 1 mentions for LanzaTech Global. LanzaTech Global's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat BrightView's score of 0.46 indicating that LanzaTech Global is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LanzaTech Global Very Positive
BrightView Neutral

17.8% of LanzaTech Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of BrightView shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of LanzaTech Global shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightView shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LanzaTech Global has a net margin of 295.66% compared to BrightView's net margin of 0.74%. BrightView's return on equity of 5.03% beat LanzaTech Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LanzaTech Global295.66% -47.63% -22.76%
BrightView 0.74%5.03%1.87%

LanzaTech Global presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 155.47%. BrightView has a consensus price target of $13.93, indicating a potential upside of 28.99%. Given LanzaTech Global's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe LanzaTech Global is more favorable than BrightView.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LanzaTech Global
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
BrightView
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

BrightView has higher revenue and earnings than LanzaTech Global. BrightView is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LanzaTech Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LanzaTech Global$55.85M1.28-$48.95M$14.990.37
BrightView$2.67B0.38$56M-$0.25N/A

LanzaTech Global has a beta of -1.1, suggesting that its share price is 210% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightView has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BrightView beats LanzaTech Global on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BrightView News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BV vs. The Competition

MetricBrightViewCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.00B$4.22B$10.18B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A4.99%96.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio-43.2121.7423.6123.44
Price / Sales0.38788.73275.3921.54
Price / Cash3.7421.2823.8037.05
Price / Book0.794.134.744.73
Net Income$56M$151.42M$614.12M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.90%0.02%-0.99%0.52%
1 Month Performance-4.13%-4.00%-2.68%-3.15%
1 Year Performance-18.14%-1.62%1.26%6.80%

BrightView Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BV
BrightView
4.4376 of 5 stars
$10.80
+0.2%
$13.93
+29.0%
-16.2%$1.00B$2.67BN/A18,600
ABM
ABM Industries
3.7365 of 5 stars
$48.98
+1.0%
$50.88
+3.9%
+12.6%$2.87B$9.15B17.67113,000
NVRI
Enviri
2.7531 of 5 stars
$20.27
-0.5%
$24.50
+20.9%
+70.9%$570.96MN/AN/A12,000
ONT
Montrose Environmental Group
3.1399 of 5 stars
$14.44
+1.6%
$19.50
+35.0%
-54.5%$507.09M$773.34MN/A3,500
PESI
Perma-Fix Environmental Services
0.5948 of 5 stars
$15.58
+0.6%
N/A+26.0%$330.79M$57.18MN/A307

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BV) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners