Free Trial

Victoria's Secret & Co. (VSCO) Competitors

Victoria's Secret & Co. logo
$45.27 -1.29 (-2.78%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$46.10 +0.83 (+1.84%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:56 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VSCO vs. CDW, BJ, MUSA, FCFS, and CHWY

Should you buy Victoria's Secret & Co. stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Victoria's Secret & Co. with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Victoria's Secret & Co. include CDW (CDW), BJ's Wholesale Club (BJ), Murphy USA (MUSA), FirstCash (FCFS), and Chewy (CHWY). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Victoria's Secret & Co. compare to CDW?

Victoria's Secret & Co. (NYSE:VSCO) and CDW (NASDAQ:CDW) are both retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Victoria's Secret & Co. currently has a consensus price target of $61.80, indicating a potential upside of 36.52%. CDW has a consensus price target of $142.14, indicating a potential upside of 41.58%. Given CDW's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CDW is more favorable than Victoria's Secret & Co..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria's Secret & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
CDW
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

CDW has higher revenue and earnings than Victoria's Secret & Co.. CDW is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Victoria's Secret & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria's Secret & Co.$6.55B0.55$161M$1.8624.34
CDW$22.42B0.57$1.07B$8.2212.21

In the previous week, CDW had 13 more articles in the media than Victoria's Secret & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for CDW and 11 mentions for Victoria's Secret & Co.. Victoria's Secret & Co.'s average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat CDW's score of 0.44 indicating that Victoria's Secret & Co. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Victoria's Secret & Co.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CDW
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Victoria's Secret & Co. has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CDW has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

90.3% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.2% of CDW shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of CDW shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CDW has a net margin of 4.70% compared to Victoria's Secret & Co.'s net margin of 2.45%. CDW's return on equity of 49.67% beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria's Secret & Co.2.45% 33.55% 5.14%
CDW 4.70%49.67%8.02%

Summary

CDW beats Victoria's Secret & Co. on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria's Secret & Co. compare to BJ's Wholesale Club?

Victoria's Secret & Co. (NYSE:VSCO) and BJ's Wholesale Club (NYSE:BJ) are both retail companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Victoria's Secret & Co. has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BJ's Wholesale Club has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

BJ's Wholesale Club has a net margin of 2.70% compared to Victoria's Secret & Co.'s net margin of 2.45%. Victoria's Secret & Co.'s return on equity of 33.55% beat BJ's Wholesale Club's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria's Secret & Co.2.45% 33.55% 5.14%
BJ's Wholesale Club 2.70%27.55%7.90%

BJ's Wholesale Club has higher revenue and earnings than Victoria's Secret & Co.. BJ's Wholesale Club is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Victoria's Secret & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria's Secret & Co.$6.55B0.55$161M$1.8624.34
BJ's Wholesale Club$21.46B0.56$578.38M$4.3821.67

90.3% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of BJ's Wholesale Club shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of BJ's Wholesale Club shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, BJ's Wholesale Club had 3 more articles in the media than Victoria's Secret & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for BJ's Wholesale Club and 11 mentions for Victoria's Secret & Co.. BJ's Wholesale Club's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s score of 0.49 indicating that BJ's Wholesale Club is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Victoria's Secret & Co.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BJ's Wholesale Club
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Victoria's Secret & Co. presently has a consensus price target of $61.80, indicating a potential upside of 36.52%. BJ's Wholesale Club has a consensus price target of $107.63, indicating a potential upside of 13.40%. Given Victoria's Secret & Co.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Victoria's Secret & Co. is more favorable than BJ's Wholesale Club.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria's Secret & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
BJ's Wholesale Club
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Summary

BJ's Wholesale Club beats Victoria's Secret & Co. on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria's Secret & Co. compare to Murphy USA?

Murphy USA (NYSE:MUSA) and Victoria's Secret & Co. (NYSE:VSCO) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Victoria's Secret & Co. had 2 more articles in the media than Murphy USA. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Victoria's Secret & Co. and 9 mentions for Murphy USA. Murphy USA's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s score of 0.49 indicating that Murphy USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Murphy USA
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Victoria's Secret & Co.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

80.8% of Murphy USA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.3% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of Murphy USA shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Murphy USA presently has a consensus price target of $503.71, indicating a potential downside of 14.42%. Victoria's Secret & Co. has a consensus price target of $61.80, indicating a potential upside of 36.52%. Given Victoria's Secret & Co.'s stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Victoria's Secret & Co. is more favorable than Murphy USA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Murphy USA
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Victoria's Secret & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

Murphy USA has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Victoria's Secret & Co. has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

Murphy USA has a net margin of 2.81% compared to Victoria's Secret & Co.'s net margin of 2.45%. Murphy USA's return on equity of 91.05% beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Murphy USA2.81% 91.05% 11.93%
Victoria's Secret & Co. 2.45%33.55%5.14%

Murphy USA has higher revenue and earnings than Victoria's Secret & Co.. Murphy USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Victoria's Secret & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Murphy USA$19.38B0.56$470.60M$28.9320.35
Victoria's Secret & Co.$6.55B0.55$161M$1.8624.34

Summary

Murphy USA beats Victoria's Secret & Co. on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria's Secret & Co. compare to FirstCash?

Victoria's Secret & Co. (NYSE:VSCO) and FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) are both retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk and dividends.

Victoria's Secret & Co. currently has a consensus price target of $61.80, indicating a potential upside of 36.52%. FirstCash has a consensus price target of $198.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.71%. Given Victoria's Secret & Co.'s higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Victoria's Secret & Co. is more favorable than FirstCash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria's Secret & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

FirstCash has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Victoria's Secret & Co.. Victoria's Secret & Co. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FirstCash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria's Secret & Co.$6.55B0.55$161M$1.8624.34
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10

90.3% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.3% of FirstCash shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of FirstCash shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Victoria's Secret & Co.'s net margin of 2.45%. Victoria's Secret & Co.'s return on equity of 33.55% beat FirstCash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria's Secret & Co.2.45% 33.55% 5.14%
FirstCash 9.15%18.68%8.18%

Victoria's Secret & Co. has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FirstCash has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Victoria's Secret & Co. had 4 more articles in the media than FirstCash. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Victoria's Secret & Co. and 7 mentions for FirstCash. FirstCash's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s score of 0.49 indicating that FirstCash is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Victoria's Secret & Co.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

FirstCash beats Victoria's Secret & Co. on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Victoria's Secret & Co. compare to Chewy?

Victoria's Secret & Co. (NYSE:VSCO) and Chewy (NYSE:CHWY) are both mid-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Chewy has higher revenue and earnings than Victoria's Secret & Co.. Victoria's Secret & Co. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chewy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria's Secret & Co.$6.55B0.55$161M$1.8624.34
Chewy$12.60B0.72$222.80M$0.5241.64

Victoria's Secret & Co. has a beta of 2.18, indicating that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chewy has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Victoria's Secret & Co. currently has a consensus price target of $61.80, indicating a potential upside of 36.52%. Chewy has a consensus price target of $42.77, indicating a potential upside of 97.52%. Given Chewy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Chewy is more favorable than Victoria's Secret & Co..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria's Secret & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Chewy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Victoria's Secret & Co. has a net margin of 2.45% compared to Chewy's net margin of 1.77%. Chewy's return on equity of 53.48% beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria's Secret & Co.2.45% 33.55% 5.14%
Chewy 1.77%53.48%7.22%

90.3% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of Chewy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Chewy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Chewy had 3 more articles in the media than Victoria's Secret & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Chewy and 11 mentions for Victoria's Secret & Co.. Chewy's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Victoria's Secret & Co.'s score of 0.49 indicating that Chewy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Victoria's Secret & Co.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chewy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Chewy beats Victoria's Secret & Co. on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Victoria's Secret & Co. News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VSCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VSCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VSCO vs. The Competition

MetricVictoria's Secret & Co.RETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.70B$9.50B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.97%178.40%4.06%
P/E Ratio24.3416.0916.7128.29
Price / Sales0.551.054.3824.50
Price / Cash7.6611.8314.7825.11
Price / Book3.993.905.904.73
Net Income$161M$348.60M$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.71%-6.61%-3.51%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-6.80%-5.18%-2.59%1.36%
1 Year Performance95.88%18.71%-1.30%24.41%

Victoria's Secret & Co. Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VSCO
Victoria's Secret & Co.
4.7117 of 5 stars
$45.27
-2.8%
$61.80
+36.5%
+99.2%$3.70B$6.55B24.3433,000
CDW
CDW
4.6771 of 5 stars
$100.40
+1.1%
$142.14
+41.6%
-47.3%$12.83B$22.90B12.2114,800
BJ
BJ's Wholesale Club
3.5722 of 5 stars
$94.91
+3.2%
$107.63
+13.4%
-12.0%$12.12B$21.46B21.6735,000
MUSA
Murphy USA
2.6549 of 5 stars
$588.60
+2.0%
$503.71
-14.4%
+34.8%$10.87B$19.38B20.3516,900
FCFS
FirstCash
3.8474 of 5 stars
$224.25
-2.7%
$198.00
-11.7%
+72.6%$9.83B$3.66B28.1022,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VSCO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners