Free Trial

Mannatech (MTEX) Competitors

Mannatech logo
$7.25 -0.31 (-4.10%)
As of 03:59 PM Eastern

MTEX vs. SLSN, BHST, DSY, NAII, and NHTC

Should you buy Mannatech stock or one of its competitors? Mannatech's main competitors and comparable companies include Solesence (SLSN), BioHarvest Sciences (BHST), Big Tree Cloud (DSY), Natural Alternatives International (NAII), and Natural Health Trends (NHTC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "personal care products" industry.

How does Mannatech compare to Solesence?

Mannatech (NASDAQ:MTEX) and Solesence (NASDAQ:SLSN) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Solesence has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mannatech. Solesence is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mannatech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mannatech$108.04M0.14-$15.21M-$3.91N/A
Solesence$62.06M1.13$1.79M-$0.03N/A

In the previous week, Mannatech and Mannatech both had 2 articles in the media. Mannatech's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Solesence's score of 0.54 indicating that Mannatech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mannatech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Solesence
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mannatech has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solesence has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mannatech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Solesence
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

13.0% of Mannatech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.2% of Solesence shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.5% of Mannatech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of Solesence shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Solesence has a net margin of -3.40% compared to Mannatech's net margin of -6.90%. Solesence's return on equity of -11.58% beat Mannatech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mannatech-6.90% -2,383.34% -24.43%
Solesence -3.40%-11.58%-3.79%

Summary

Solesence beats Mannatech on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mannatech compare to BioHarvest Sciences?

BioHarvest Sciences (NASDAQ:BHST) and Mannatech (NASDAQ:MTEX) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

13.0% of Mannatech shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.5% of Mannatech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mannatech has a net margin of -6.90% compared to BioHarvest Sciences' net margin of -31.21%. BioHarvest Sciences' return on equity of -58.30% beat Mannatech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BioHarvest Sciences-31.21% -58.30% -25.60%
Mannatech -6.90%-2,383.34%-24.43%

BioHarvest Sciences has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mannatech has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

BioHarvest Sciences currently has a consensus price target of $6.50, suggesting a potential upside of 257.14%. Given BioHarvest Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe BioHarvest Sciences is more favorable than Mannatech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BioHarvest Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Mannatech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

BioHarvest Sciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mannatech. BioHarvest Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mannatech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BioHarvest Sciences$34.51M1.03-$11.14M-$0.52N/A
Mannatech$108.04M0.14-$15.21M-$3.91N/A

In the previous week, BioHarvest Sciences had 1 more articles in the media than Mannatech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for BioHarvest Sciences and 2 mentions for Mannatech. Mannatech's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat BioHarvest Sciences' score of 0.76 indicating that Mannatech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BioHarvest Sciences
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mannatech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

BioHarvest Sciences beats Mannatech on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mannatech compare to Big Tree Cloud?

Mannatech (NASDAQ:MTEX) and Big Tree Cloud (NASDAQ:DSY) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Mannatech has higher revenue and earnings than Big Tree Cloud.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mannatech$108.04M0.14-$15.21M-$3.91N/A
Big Tree Cloud$2.56M6.35-$32.53MN/AN/A

Big Tree Cloud has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Mannatech's net margin of -6.90%. Big Tree Cloud's return on equity of 0.00% beat Mannatech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mannatech-6.90% -2,383.34% -24.43%
Big Tree Cloud N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Mannatech had 1 more articles in the media than Big Tree Cloud. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Mannatech and 1 mentions for Big Tree Cloud. Big Tree Cloud's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Mannatech's score of 1.43 indicating that Big Tree Cloud is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mannatech Positive
Big Tree Cloud Very Positive

13.0% of Mannatech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.2% of Big Tree Cloud shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.5% of Mannatech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.1% of Big Tree Cloud shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mannatech has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Big Tree Cloud has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mannatech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Big Tree Cloud
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Mannatech and Big Tree Cloud tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mannatech compare to Natural Alternatives International?

Natural Alternatives International (NASDAQ:NAII) and Mannatech (NASDAQ:MTEX) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

32.4% of Natural Alternatives International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.0% of Mannatech shares are held by institutional investors. 20.8% of Natural Alternatives International shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 47.5% of Mannatech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mannatech has a net margin of -6.90% compared to Natural Alternatives International's net margin of -14.52%. Natural Alternatives International's return on equity of -16.51% beat Mannatech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natural Alternatives International-14.52% -16.51% -6.95%
Mannatech -6.90%-2,383.34%-24.43%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natural Alternatives International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Mannatech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Natural Alternatives International had 1 more articles in the media than Mannatech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Natural Alternatives International and 2 mentions for Mannatech. Mannatech's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Natural Alternatives International's score of 1.09 indicating that Mannatech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Natural Alternatives International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mannatech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Natural Alternatives International has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mannatech has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Mannatech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Natural Alternatives International. Mannatech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Natural Alternatives International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natural Alternatives International$142.51M0.05-$20.69M-$3.42N/A
Mannatech$108.04M0.14-$15.21M-$3.91N/A

Summary

Natural Alternatives International and Mannatech tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mannatech compare to Natural Health Trends?

Mannatech (NASDAQ:MTEX) and Natural Health Trends (NASDAQ:NHTC) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Natural Health Trends has a net margin of -4.51% compared to Mannatech's net margin of -6.90%. Natural Health Trends' return on equity of -8.00% beat Mannatech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mannatech-6.90% -2,383.34% -24.43%
Natural Health Trends -4.51%-8.00%-4.58%

Natural Health Trends has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mannatech. Natural Health Trends is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mannatech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mannatech$108.04M0.14-$15.21M-$3.91N/A
Natural Health Trends$39.78M0.21-$880K-$0.16N/A

Mannatech has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Natural Health Trends has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Natural Health Trends had 1 more articles in the media than Mannatech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Natural Health Trends and 2 mentions for Mannatech. Mannatech's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Natural Health Trends' score of 1.27 indicating that Mannatech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mannatech
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Natural Health Trends
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

13.0% of Mannatech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of Natural Health Trends shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.5% of Mannatech shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.9% of Natural Health Trends shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mannatech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Natural Health Trends
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Natural Health Trends beats Mannatech on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mannatech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTEX vs. The Competition

MetricMannatechPersonal Care Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.99M$23.92B$16.31B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A5.37%3.29%22.89%
P/E Ratio-1.8522.2213.9625.30
Price / Sales0.1313.37264,297.1676.35
Price / CashN/A26.7157.2153.04
Price / Book-2.643.484.455.92
Net Income-$15.21M$1.13B$844.17M$381.04M
7 Day Performance-3.59%-0.01%0.88%-4.38%
1 Month Performance-9.38%-6.00%-2.50%-7.25%
1 Year Performance-25.56%-21.10%9.67%-4.95%

Mannatech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTEX
Mannatech
0.3994 of 5 stars
$7.25
-4.1%
N/A-24.9%$13.99M$108.04MN/A170
SLSN
Solesence
0.1327 of 5 stars
$0.80
-1.1%
N/A-72.4%$57.19M$62.06MN/A115
BHST
BioHarvest Sciences
3.2318 of 5 stars
$1.48
+1.0%
$6.50
+339.2%
-85.4%$28.74M$35.48MN/A89
DSY
Big Tree Cloud
1.1789 of 5 stars
$3.49
-1.1%
N/A-79.0%$16.77M$2.56MN/A20
NAII
Natural Alternatives International
1.2661 of 5 stars
$1.33
-7.0%
N/A-57.7%$8.96M$142.51MN/A234

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MTEX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners