Go Pro

ThredUp (TDUP) Competitors

ThredUp logo
$2.72 +0.04 (+1.49%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

TDUP vs. MYTE, LUXE, CTRN, OXM, and CAL

Should you buy ThredUp stock or one of its competitors? ThredUp's main competitors and comparable companies include MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (MYTE), LuxExperience B.V. (LUXE), Citi Trends (CTRN), Oxford Industries (OXM), and Caleres (CAL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel retail" industry.

How does ThredUp compare to MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.?

ThredUp (NASDAQ:TDUP) and MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. (NYSE:MYTE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, ThredUp had 4 more articles in the media than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for ThredUp and 0 mentions for MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. ThredUp's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s score of 0.00 indicating that ThredUp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ThredUp Positive
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. Neutral

ThredUp has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.. MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ThredUp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ThredUp$310.81M1.15-$20.21M-$0.17N/A
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.$881.44M0.75-$26.95M-$0.43N/A

ThredUp has a beta of 2.01, indicating that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. has a net margin of -3.98% compared to ThredUp's net margin of -6.65%. MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.'s return on equity of -5.88% beat ThredUp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ThredUp-6.65% -37.30% -13.03%
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. -3.98%-5.88%-3.63%

ThredUp presently has a consensus price target of $6.55, suggesting a potential upside of 140.81%. Given ThredUp's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe ThredUp is more favorable than MYT Netherlands Parent B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ThredUp
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

89.1% of ThredUp shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of ThredUp shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ThredUp beats MYT Netherlands Parent B.V. on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ThredUp compare to LuxExperience B.V.?

LuxExperience B.V. (NYSE:LUXE) and ThredUp (NASDAQ:TDUP) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

LuxExperience B.V. has a net margin of 17.93% compared to ThredUp's net margin of -6.65%. LuxExperience B.V.'s return on equity of 35.63% beat ThredUp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LuxExperience B.V.17.93% 35.63% 21.07%
ThredUp -6.65%-37.30%-13.03%

LuxExperience B.V. has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ThredUp has a beta of 2.01, meaning that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market.

10.1% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.1% of ThredUp shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of LuxExperience B.V. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of ThredUp shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ThredUp had 4 more articles in the media than LuxExperience B.V.. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for ThredUp and 0 mentions for LuxExperience B.V.. ThredUp's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat LuxExperience B.V.'s score of 0.00 indicating that ThredUp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LuxExperience B.V. Neutral
ThredUp Positive

LuxExperience B.V. has higher revenue and earnings than ThredUp. ThredUp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LuxExperience B.V., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LuxExperience B.V.$1.37B0.48$620.57M$4.091.88
ThredUp$310.81M1.15-$20.21M-$0.17N/A

LuxExperience B.V. presently has a consensus target price of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 26.62%. ThredUp has a consensus target price of $6.55, suggesting a potential upside of 140.81%. Given ThredUp's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ThredUp is more favorable than LuxExperience B.V..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LuxExperience B.V.
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
ThredUp
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

ThredUp beats LuxExperience B.V. on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ThredUp compare to Citi Trends?

ThredUp (NASDAQ:TDUP) and Citi Trends (NASDAQ:CTRN) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

ThredUp presently has a consensus price target of $6.55, suggesting a potential upside of 140.81%. Citi Trends has a consensus price target of $81.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.45%. Given ThredUp's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe ThredUp is more favorable than Citi Trends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ThredUp
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Citi Trends
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Citi Trends had 16 more articles in the media than ThredUp. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Citi Trends and 4 mentions for ThredUp. Citi Trends' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat ThredUp's score of 0.81 indicating that Citi Trends is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ThredUp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Citi Trends
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.1% of ThredUp shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of ThredUp shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Citi Trends shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Citi Trends has higher revenue and earnings than ThredUp. ThredUp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Citi Trends, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ThredUp$310.81M1.15-$20.21M-$0.17N/A
Citi Trends$819.96M0.68$5.21M$0.8282.01

ThredUp has a beta of 2.01, suggesting that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Citi Trends has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Citi Trends has a net margin of 0.84% compared to ThredUp's net margin of -6.65%. Citi Trends' return on equity of 8.25% beat ThredUp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ThredUp-6.65% -37.30% -13.03%
Citi Trends 0.84%8.25%2.01%

Summary

Citi Trends beats ThredUp on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ThredUp compare to Oxford Industries?

ThredUp (NASDAQ:TDUP) and Oxford Industries (NYSE:OXM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

ThredUp currently has a consensus price target of $6.55, suggesting a potential upside of 140.81%. Oxford Industries has a consensus price target of $40.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.98%. Given ThredUp's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ThredUp is more favorable than Oxford Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ThredUp
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Oxford Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Oxford Industries has a net margin of -2.65% compared to ThredUp's net margin of -6.65%. Oxford Industries' return on equity of 4.55% beat ThredUp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ThredUp-6.65% -37.30% -13.03%
Oxford Industries -2.65%4.55%1.87%

ThredUp has a beta of 2.01, suggesting that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oxford Industries has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Oxford Industries had 3 more articles in the media than ThredUp. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Oxford Industries and 4 mentions for ThredUp. ThredUp's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Oxford Industries' score of 0.34 indicating that ThredUp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ThredUp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oxford Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

89.1% of ThredUp shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Oxford Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of ThredUp shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Oxford Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ThredUp has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Oxford Industries. ThredUp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oxford Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ThredUp$310.81M1.15-$20.21M-$0.17N/A
Oxford Industries$1.48B0.39-$27.89M-$2.64N/A

Summary

ThredUp beats Oxford Industries on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ThredUp compare to Caleres?

ThredUp (NASDAQ:TDUP) and Caleres (NYSE:CAL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Caleres had 2 more articles in the media than ThredUp. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Caleres and 4 mentions for ThredUp. Caleres' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat ThredUp's score of 0.81 indicating that Caleres is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ThredUp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Caleres
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ThredUp presently has a consensus target price of $6.55, suggesting a potential upside of 140.81%. Given ThredUp's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe ThredUp is more favorable than Caleres.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ThredUp
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Caleres
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

ThredUp has a beta of 2.01, suggesting that its share price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Caleres has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Caleres has higher revenue and earnings than ThredUp. Caleres is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ThredUp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ThredUp$310.81M1.15-$20.21M-$0.17N/A
Caleres$2.76B0.15-$6.69M-$0.01N/A

89.1% of ThredUp shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Caleres shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of ThredUp shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Caleres shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Caleres has a net margin of 0.02% compared to ThredUp's net margin of -6.65%. Caleres' return on equity of 7.33% beat ThredUp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ThredUp-6.65% -37.30% -13.03%
Caleres 0.02%7.33%2.21%

Summary

Caleres beats ThredUp on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ThredUp News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TDUP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TDUP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TDUP vs. The Competition

MetricThredUpSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$357.23M$11.35B$13.18B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A124.02%57.00%11.28%
P/E Ratio-16.0025.3544.6821.91
Price / Sales1.1518.4888.4292.63
Price / CashN/A13.4419.0036.03
Price / Book5.795.864.306.36
Net Income-$20.21M$438.66M$445.55M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-2.51%-0.89%-0.92%-0.80%
1 Month Performance-53.66%-1.29%-0.29%4.13%
1 Year Performance-74.86%-3.84%-2.22%15.17%

ThredUp Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TDUP
ThredUp
3.361 of 5 stars
$2.72
+1.5%
$6.55
+140.8%
-74.9%$357.23M$310.81MN/A2,132
MYTE
MYT Netherlands Parent B.V.
N/A$7.81
+0.5%
N/A-11.0%$669.31M$881.44MN/A1,240
LUXE
LuxExperience B.V.
2.9556 of 5 stars
$7.83
+0.3%
$9.75
+24.5%
N/A$650.63M$1.37B1.864,262
CTRN
Citi Trends
1.791 of 5 stars
$69.41
-6.6%
$73.00
+5.2%
+88.7%$583.24M$849.09M50.374,700
OXM
Oxford Industries
3.241 of 5 stars
$35.93
-1.7%
$40.00
+11.3%
-12.7%$535.14M$1.48BN/A6,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TDUP) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners